Post by YarniaPDX » Thu Apr 30, 2020 5:37 am

No matter what I try, I can't seem to get USPS's First Class Shipping to show up as an option at checkout for my customers. This should appear for any orders <16 oz., which is the majority of my products. Because First Class shipping is so much cheaper than the default (Priority), I think this could really bump some new customer sales when they see how inexpensive the shipping can be.

Attached is a screenshot of my settings in the shipping extension.

Attachments

Screenshot 2020-04-29 14.36.37.png

Screenshot 2020-04-29 14.36.37.png (101.49 KiB) Viewed 467 times

Screenshot 2020-04-29 14.36.27.png

Screenshot 2020-04-29 14.36.27.png (116.77 KiB) Viewed 467 times


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:10 am

Post by letxobnav » Thu Apr 30, 2020 10:39 am

the valid usps methods are provided by usps based on your input so ask usps why they do not offer first class given your data.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by YarniaPDX » Fri May 01, 2020 12:37 am

Sorry, I don't think that will work. Not only is USPS insanely overwhelmed right now but nobody at a regular USPS phone line/post office will know anything about integrating with OpenCart.

This extension did used to work, so I'm sure it's something having to do with the extension itself, or a setting. Are there third party USPS shipping extensions that would work better?

Anyone else have a solution to this?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:10 am

Post by letxobnav » Fri May 01, 2020 10:45 am

turn on debug in the extension.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by YarniaPDX » Sat May 02, 2020 12:27 am

Can you give me a little more info? What does that do? Do I leave that on indefinitely or try to test and order that should normally bring up the First Class option and if so, what then/is there an error log to check?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:10 am

Post by straightlight » Sat May 02, 2020 1:09 am

YarniaPDX wrote:
Sat May 02, 2020 12:27 am
Can you give me a little more info? What does that do? Do I leave that on indefinitely or try to test and order that should normally bring up the First Class option and if so, what then/is there an error log to check?
In the admin > extensions > extensions > shipping(x) > USPS form page, you can enable the Debug Mode. An interrogation point logo aside provides the information on what this does when you roll-over on the icon. From there, you can either look at the Logs tab on the same page (if applicable) or in your admin > systems > maintenance > error logs page. Ensure to clear your error logs from that page, however, before you run any tests. Secondly, to set your store under maintenance if your store is running live from your admin > systems > settings > add / edit settings > server tab > Maintenance Mode so not to impact your customers' transactions during checkout.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by YarniaPDX » Sat May 02, 2020 4:35 am

Okay so I enabled Debug mode, then pretended I was a customer trying to check out with an item that is less than 16 oz., i.e. should show the option to select First Class Shipping at checkout.

However, it does not (see screenshot). Then I went to my error logs, and this is what was there (see attachment). Can you help me figure out what this error log means?

Thank you!

Attachments

Screenshot 2020-05-01 13.33.18.png

Screenshot 2020-05-01 13.33.18.png (110.86 KiB) Viewed 304 times


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:10 am

Post by letxobnav » Sat May 02, 2020 9:01 am

That error log basically states what you send to usps (USPS DATA SENT) and what you receive back (USPS DATA RECV)
Given the data you send to usps you receive back quotes for CLASSIDs 1,2,3,6 and 7
Those do not include first class mail which would be CLASSID 0 (see attached link)
In other words, given the shipping information you provided, usps does not offer first class mail for that package.
https://docs.rocketship.it/php/1-0/usps-class-ids.html

in addition:
when checking usps website...first class mail
https://www.usps.com/ship/first-class-mail.htm
Best priced service for mail up to 13 oz
your info contains: <Ounces>13.92</Ounces>

and I did not even had to call the post office.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by YarniaPDX » Tue May 05, 2020 2:32 am

Hmm, that still doesn't make sense to me because that was not the weight of the item I was trying to check out with.

Here's a more concrete example. I just cleared my error log, and then put a cone of "Elderberry" in my cart. The weight of this product is 9 oz. (.56 lbs), as shown in the screenshot here, on the back end of that product.

However, when I try to check out, this new error log (below) is generated. From what I can make out, the extension is correctly identifying that the shopping cart only totals 8.96 ounces, so then why isn't it offering First Class as a shipping option? And why is it even generating an error log in the first place?

Code: Select all

2020-05-04 18:30:36 - USPS DATA SENT: API=RateV4&XML=<RateV4Request USERID="369YARNI5561">	<Package ID="1">		<Service>ALL</Service>		<ZipOrigination>97214</ZipOrigination>		<ZipDestination>97202</ZipDestination>		<Pounds>0</Pounds>		<Ounces>8.96</Ounces>		<Container>VARIABLE</Container>		<Size>REGULAR</Size>		<Width>8</Width>		<Length>8</Length>		<Height>8</Height>		<Girth>40</Girth>		<Machinable>false</Machinable>	</Package></RateV4Request>
2020-05-04 18:30:36 - USPS DATA RECV: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<RateV4Response><Package ID="1"><ZipOrigination>97214</ZipOrigination><ZipDestination>97202</ZipDestination><Pounds>0</Pounds><Ounces>8.96</Ounces><Machinable>FALSE</Machinable><Zone>1</Zone><Postage CLASSID="3"><MailService>Priority Mail Express 1-Day</MailService><Rate>26.75</Rate></Postage><Postage CLASSID="2"><MailService>Priority Mail Express 1-Day Hold For Pickup</MailService><Rate>26.75</Rate></Postage><Postage CLASSID="1"><MailService>Priority Mail 1-Day</MailService><Rate>7.50</Rate></Postage><Postage CLASSID="0"><MailService>First-Class Package Service - Retail</MailService><Rate>5.30</Rate></Postage><Postage CLASSID="6"><MailService>Media Mail Parcel</MailService><Rate>2.80</Rate></Postage><Postage CLASSID="7"><MailService>Library Mail Parcel</MailService><Rate>2.66</Rate></Postage></Package></RateV4Response>

Attachments

Screenshot 2020-05-04 11.30.42.png

Screenshot 2020-05-04 11.30.42.png (118.1 KiB) Viewed 227 times

Screenshot 2020-05-04 11.26.02.png

Screenshot 2020-05-04 11.26.02.png (100.07 KiB) Viewed 227 times

Last edited by straightlight on Tue May 05, 2020 2:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added code tags.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:10 am

Post by YarniaPDX » Sat May 09, 2020 1:15 am

Is there any way to contact the "author" of this extension to figure out why my above example is not triggering the First Class Shipping, even though it's within the weight range that should?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 04, 2010 7:10 am

Post by straightlight » Sat May 09, 2020 3:24 am

YarniaPDX wrote:
Sat May 09, 2020 1:15 am
Is there any way to contact the "author" of this extension to figure out why my above example is not triggering the First Class Shipping, even though it's within the weight range that should?
If you use this extension from the Marketplace, yes, you can contact the extension developer from the Marketplace page where you originally downloaded the extension.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests