Post by prototype0104 » Tue Jun 23, 2020 7:03 pm

Hi guys! I'm using OpenCart 3.0.3.2 with Journal 3 theme and OpenCart Lightning cache module. I have a little problem with a filter that use session data and is not working because of the cache module. There is a way to disable caching for specific module manually? If not, do you have some advise what can I do?
Thank you!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:08 pm

Post by letxobnav » Tue Jun 23, 2020 7:39 pm

what cache?

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by prototype0104 » Tue Jun 23, 2020 7:50 pm


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:08 pm

Post by thekrotek » Tue Jun 23, 2020 7:57 pm

Contact its developer on the matter.

Professional OpenCart extensions, support and custom work.
Contact me via email or Skype by support@thekrotek.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:24 am


Post by prototype0104 » Tue Jun 23, 2020 8:19 pm

I'll try. I look into login system of opencart and I saw that is not using sessions. They saved data on database. Should I do something like this?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:08 pm

Post by AndreyPopov » Tue Jun 23, 2020 8:51 pm

prototype0104 wrote:
Tue Jun 23, 2020 8:19 pm
I'll try. I look into login system of opencart and I saw that is not using sessions. They saved data on database. Should I do something like this?
by default if OpenCart 3.x use db driver to save sessions.

OpenCart 2.x use file driver to save sessions.

also OpenCart can use others drivers like memcache or redis.

you can change sessions driver in config.php separetly for frontend and backend

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Feb 04, 2017 2:53 am

Post by prototype0104 » Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:09 pm

I think I will try to change script for sending the variables with GET method from url.
Can someone help me for that? (paid)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 24, 2019 6:08 pm

Post by ADD Creative » Thu Jun 25, 2020 6:18 pm

Could be a cache control issue. viewtopic.php?f=202&t=206449&p=789670#p786660

www.add-creative.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by letxobnav » Thu Jun 25, 2020 8:13 pm

Just ask the OpenCart Lightning cache module people, that is one big scrambled cache box though I doubt they did not take session data into account.
So perhaps it is your filter which has the issue and you are trying to correct a symptom.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mike_Shop and 33 guests