Post by pablomerighi » Tue Feb 23, 2021 8:07 am

Hello forum friends:

I tell you that I lost the link of the route index.php? Route = account / account: THE PAGE IS BLANK.
However routes like index.php? Route = account / login or index.php? Route = account / logout even index.php? Route = account / register work correctly.

I can see that it is the response page since the login is successful, if I refresh the page this shows how if I had entered correctly.

I verified
Design / Presentations / Account (it is complete)
Extensions / Modules / Account (is enabled)
Layout / Template Editor / account / account.twig (if it exists)

Could you help me where else to look to understand where the error is?

Thanks a lot!
Last edited by pablomerighi on Fri Feb 26, 2021 5:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:44 am

Post by sw!tch » Tue Feb 23, 2021 8:18 am

Lost it how?

Typically a white or blank page is an internal server error / 500.. Suggest you first check your opencart error logs and server PHP error log..

Also state your OC version and a link to your site if possible.

Full Stack Web Developer :: Send a PM for Custom Work.
Backup and learn how to recover before you make any changes!


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm
Location - USA

Post by paulfeakins » Tue Feb 23, 2021 7:30 pm

pablomerighi wrote:
Tue Feb 23, 2021 8:07 am
THE PAGE IS BLANK.
This always means check your error logs.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by pablomerighi » Tue Feb 23, 2021 8:50 pm

When I refer to BLANK PAGE, I mean that the generation of the html is done only with the blank body, in the error log I did not find anything.

any ideas?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:44 am

Post by sw!tch » Wed Feb 24, 2021 2:19 am

check your PHP server error logs. Again a blank or white page are typical signs of a 500. Provide a link to you website, otherwise not enough information to help you.

Full Stack Web Developer :: Send a PM for Custom Work.
Backup and learn how to recover before you make any changes!


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm
Location - USA

Post by pablomerighi » Wed Feb 24, 2021 5:24 am

link to my website: https://lestore.com.ar/upload

I'm going to check PHP server error logs. The one that had previously checked the OPENCART error log. (that one is empty)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:44 am

Post by mikeinterserv » Wed Feb 24, 2021 5:41 am

Warning: sprintf(): Too few arguments in /home/uv28561/public_html/upload/catalog/controller/account/success.php on line 26
You have changed the field - LAST NAME to SURNAME
Have you changed the corresponding code in the controller etc

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by pablomerighi » Wed Feb 24, 2021 6:20 am

The LAST NAME field is not inside success.php

Line 26 is this
$ data ['text_message'] = sprintf ($ this-> language-> get ('text_message'), $ this-> url-> link ('information / contact'));

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:44 am

Post by mikeinterserv » Wed Feb 24, 2021 6:25 am

I don't care whether its in success or not
Have you changed the code to account for the field change - Yes or No ?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by pablomerighi » Wed Feb 24, 2021 6:35 am

no, I haven't changed it because I can't find where to do it.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:44 am

Post by sw!tch » Wed Feb 24, 2021 6:46 am

PHP error logs, are the only way you are going to solve this quickly. A warning won't produce a 500.

Full Stack Web Developer :: Send a PM for Custom Work.
Backup and learn how to recover before you make any changes!


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm
Location - USA

Post by mikeinterserv » Wed Feb 24, 2021 6:49 am

Well did it work before you played with the field labels etc
It could also be a language issue

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by sw!tch » Wed Feb 24, 2021 6:51 am

You can locate your PHP error log in the root of your webspace in a logs folder or otherwise in your hosting control panel under the logs section. If you are unable to find them contact your host for assistance on where they may be.

Full Stack Web Developer :: Send a PM for Custom Work.
Backup and learn how to recover before you make any changes!


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm
Location - USA

Post by pablomerighi » Wed Feb 24, 2021 6:52 am

first of all I have not played with field labels.

And yes ... until a while ago it worked perfect.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:44 am

Post by mikeinterserv » Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:13 am

pablomerighi wrote:
Wed Feb 24, 2021 6:52 am
first of all I have not played with field labels.
And yes ... until a while ago it worked perfect.
So are you going to post your SERVER error logs as suggested by switch a few times ?
Have you upgraded your php version or your host
Did you make any other change before this error
Who played with the field labels then - they are not standard OC

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by mikeinterserv » Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:28 am

There is probably an error in
/catalog/language/en-gb/account/success.php
Check through that file or post it here so we can check it.
AS WELL as your server error log

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by pablomerighi » Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:31 am

here the error log.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:44 am

Post by pablomerighi » Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:35 am

here the success.php file of the folder
... \ catalog \ language \ en-gb \ account

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:44 am

Post by sw!tch » Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:39 am

Code: Select all

PHP Fatal error:  Uncaught RuntimeException: Unable to write in the cache directory (/home/..../public_html/upload/system/storage/cache/db). in /home/..../public_html/upload/system/library/template/Twig/Cache/Filesystem.php:65
Do you have some DB cache extension being used?
Do you have sufficient permission on the cache dir?
Do you have enough disk space?

Full Stack Web Developer :: Send a PM for Custom Work.
Backup and learn how to recover before you make any changes!


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm
Location - USA

Post by pablomerighi » Wed Feb 24, 2021 7:42 am

I swear not. The only extension I have is for payments.

I didn't even know that cache extensions existed.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 21, 2017 5:44 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests