Post by isnet » Mon Jan 17, 2022 5:45 pm

Hello,
I just started to use OC again using Installatron and noted (perhaps to late) that links in my top menu do not function. SSL is correctly installed at the server and in OC admin but also the lock in the browser top left next to the domain name centrada.eu indicate that ssl is not functional or that parts of the site like pictures are on http instead of https. I do not know how to correct this. Can anyone help me?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:43 pm

Post by Gergely » Mon Jan 17, 2022 6:16 pm

Hi isnet,

for https links to work correctly with opencart, you need to set both HTTP_SERVER and HTTPS_SERVER to start with https:// in config.php and admin/config.php.

Hope this helps, let us know if this doesn't resolve your issue!

Gergely

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 30, 2020 7:58 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Mon Jan 17, 2022 6:27 pm

You have changed in both config files from http to https ?

My Converted Modules | Opencart Upgrade Service | Free Dashboard Maps | Buy me a beer | My Custom OC 3.0.3.8


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by isnet » Mon Jan 17, 2022 7:02 pm

Hello,
Thank you both for your excellent response, appreciated! I made the changes, see below, the lock is OK now but the links in the top menu and from the one listing in the front page still give a 404.
<?php
// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'https://www.centrada.eu/');
// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.centrada.eu/');
// DIR

admin

<?php
// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'https://www.centrada.eu/admin/');
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'https://www.centrada.eu/');
// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.centrada.eu/admin/');
define('HTTPS_CATALOG', 'https://www.centrada.eu/');
// DIR

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:43 pm

Post by k2tec » Mon Jan 17, 2022 7:48 pm

I think you set in the setting of your store the SEO URL's to on, but may be you did not change your .htacces or is your .htaccess.txt

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:06 pm

Post by Gergely » Mon Jan 17, 2022 7:57 pm

Hi isnet,

It looks like an issue with your SEO urls. Have you renamed htaccess.txt to .htaccess ? (The "." at the beginning is not a typo.) You can also disable the SEO urls just to confirm this is indeed the issue before you do any changes. To do that go to Admin > System > Settings > Server and change Use SEO URLs to No.

Let us know how you proceed!

EDIT: Posted parallel to k2tec who suggests the same

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 30, 2020 7:58 pm

Post by isnet » Mon Jan 17, 2022 8:28 pm

Hello,
Eureka! I disabled the SEO URLs option and everything works fine! Great, thank you, I am eternally grateful! What do I do with the SEO url option now? I do not know if I am allowed to ask this here, but I want to install a marketplace plugin, I only do not know which one to choose, does anyone have any experience with a good marketplace module?
Thanks again for fantastic support!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:43 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Tue Jan 18, 2022 9:03 pm

isnet wrote:
Mon Jan 17, 2022 5:45 pm
I just started to use OC again using Installatron
Do not use Installatron: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=226983

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by isnet » Tue Jan 18, 2022 9:19 pm

Hello,
Thank you for your response. I noticed the article on installatron too late. The site seems to be functional now, so I guess I can leave it as is.
Kind regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:43 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests