Post by paulfeakins » Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:23 pm

MdHackerGuy wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 11:05 pm
already change my ini files in root store directly and admin. no dice

How can I just clear this memory so I can use it again???
As you've already changed your ini files, perhaps just contact your web host?

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by Burt65 » Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:31 pm

paulfeakins wrote:
Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:23 pm
MdHackerGuy wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 11:05 pm
already change my ini files in root store directly and admin. no dice

How can I just clear this memory so I can use it again???
As you've already changed your ini files, perhaps just contact your web host?
Well in one of the reply, he said that he even tried to fix the problem by rebooting the server. So I'm guessing, he is the host..

Over 95% of all computer problems can be traced back to the interface between the keyboard and the chair...


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 18, 2013 3:23 pm
Location - Oz

Post by paulfeakins » Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:32 pm

Burt65 wrote:
Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:31 pm
Well in one of the reply, he said that he even tried to fix the problem by rebooting the server. So I'm guessing, he is the host..
Not really, most VPS control panels allow you to do a reboot.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by Burt65 » Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:42 pm

paulfeakins wrote:
Wed Jan 22, 2020 6:32 pm
Not really, most VPS control panels allow you to do a reboot.
That's what happen, when I try to guess... :laugh:
I'm going home now..

Over 95% of all computer problems can be traced back to the interface between the keyboard and the chair...


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 18, 2013 3:23 pm
Location - Oz

Post by letxobnav » Wed Jan 22, 2020 10:48 pm

he is not running his own server or he would not ask questions like this.
How can I just clear this memory so I can use it again???

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by MdHackerGuy » Thu Jan 23, 2020 10:08 am

I just want to thank all who took the time out to help me
My host doesn't move the fastest.
I put in a ticket the same day I posted, I just wanted to get help the fastest.
After going back in forth with my host they confirm my upload limit was 32MB. They said I uploaded a file greater than that, which I did, but thought mylimit was 64MB(just looking at .ini file, I'm not a php guru). For whatever reason that file clogged up the memory full for 2 days as if it was stored on a hard drive,I couldn't even upload a 100KB file. Anyhoo, They cleared out the memory somehow and then raised my upload limit to 256MB, so I shouldn't run into this issue at all again.

But I asked the question here because lots of people seemed to resolve their issue without contacting their host

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 07, 2013 3:49 am

Post by by mona » Thu Jan 23, 2020 10:23 am

letxobnav wrote:
Wed Jan 22, 2020 12:03 pm
Then again, I come from a time when we had to fit everything in 640KB without swapping so I have a general disdain for the current generation of developers... :clown:
:clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap: :ok:

DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


Spinning Social : Links : Menus : Payments : Socials : Ads : Screen Backgrounds : Galleries : Headers : Banners : Promos


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by letxobnav » Thu Jan 23, 2020 12:24 pm

But I asked the question here because lots of people seemed to resolve their issue without contacting their host
as a simple guidance for your reference:
https://alexwebdevelop.com/monitor-script-memory-usage/

if you are not a "coder" then basically your only options are to increase the memory limit and reduce external resources like the number of extensions used, the size of your product images and how much stuff you put on a page.
Every small memory usage by each little part used by a script will add up and eventually become not so small.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests