Post by gsc1ugs » Thu Feb 13, 2020 11:00 pm

Has the search bug been fixed for 3.0.3.2? doesnt carry over the value

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:32 pm

Post by letxobnav » Thu Feb 13, 2020 11:10 pm

what bug, what value, which search.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by gsc1ugs » Fri Feb 14, 2020 12:27 am

Header search bar, put a value in you know you have search, comes up with nothing, 2nd time it works onbthe newly presented search button

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:32 pm

Post by DigitCart » Fri Feb 14, 2020 3:13 am

Hi
Do you use a custom theme?
Have you modified any file?
If your site is online, Please add a link to your post.

There is no such issue in the header search, try here:
https://demo.opencart.com/

My Extensions / DigitCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:32 pm


Post by letxobnav » Fri Feb 14, 2020 8:34 am

only difference between header search and normal search is that the header search does not include searching in the product description.
That you would need to add in the common.js file.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by cyclops12 » Fri Feb 14, 2020 3:34 pm

Maybe you have moved the search bar out of the header ??

Expert Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by gsc1ugs » Fri Feb 14, 2020 5:14 pm

I have a theme but changed nothing only colour code in spreadsheet, what needs changing because when the second search is used its on the URL line but using header one isnt

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:32 pm

Post by cyclops12 » Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:59 pm

Well if you could post a url of your site then someone can check it and if they have the same theme maybe able to help otherwise ask the theme author

Expert Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 27, 2015 1:10 am

Post by gsc1ugs » Fri Feb 14, 2020 8:55 pm


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:32 pm

Post by letxobnav » Fri Feb 14, 2020 11:23 pm

seems like it only works on small screens.
maybe because the template places the code in the html 2 times, hides one or the other depending on screen size.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by gsc1ugs » Sat Feb 15, 2020 1:11 am

I know it dont work, should i compare default tpl and mintleaf?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:32 pm

Post by letxobnav » Sat Feb 15, 2020 1:13 pm

know it dont work, should i compare default tpl and mintleaf?
of course

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests