Post by sjgarth » Wed Oct 23, 2019 5:29 am

Hi,
OC Version 3.0.3.2
VQmod installed.
No SEO or fraud check installed.

This is a fresh install and after I installed the VQMod software the site works fine EXCEPT for the first page or startup.
When I navigate (either by manually entering the url or bookmark) i get a page which has clearly not accessed any CSS, picture here:
first.jpg

first.jpg (202.37 KiB) Viewed 185 times

after I click on any of the links on this page, I get the page as it should be seen;
second.jpg

second.jpg (285.79 KiB) Viewed 185 times

The code for the index.php page is;

Code: Select all

<?php
// Version
define('VERSION', '3.0.3.2');
// Configuration
if (is_file('config.php')) {
	require_once('config.php');
}
// Install
if (!defined('DIR_APPLICATION')) {
	header('Location: install/index.php');
	exit;
}
// VirtualQMOD
require_once('./vqmod/vqmod.php');
VQMod::bootup();
// VQMODDED Startup
require_once(VQMod::modCheck(DIR_SYSTEM . 'startup.php'));
start('catalog');
I am sure the solution is simple, so any assistance would be gratefully received.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:22 am

Post by sjgarth » Wed Oct 23, 2019 6:00 am

I foundthe issue, it was not correctly setup for SSL.
For the solution, read this:

https://support.exabytes.com.my/en/supp ... with-https

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:22 am

Post by IP_CAM » Wed Oct 23, 2019 7:29 am

Well, that information only covers a part of the Solution,
because this Line:

Code: Select all

// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://yourdomain.com/');
also needs to be changed into this:

Code: Select all

// HTTP
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'https://yourdomain.com/');
to make it all work as planned! ;)
Erine

I'm rarely active at the OC Forum lately. To reach me, contact: jti@jacob.ch
A Demoversion of my free OpenCart LIGHT v.1.5.6.5 Software Edition
can be seen in real Action here: http://www.jti.li/shop/
---
1'300+ FREE OC Extension-Repositories - from OC v.1.5.x up,
on the world's largest OC-related Github Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
---
Image


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland

Post by sjgarth » Wed Oct 23, 2019 6:30 pm

I have this in the .htaccess file to force https use;

Code: Select all

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTPS} !=on
RewriteRule ^ https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [L,R=301]

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:22 am

Post by letxobnav » Wed Oct 23, 2019 7:00 pm

yes, but it means you are outputting http:// in your html which users will click (hopefully) and you then are constantly redirecting back to https:// which is another useless request.

Ernie's correction will make sure that you are also only putting secure links in your html.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests