Post by dannydaman9 » Wed Sep 08, 2010 9:15 pm

Hi

We have just had an order on our site and our site already states we don't accept orders from ireland and abroad. How can we prevent this further as we can't take orders from these places???
Last edited by dannydaman9 on Wed Sep 08, 2010 9:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Site finished:
Image
http://www.labelstogo.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 7:00 pm
Location - Manchester, England

Post by rogery » Wed Sep 08, 2010 9:28 pm

Delete them from the country table. To be clean, you should also delete orphaned entries from zone and zone_to_geo_zone tables.

Once you have determined what YOUR_COUNTRY_ID is, substitute it in the query:

Delete from country where country_id <> YOUR_COUNTRY_ID
Delete from zone where country_id <> YOUR_COUNTRY_ID
Delete from zone_to_geo_zone where country_id <> YOUR_COUNTRY_ID

I only have UK so no-one can choose anything else.

You might also want to delete customers registered from a different country or they could see errors.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 5:55 pm

Post by dannydaman9 » Wed Sep 08, 2010 9:43 pm

thnx. however we may be shipping ireland in the future.

Also why aren't there any counties for Northern Ireland or the option for Northern Ireland??? i can't find it on opencart or the ftp

Site finished:
Image
http://www.labelstogo.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 7:00 pm
Location - Manchester, England

Post by Moggin » Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:22 pm

We have a similar situation: we ship overseas, but on a quote first system. JAY6390 supplied the code to disable the countries (so you can re-activate them later)
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 102#p95942 - note it's got to be 222 for the UK

The NI counties were missing in 1.4.8, but were put in 1.4.9 - so they ought to be there? Are they showing in the back office?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by dannydaman9 » Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:46 pm

dunno if you still have the problem moggin but i've fixed it myself.

(this method isn't advised. Only telling you what i did. as it can go wrong)

Backed up the SQL end and manually deleted the countries i didn't need

flushed the table. and deleted the towns and cities i didn't need too

then flushed that table

cleared my cache and reloaded my site

Now i only have United Kingdom and (temporarily Disabled) Ireland

Site finished:
Image
http://www.labelstogo.co.uk


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 7:00 pm
Location - Manchester, England
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests