Post by shifterovich » Sun Nov 19, 2017 10:10 pm

I have loaded an .sql backup. I can see that it's in the DB, but OC doesn't notice it. When I write to the DB, by i.e. creating a new product, I can see a new row in oc_product, with an ID following the previous one, but OC doesn't notice the preceding rows.

Seems like OC only sees what's cached. How can I delete DB cache? I have tried deleting cache/.

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:11 pm

Post by cyclops12 » Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:30 pm

on the admin dashboard page on the right hand side you should see a blue cog, click on that and refresh both caches listed
that may help

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by straightlight » Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:41 pm

In addition, ensure to use the refresh button from the admin - > extensions - > modifications since this behavior could also originate from one or multiple extensions.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by shifterovich » Tue Nov 21, 2017 1:40 am

cyclops12 wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:30 pm
on the admin dashboard page on the right hand side you should see a blue cog, click on that and refresh both caches listed
that may help
I've tried that. Didn't help.

straightlight wrote:
Sun Nov 19, 2017 11:41 pm
In addition, ensure to use the refresh button from the admin - > extensions - > modifications since this behavior could also originate from one or multiple extensions.
Tried that as well. Didn't help either.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:11 pm

Post by straightlight » Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:20 am

Uninstall each extensions that you have either OCMod / VQMod and clear all caches afterwards. See if the issue persists.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by shifterovich » Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:39 am

straightlight wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:20 am
Uninstall each extensions that you have either OCMod / VQMod and clear all caches afterwards. See if the issue persists.
The products don't show up even in the administration. Do extensions matter here?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:11 pm

Post by straightlight » Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:41 am

See in your PHPMyAdmin products table if they do show. If they do show, then yes, extensions really matters here since the default installation of Opencart does not reproduce this issue.

In addition, if you are not convinced the extensions aren't related issues, can you post the latest access logs and error logs of your server regarding the admin products page events?

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by shifterovich » Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:49 am

straightlight wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:41 am
See in your PHPMyAdmin products table if they do show. If they do show, then yes, extensions really matters here since the default installation of Opencart does not reproduce this issue.

In addition, if you are not convinced the extensions aren't related issues, can you post the latest access logs and error logs of your server regarding the admin products page events?
They do show in PHPMyAdmin. And I've installed no extensions. All I did was install OpenCart and load a backup.

Which logs specifically?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:11 pm

Post by straightlight » Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:56 am

In your FTP root folder, you have a logs/access_log and logs/error_log or from your host console, you have the logs icon. Can you provide the latest events based on the date and time of those logs?

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by shifterovich » Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:28 am

Do you mean OpenCart logs or my webserver logs?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:11 pm

Post by straightlight » Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:29 am

webserver

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by shifterovich » Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:03 am

I've activated error logging, but no file got created, so either I misconfigured something or there are no errors. Any other ideas?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:11 pm

Post by straightlight » Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:14 am

What about the access logs as mentioned above from your webserver? More information is needed by indicating that you did in order to enable those logs, the tests that you did and the results. In addition, check your database privileges permissions as well to see if they are all check marked from your host console.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by shifterovich » Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:05 am

I've activated them, and apparently, I'll have access in ~24 hours (the logs are stored on a separate server). Will send them tomorrow.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:11 pm

Post by straightlight » Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:13 am

No problem. Ensure to retest your store before rechecking the logs once the logs will be officially activated and provided.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming.

Regards,
Straightlight


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by shifterovich » Sun Nov 26, 2017 6:43 pm

Will post the access logs tomorrow, finally configured it correctly. Also, the error log in OC administration only shows a few months old unrelated issues.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:11 pm

Post by shifterovich » Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:00 am

I think I may have solved the issue. The `language_id` changed (at least in the build I use), which may be why the products were hidden. Fixed this in the sql file, will test now.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:11 pm

Post by shifterovich » Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:48 am

Yep, works now. Thanks for your help anyway.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:11 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests