Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:00 am

It should not show +0.00 by default

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by bulldog » Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:07 am

http://www.chicagocardecals.com/index.p ... duct_id=50

heres where im testing it, it shows the price on the radials which I do not want

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:42 am

Post by haydent » Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:52 am

ok i fixed it, thanks for the feedback.

Attachments


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 09, 2011 9:50 am
Location - Sydney, Australia

Post by autotradeprint » Fri Feb 03, 2012 12:25 am

Hi I'm using version 1.4.9.4 and the code you say to replace does not exsist in the file (I am using a pre-installed Global Mega Options)

Can some one help me as I to want to do what the origial post said?

Thanks


Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 01, 2012 10:15 pm

Post by haydent » Thu Feb 16, 2012 5:48 am

with a different mod

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 09, 2011 9:50 am
Location - Sydney, Australia

Post by Qphoria » Thu Feb 16, 2012 6:02 am

Either of the 2 mods shown in these 2 posts:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 20#p209675

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by albsim81 » Tue Feb 28, 2012 9:46 pm

Hi, thanks a lot to everyone for this vqmod. I don't know php and you helped me a lot. Another great mod could be to set = in admin option instead of + and -.
Thanks a lot :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:

Sigaretta elettronica Opencart 1.5.4.1 italian translation


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:14 am
Location - Italy

Post by Qphoria » Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:09 pm

albsim81 wrote:Hi, thanks a lot to everyone for this vqmod. I don't know php and you helped me a lot. Another great mod could be to set = in admin option instead of + and -.
Thanks a lot :clap: :clap: :clap: :clap:
That is already part of the Options Boost mod that I linked you to

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by shimapi » Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:04 am

Hello, I have installed the XML, to vqmod, but it doesn't works, when I enter to a product, the page is white... with no code at all!

I'm running 1.5.1.3 on Localhost

Please, help! :-[

Thanks!
Shirley.

Altorrelieve.cl


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 08, 2010 10:45 am


Post by tophat » Mon Mar 26, 2012 5:44 pm

haydent wrote:ok i fixed it, thanks for the feedback.
Thanks for the .xml script haydent and others for their efforts. Working like a charm and is just what I require.

I've got this working with the 'Option Price Update' mod by qphoria.

I've essentially got a product on sale that comes in different sizes and varies from £100.00 to £500.00 depending on the size and therefore need the options to allow one to select their desired size/price.

I was having an issue with my price still showing as £0.00 across my site with this mod, but with the options showing the correct price. So what I've done which works now is, I set the base price for the product as the minimum for my different options. Then I've had to do some maths quickly to use the options to add to the base to get the correct price for an increase . In order to show other options which also have the same minimum price, I set this to £0.0001 to activate that option to show a value.

Don't know if that makes sense, but I've managed to make it all work now and got around zero values showing! Cheers.

Webmaster for: http://www.getlaidbeds.co.uk + www.mattressmoose.co.uk + www.pixellounge.co.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:31 am


Post by saltsalty » Mon Mar 26, 2012 7:39 pm

Hi when i try to use this mod i get the error:

Code: Select all

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DOUBLE_ARROW in /home/sweeties/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_product_product.php on line 342

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:32 pm

Post by ocmr » Tue May 29, 2012 11:31 pm

Hi,

options_resulting_price_2.0.2.xml gave me this error when I'm trying to open the product page. Any suggestions?

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DOUBLE_ARROW in /home/ocmr/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_product_product.php on line 320

Thank you

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 24, 2012 7:19 am

Post by playthetechno » Wed Jun 06, 2012 2:32 am

hi, everybody! thanks for the extetion!
Tell how to make value "=" in the administrator?
it is very necessary, thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 06, 2012 2:30 am

Post by nouth » Sat Jul 07, 2012 2:19 am

all right br0s and sis'!

i have this kind of problem:

im using these next vqmods at the same time:
-auto calculator tax (http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=5018)
-option based pricing

and i've noticed that nothin' works correctly. when i say nothing i mean it! options calculate their prices like: "original price" + "option price" + "tax" so the price is a lot higher than it supposed to. any ideas how to fix this problem? im running version 1.5.1.3 and in my country there isnt any shop where taxes wouldnt show.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 15, 2012 1:24 am

Post by CorySncl » Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:35 pm

I'm also getting this error in OpenCart Version 1.5.3.1.... What can I do to fix?????

Thanks!!! 8)
saltsalty wrote:Hi when i try to use this mod i get the error:

Code: Select all

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DOUBLE_ARROW in /home/sweeties/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_product_product.php on line 342

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 30, 2012 12:34 am

Post by andrejuseu » Tue Aug 21, 2012 2:02 am

CorySncl wrote:I'm also getting this error in OpenCart Version 1.5.3.1.... What can I do to fix?????

Thanks!!! 8)
saltsalty wrote:Hi when i try to use this mod i get the error:

Code: Select all

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DOUBLE_ARROW in /home/sweeties/public_html/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_product_product.php on line 342
Error is in line 281 (by default):

Code: Select all

} elseif ($option['type'] == 'text' || $option['type'] == 'textarea' || $option['type...
It sould be:

Code: Select all

if ($option['type'] == 'text' || $option['type'] == 'textarea' || $option['type...

CART.lt - custom opencart development, import and export systems, migrations to opencart


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 23, 2011 7:36 pm

Post by Sebcart » Thu Oct 04, 2012 9:35 pm

I got to..

Code: Select all

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ELSEIF in /domains/handigeshit.nl/DEFAULT/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_product_product.php on line 307
And the post above me helped solve that but now it's always showing the last option twice, the latter in old style pricing..

I have spend hours getting this mod into a vqmod solution but I'm stuck, I don't get why it's going wrong.. The vqmod offered in this thread doesn't work for my 1.5.4 installation.. only putting the following code directly into products.php works;

Code: Select all

// price by option hack					
					foreach ($option['option_value'] as $option_value) {
                      if (!$option_value['subtract'] || ($option_value['quantity'] > 0)) {
                      
                      if((float)$product_info['special']) {
                         $x = $this->currency->format(
                            $this->tax->calculate(
                               $option_value['price']+$product_info['special'],
                               $product_info['tax_class_id'],
                               $this->config->get('config_tax')
                            )
                         );
                      } else {
                         $x = $this->currency->format(
                            $this->tax->calculate(
                               $option_value['price']+$product_info['price'],
                               $product_info['tax_class_id'],
                               $this->config->get('config_tax')
                            )
                         );
                      }
                      
                      $option_value_data[] = array(
                         'product_option_value_id' => $option_value['product_option_value_id'],
                         'option_value_id'         => $option_value['option_value_id'],
                         'name'                    => $option_value['name'],
			 'image'                   => $this->model_tool_image->resize($option_value['image'], 50, 50),
                         'price'                   => $x,
                         'price_prefix'            => ''
                      );
                      }
                   }
// end of edit
I'm very curious how that code should be put into a vqmod file.. my best shot was this:

Code: Select all

<!-- Created using vQmod XML Generator by UKSB - http://www.opencart-extensions.co.uk //-->
<modification>
	<id><![CDATA[test]]></id>
	<version><![CDATA[1]]></version>
	<vqmver><![CDATA[2.1.7]]></vqmver>
	<author><![CDATA[Me]]></author>
	<file name="catalog/controller/product/product.php">
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[foreach ($option['option_value'] as $option_value) {]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[foreach ($option['option_value'] as $option_value) {
                      if (!$option_value['subtract'] || ($option_value['quantity'] > 0)) {
			$x = '';
                      
                      if((float)$product_info['special']) {
                         $x = $this->currency->format(
                            $this->tax->calculate(
                               $option_value['price']+$product_info['special'],
                               $product_info['tax_class_id'],
                               $this->config->get('config_tax')
                            )
                         );
                      } else {
                         $x = $this->currency->format(
                            $this->tax->calculate(
                               $option_value['price']+$product_info['price'],
                               $product_info['tax_class_id'],
                               $this->config->get('config_tax')
                            )
                         );
                      }
                      
                      $option_value_data[] = array(
                         'product_option_value_id' => $option_value['product_option_value_id'],
                         'option_value_id'         => $option_value['option_value_id'],
                         'name'                    => $option_value['name'],
			 'image'                   => $this->model_tool_image->resize($option_value['image'], 50, 50),
                         'price'                   => $x,
                         'price_prefix'            => ''
                      );
                      }
                   }]]></add>
		</operation>
	</file>
<file name="catalog/controller/product/product.php">
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[} elseif ($option['type'] == 'text' || $option['type'] == 'textarea' || $option['type'] == 'file' || $option['type'] == 'date' || $option['type'] == 'datetime' || $option['type'] == 'time') {]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[if ($option['type'] == 'text' || $option['type'] == 'textarea' || $option['type'] == 'file' || $option['type'] == 'date' || $option['type'] == 'datetime' || $option['type'] == 'time') {]]></add>
		</operation>
	</file>
</modification>
resulting in like I said always showing the last option twice..

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 08, 2012 11:25 pm

Post by fullphat » Tue Dec 18, 2012 8:27 pm

Legend Sebcart

That worked a treat for me

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 19, 2011 4:47 pm

Post by khrizzz06 » Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:05 am

hi please help me!!!ASAP

i had a problem..
the problem is for example i had a original price $3 for the small item, then i put some option wherein my medium is $6 and large is $8..
Then the customer wants the medium and he select it..then he put it in his cart...but when i see the result the price becomes $9..it keeps adding the original price $3..


what should i do please help me

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 21, 2013 3:50 pm

Post by orhansa » Sat Apr 04, 2015 8:00 am

for OC 2.0.1.0 version ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 04, 2015 7:43 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 86 guests