Post by klink » Tue Aug 24, 2010 2:32 am

Hi I'm using Version 1.4.8 and am wondering how to exclude the Product Name from the Breadcrumb so it only displays Categories and Sub-Categories.

I was thinking I should be able to change the style of loop that generates the breadcrumb -- Maybe have it check for presence of a product (if that's possible) and then exclude it.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 24, 2010 2:18 am

Post by JAY6390 » Tue Aug 24, 2010 6:07 am

open

Code: Select all

/catalog/controller/product/product.php
and remove the following

Code: Select all

            $this->document->breadcrumbs[] = array(
                'href'      => $this->model_tool_seo_url->rewrite(HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=product/product' . $url . '&product_id=' . $this->request->get['product_id']),
                'text'      => $product_info['name'],
                'separator' => $this->language->get('text_separator')
            ); 

ImageImageImage

SEO MEGA KIT PLUS - Get your site ranking higher in the search engines
Better Product SEO URL's - Perfectly structured product links
SEO URL's Route Editor PRO - Make ANY url on your site have clean keywords - even third party extensions (remove index.php)


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by klink » Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:27 am

Thanks so much JAY6390 - That worked perfectly.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 24, 2010 2:18 am

Post by JAY6390 » Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:30 am

No problem :)

ImageImageImage

SEO MEGA KIT PLUS - Get your site ranking higher in the search engines
Better Product SEO URL's - Perfectly structured product links
SEO URL's Route Editor PRO - Make ANY url on your site have clean keywords - even third party extensions (remove index.php)


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by xclusiv » Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:50 am

I have the same problem. however the code has changed abit since the last reply. I am curently running Version 2.1.0.1 and commenting out the following code seemed to do the trick for me. someone correct me if i did it wrong.

Code: Select all


$data['breadcrumbs'][] = array(
				 'text' => $product_info['name'],
			 'href' => $this->url->link('product/product', $url . '&product_id=' . $this->request->get['product_id']) 
			);
/* */ - i use these to comment out the code.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 20, 2015 4:40 am

Post by JAY6390 » Tue Dec 22, 2015 12:48 am

Thats the perfect bit of code to comment out yeah

ImageImageImage

SEO MEGA KIT PLUS - Get your site ranking higher in the search engines
Better Product SEO URL's - Perfectly structured product links
SEO URL's Route Editor PRO - Make ANY url on your site have clean keywords - even third party extensions (remove index.php)


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests