Post by KGal » Tue Jan 12, 2010 7:58 pm

I don't know if this is a bug or not? but when listing a new product, if the category name is the same as the manufacturer name, it knocks out all the sub cats for the category.

eg: if the cat name is apple and the manufacturer name is apple it loops back to the manufacturer and hides the sub cats for the main cat.


Thanks! for your help

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:28 pm
Location - Australia

Post by Qphoria » Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:01 pm

only if you have the seo keyword the exact same.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by KGal » Tue Jan 12, 2010 8:02 pm

Ok! thanks Q, is there anyway around that at all? if there are no other options for seo

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:28 pm
Location - Australia

Post by Xsecrets » Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:51 pm

no there's no way around it, and it makes perfect sense doesn't it. As you stated the manufacturer listing for apple is different than the first level category listing for apple so they shouldn't use the exact same name.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by KGal » Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:01 pm

I hear what your saying, but it depends on the product/supplier and in this situation they are the same :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:28 pm
Location - Australia

Post by Qphoria » Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:28 pm

KGal wrote:Ok! thanks Q, is there anyway around that at all? if there are no other options for seo
There's no way around it.. It isn't related to SEO or web or anything. It's the #1 rule of life.
"Two objects of mass cannot occupy the same space at the same time"

Just like on your desktop you can't have 2 files with the same name.

However, I do believe the urls are case sensitive.
So you should be able to use:
"Apple" and "apple"
So put one in each

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by KGal » Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:56 pm

Thanks! for your help Q, but the reason I asked is that it works in the previous version, but not in the new version. Which I thought odd? I'll find a work around..thank you! for your help

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 03, 2010 1:28 pm
Location - Australia
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pprmkr and 51 guests