Post by KDSLABY » Tue Sep 03, 2019 5:46 am

xxvirusxx wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 3:38 pm
You can try with all code from here

I have updated to Master Branch.

From admin copy all code from: controller, model, twig
From catalog copy all code from: model.
Dumb question: Is there anyway to copy those folders directly from that website then paste the folders into my directories? The only way that I can see to do it was to copy the code from each individual file and paste it into the cosponsoring file on my computer.

kevin

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:40 am

Post by xxvirusxx » Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:51 am

Just copy the code because I have removed Openbay from 3.0.3.1, added 2-3 options from Master Branch and you will have errors if you copy entire admin folder, catalog.

Opencart 2.3.0.2 Bugs fix added |Opencart 3.0.3.1 Bugs fix added | Opencart upgrade service


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - RO

Post by KDSLABY » Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:32 am

xxvirusxx wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:51 am
Just copy the code because I have removed Openbay from 3.0.3.1, added 2-3 options from Master Branch and you will have errors if you copy entire admin folder, catalog.
I just finished a few minutes ago copying every single file..about 12 hours of time. I saw the new dates on the UPS files, too. But, I get the same error:

" Warning: No Shipping options are available. Please contact us for assistance!"

I don't see any error codes either.

I'd be happy to post my settings if someone else wants to verify that the code is working properly?

From what little I know it seems that the Access Code isn't getting passed through or info back for some reason...?

After I eat some lunch I'm going to call UPS to make sure the Access Code is working on their end.

Another question: Does the website need to be up on the server in order for the shipping to work? It's still on my local hard drive during my testing.

Kevin

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:40 am

Post by KDSLABY » Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:27 am

FYI,
I just called UPS and they offered a few suggestions on my end, typing the access code vs pasting it, click all shipping services that UPS offers, etc, but otherwise I have done everything correctly: Access Code, Password, etc. so hopefully we can get this figured out.

ks

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:40 am

Post by KDSLABY » Thu Sep 05, 2019 7:57 pm

Any other suggestions?
Is this issue being looked into on the OC end?

If it is being looked into I'll just wait to hear something in this thread. I'm ready to help if I can.

Regards
Kevin

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:40 am

Post by KDSLABY » Sat Sep 07, 2019 10:56 pm

Anybody working on this issue? Updates?

ks

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:40 am

Post by by mona » Sat Sep 07, 2019 11:14 pm

Hi

In the thread below, this person got this working by contacting opencart support .. and receiving the solution I prepared in the OCMOD earlier in this thread, but if this is not working for you, you should contact OC support.

viewtopic.php?f=199&t=213396

https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... rt/contact
Last edited by by mona on Sun Sep 08, 2019 8:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


Spinning Social : Links : Menus : Payments : Socials : Ads : Screen Backgrounds : Galleries : Headers : Banners : Promos


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by KDSLABY » Sat Sep 07, 2019 11:57 pm

by mona wrote:
Sat Sep 07, 2019 11:14 pm
Hi

In the thread below, this person got this working by contacting opencart support .. and receiving the solution I prepared in the OCMOD earlier in this thread, but if this is not working for you, you should contact OC support.

viewtopic.php?f=199&t=213396

https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... rt/contact
Hi Mona,
Yes, I did the below (and just did it again) but it didn't help.
franktroy wrote:
Sun Sep 01, 2019 6:59 pm
Opencart support provided a resolution to this problem, maybe it will help others.

Seems, to be Opencart UPS shipping problem... I hope it would be fixed in next Opencart version.
To fix it, please, follow next steps:
1. Enter your website file directory through FTP or CPanel
2. Find the file catalog/model/extension/shipping/ups.php
3. In this file you should find this line: if ($this->config->get('ups_' . strtolower($this->config->get('shipping_ups_origin')) . '_' . $code)) {
4. Replace it with this one: if ($this->config->get('shipping_ups_' . strtolower($this->config->get('shipping_ups_origin')) . '_' . $code)) {

Kevin

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:40 am

Post by KDSLABY » Sun Sep 08, 2019 1:29 am

Obviously I have something really screwed since none of the proven suggestions work so I decided that I will start completely over from scratch. I have another computer that I will do a fresh install/download of a database and OC and I will use all the defaults from OC as-is and simply get UPS to work on that computer. Once that is working then I will slowly work step-by-step until I get the layout the way I want it.

Kevin

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:40 am

Post by KDSLABY » Sun Sep 08, 2019 7:21 am

After struggling getting a second computer up and running with the default template I got OC installed and made a few product mods that I can test with, ie weight, length etc. The only thing that I wanted to test was to see if I can get UPS shipping to work.
With the default template UPS did not work.
Then I did the below mod as described and UPS Shipping worked PERFECTLY.
franktroy wrote:
Sun Sep 01, 2019 6:59 pm
Opencart support provided a resolution to this problem, maybe it will help others.

Seems, to be Opencart UPS shipping problem... I hope it would be fixed in next Opencart version.
To fix it, please, follow next steps:
1. Enter your website file directory through FTP or CPanel
2. Find the file catalog/model/extension/shipping/ups.php
3. In this file you should find this line: if ($this->config->get('ups_' . strtolower($this->config->get('shipping_ups_origin')) . '_' . $code)) {
4. Replace it with this one: if ($this->config->get('shipping_ups_' . strtolower($this->config->get('shipping_ups_origin')) . '_' . $code)) {
So, Obviously I have screwed something up in my files while changing the layout. At this time I'm not sure what approach I will take to resolving my issue but it may be best to start completely over.

Kevin

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:40 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests