Page 2 of 2

Re: is version 3 actually usable?

Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:11 am
by straightlight
With installed extensions, it can always affect something else in the platform. However, with a fresh installation of Opencart and by uninstalling all extensions provided from the core, the bug fixes solution do work as intended since other users on my posted solution topics did confirmed the facts. 99% of the times, it depends on what you decide to install afterwards that may corrupt something else due to untested or unplanned events developed by the people who publishes those ideas in the first place. The rest comes up with logic and common sense.

Re: is version 3 actually usable?

Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:17 am
by Evilonion
ok, ill start again with a new install of oc3.
nitro is the only module i have installed from isenselabs.
Ill start fresh and then implement the various bug fixes that you have listed.

hopefully starting fresh will solve the image access issue as well.
ill try and keep the storage folder in the main location as well before i move anything.

Re: is version 3 actually usable?

Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:20 am
by straightlight
Before implementing anything, ensure to use the master files edition then to uninstall all the extensions from the core in the admin. Then, to move your storage folder outside the public_html folder and assign the new location in your config.php and admin/config.php files. Then, apply my bug fixes and most importantly, test the arrays with the codes I provided above.

Re: is version 3 actually usable?

Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:48 am
by Evilonion
currently installing the main master file from github again.
i won't install any mods until i have implemented bug fixes and know they work.

with regards to the arrays i don't understand how to do that?

Re: is version 3 actually usable?

Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:54 am
by straightlight
Evilonion wrote:
Sat Dec 09, 2017 6:48 am
currently installing the main master file from github again.
i won't install any mods until i have implemented bug fixes and know they work.

with regards to the arrays i don't understand how to do that?
This post on the same topic explains how to verify the posted arrays for each controller files you have to modify to ensure the modifications are working before indicating it's not working: viewtopic.php?f=202&t=200287#p706432