Post by mystifier » Wed Jun 16, 2010 6:24 pm

I know that this sounds easy but I have been messing around for ages...

Can anyone identify the change I need to make to the default stylesheet so that the customer logo touches the toolbar without a small gap.

If I increase the size of the logo image, the tabs get detached from the toolbar.

Thanks.

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by dpDesignz » Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:19 pm

what do you mean by the toolbar?

Can you post a link to the site

http://dpDesignz.webs.com Web & Publication Designer


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:45 pm
Location - Waikato, New Zealand

Post by mystifier » Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:42 pm

Sorry, by toolbar, I mean the header (div5) that normally has the searchbox on it.

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by dpDesignz » Fri Jun 18, 2010 8:35 am

I replied to this last night. Can anyone tell me where my post went?

http://dpDesignz.webs.com Web & Publication Designer


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:45 pm
Location - Waikato, New Zealand

Post by Xsecrets » Fri Jun 18, 2010 11:24 am

the forum moved to a new server, but the old one was not shut down first, so some posts were lost because peoples dns hadn't updated yet and they were posting on the old server. Don't feel too bad I lost lots of posts.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by michaelruge » Sun Jun 20, 2010 5:03 am

So, how do you fix this problem.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 12, 2010 3:27 am

Post by dpDesignz » Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:08 pm

In your stylesheet.css file, you just need to play around with the 'height: **px;' under 'header .div3'

http://dpDesignz.webs.com Web & Publication Designer


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:45 pm
Location - Waikato, New Zealand

Post by adrunkentheory » Mon Jun 21, 2010 11:04 pm

Don't edit the default stylesheet, you should follow the directions to create a new template first before making any changes.

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... path=43_44

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:29 am

Post by dpDesignz » Tue Jun 22, 2010 8:01 am

Oh yes. Sorry. Forgot to say that. I had it on my original post but that got removed. :(

http://dpDesignz.webs.com Web & Publication Designer


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:45 pm
Location - Waikato, New Zealand

Post by mystifier » Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:15 pm

Thanks for the response dpDesignz (which I didn't see!).

I had this down as a non-response thread and didn't have a watch on it, so had forgotten about it.

I had to change two things, one got rid of the small gap below the logo, the other adjusted the height of the tabs. In the end, I did something else instead but I would be happy to revise it if someone else is having the same difficulty (I know it took me around 10 attempts).

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by adrunkentheory » Tue Jun 22, 2010 3:51 pm

like the new avatar dp :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 09, 2010 3:29 am

Post by dpDesignz » Tue Jun 22, 2010 6:28 pm

Thanks

If anyone wants I can put a detailed response to this on how I changed it. It took me a couple of days to figure out too.

http://dpDesignz.webs.com Web & Publication Designer


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 03, 2010 1:45 pm
Location - Waikato, New Zealand

Post by ioian » Wed Jul 07, 2010 10:49 pm

This is how I fixed it thanks to webdeveloper plugin for FF...
After making own theme as per above, find line 66 in stylesheet.css

Code: Select all

#header .div4 {
     margin-top:[logoheight-60]px; /* add this */

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 07, 2010 10:29 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests