Post by marcoacm » Sun Jan 27, 2013 5:30 am

I changed my template html, and ccs. I uploaded the css and tpl files to the server but now I cant for the life of me force the browser to refresh the site. The css works but not the html,php,tpl files. So now my life website is a mess.

How can I force the site to refresh everytime a customer comes to my site so it doesn't look all broken?

This is frustrating.... Please help...

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 12:19 pm

Post by popo » Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:16 am

did you try ctrl+f5?, and do you have a link to the site?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 22, 2011 3:27 am

Post by marcoacm » Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:46 am

Yes I tried ctrl+f5..

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 12:19 pm

Post by popo » Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:53 am

site link?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 22, 2011 3:27 am

Post by ChetanCx » Sun Jan 27, 2013 7:42 am

clear the system cache

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:12 pm

Post by marcoacm » Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:57 am

I have done everything possible, cleared the cache folder, download module to clear cache, cleared the browser chache. THIS SUCKS!!!! I can believe there is not a way documented on how to force a full size refresh. Opencart is starting to get on my nerves!!!! where is the opencart people!?????

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 12:19 pm

Post by ChetanCx » Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:06 am

clearing the system cache should be enough, there must be some problem with your template , how you are so sure its cache problem and not your template's fault ? check the default template if it works or not

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:12 pm

Post by marcoacm » Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:26 am

I know because the changes take olace eventually. After a day or so. Or after I copy the template and rename it

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 12:19 pm

Post by ChetanCx » Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:34 am

what do you mean by copied and renamed ? did you just renamed the folder ? did you change the path to new css in header.tpl of your new template ?

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:12 pm

Post by marcoacm » Wed Jan 30, 2013 7:10 am

yes I did

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 12:19 pm

Post by marcoacm » Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:01 pm

Found the problem, vqmod cache!!!! Just deleted everything on the vqcache folder..

thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 12:19 pm

Post by ChetanCx » Wed Jan 30, 2013 6:41 pm

i was about to suggest that but you said you tried everything, you should consider updating vqmod version ... previous version were not so good in auto-updating/clearing cache

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 08, 2012 8:12 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 54 guests