Post by tingwing » Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:39 pm

hi
opencart3.0.2.0
after setting the backend default language from English to korean and delete English,a problem took place,

there is no customres showing in the costomer list when click"backend-customres-customers",
by the way the total customers number is showing and correct.
please take a look at the attached image


thanks

Attachments

customerslist.JPG

customerslist.JPG (69.71 KiB) Viewed 3655 times

Last edited by tingwing on Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

my extension:https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... estshop24h
email :support@bestshop24h.com
site:http://www.bestshop24h.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:01 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Mon Jul 15, 2019 6:09 pm

tingwing wrote:
Mon Jul 15, 2019 2:39 pm
after setting the backend default language from English to korean and delete English,a problem took place,
Why not just leave English there?

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by letxobnav » Mon Jul 15, 2019 8:46 pm

make sure you have ALL language files in korean.

and why delete english, now you have nothing to fall-back to.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Active Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by John7778 » Tue Jul 16, 2019 5:07 pm

I do have a similar problem, only in my case it doesn't matter which language I select. In both English and in Dutch the problem occurs.

Products are visable, categories, options, attributes, customer groups, just not "customers".


First the information pages weren't shown either, until I realised that I didn't yet add those in Dutch, so when working in Dutch there just was no info to show.

But the customers aren't shown in either language. And yes, there are registered customers (16 at the moment). So the page shows that there are 16 customers yet the page shows the text "No results!" And some lines below that:

"Showing 1 to 16 of 16 (1 Pages)"
Can someone please help me out in this?

OC 3.0.3.2


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 16, 2019 4:56 pm

Post by tingwing » Tue Jul 16, 2019 5:47 pm

1)Why not just leave English there? because when adding a new product , would like to only fill korean ,not having to fill korean and English at the same time.
so decide to delete english.(by the way ,even disable English,you still have to fill two languages when adding a product)

2)make sure korean language package have all the files,thanks for the advice ,I will compare them

my extension:https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... estshop24h
email :support@bestshop24h.com
site:http://www.bestshop24h.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:01 pm

Post by tingwing » Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:00 pm

1)I have added back English ,and set the default language back to English through phpmyadmin>oc_setting>config_admin_language,there are still no customers showing.(at the same time ,all products at backend also disappear,that is because these products are added at Korean.I can understand it,but why customers is still not showing?)
Last edited by tingwing on Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

my extension:https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... estshop24h
email :support@bestshop24h.com
site:http://www.bestshop24h.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:01 pm

Post by letxobnav » Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:05 pm

there is a difference between the front-end languages and the admin side.

if you have multiple languages defined for the front-end then yes, you need to add multiple entries for a product.
those are set under system->localization->languages

That has nothing to do with the selected admin language.
system->settings->store->local->administration language

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Active Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by xxvirusxx » Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:07 pm

Easy fix...

You can go to PhpMyAdmin, oc_customer table and change language_id (1) with you language_id.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - RO

Post by letxobnav » Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:32 pm

there are many tables with language_id

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Active Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by xxvirusxx » Tue Jul 16, 2019 6:38 pm

Yes...but problem now is with Customers....not products, categories...etc

@tingwing

LE. If customer still not show after changing language id from oc_customer, check oc_customer_group_description if language_id is the same.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - RO

Post by tingwing » Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:51 pm

problem solved
thanks so much to @xxvirusxx

the solution is go to

Code: Select all

UPDATE `oc_customer_group_description` SET `language_id` = '2' WHERE `oc_customer_group_description`.`customer_group_id` = 1 AND `oc_customer_group_description`.`language_id` = 1;
`language_id` = '2' means the second language you add,like me ,it is korean,
at default,`language_id` = '1' means English

thanks

my extension:https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... estshop24h
email :support@bestshop24h.com
site:http://www.bestshop24h.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:01 pm

Post by tingwing » Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:57 pm

then,found another question that all orders's status is " missing order",I have to go to "missing order "page to see the orders.
maybe it also has something to do with language Id,I will try ,if solved ,will come back and share the solution.
Last edited by tingwing on Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:05 pm, edited 2 times in total.

my extension:https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... estshop24h
email :support@bestshop24h.com
site:http://www.bestshop24h.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:01 pm

Post by straightlight » Tue Jul 16, 2019 8:04 pm

tingwing wrote:
Tue Jul 16, 2019 7:57 pm
then,the last question is that all orders go to missing order,maybe it also has something to do with language Id,I will try ,if solved ,will come back and share the solution.
While this solution is a valid one, the language code also needs to be observed when switching languages to third party packaging.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by tingwing » Tue Jul 16, 2019 10:32 pm

no luck,all the orders still go to "missing order".
why all orders's status is "missing order"?any suggestion would be appreciated.

to Straightlight,so sorry,if possible ,please delete your answer at this post,please go to help other people's question,
I will make this post effective and efficient.
Last edited by tingwing on Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

my extension:https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... estshop24h
email :support@bestshop24h.com
site:http://www.bestshop24h.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:01 pm

Post by xxvirusxx » Tue Jul 16, 2019 11:07 pm

You order doesn't show?

Or all you orders has status Missing orders?
If yes, then check oc_order_status table and change language id.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - RO

Post by tingwing » Wed Jul 17, 2019 3:23 pm

@xxvirusxx thanks so much for your suggestion,
I have tried ,but no good luck. and found another problem. so I tried a new solution which works perfectly.

that is ,on the front end ,go to catalog-language ,upload the second language you like
1) rename its directory name from ko-Ko to en-gb(before it ,rename en-gb to en-gb-origin),
2)rename the file inside it "ko-Ko.php" to en-gb.php,and edit its first line code
from

Code: Select all

$_['code']                  = 'kr';
to

Code: Select all

$_['code']                  = 'en';
then everything works ,and the frontend show in Korean language

my extension:https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... estshop24h
email :support@bestshop24h.com
site:http://www.bestshop24h.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 02, 2016 9:01 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 115 guests