Post by goalsurfer » Sun Nov 11, 2012 10:28 pm

It worked before so I wonder if it comes because I installed new extensions. On the default template the same.

The other tabs work fine.

In mysql it is OK. What could be wrong and where can I change it?

example: http://pulpkiosk.com/index.php?route=pr ... uct_id=223

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:04 pm

Post by pedro1993 » Sun Nov 11, 2012 10:54 pm

Can you check your websites error logs in the admin panel and see if there are any errors.

Are you using VQMod?

For OpenCart & PHP/MySQL support feel free to PM me :)
Click here for my extentions
Did I help you? Donate here to show support


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:31 am
Location - Glasgow, Scotland

Post by goalsurfer » Sun Nov 11, 2012 11:05 pm

No, there aren't any errors.

Do you mean if I can work with vqmod? I'm not used too.

Several extensions use it. I thought in the first place at "product-display-settings", a free extension that changes what should be shown on the product page. Although I don't see the "description" used in the xml file.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:04 pm

Post by pedro1993 » Sun Nov 11, 2012 11:44 pm

What I mean is are any of your extensions using VQMod, you can check by checking if there is a folder called vqmod on your server.

Can check if the following code is present in this file vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_view_theme_default_template_product_product.tpl (if it exists):

Code: Select all

<div id="tab-description" class="tab-content"><?php echo $description; ?></div>
If that file does not exist let me know and check for the same code in the catalog/view/theme/default/template/product/product.tpl file.

Thanks
Peter

For OpenCart & PHP/MySQL support feel free to PM me :)
Click here for my extentions
Did I help you? Donate here to show support


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:31 am
Location - Glasgow, Scotland

Post by goalsurfer » Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:01 am

Yes, the file is there and '<div id="tab-description" class="tab-content"><?php echo $description; ?></div>' is in and also in the second file in catalog.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:04 pm

Post by pedro1993 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:18 am

Okay, it is not a template error then, it is most likely a VQMod file affecting a controller file.

Could you attach this file in your next post: vqmod/vq2-catalog_controller_product_product.php.

I also suggest you disable recent extensions. You can do this by download the VQMod manager here. This will let you manage your VQMods. Simply disable some modules and check whether the product description shows.

Thanks
Peter

For OpenCart & PHP/MySQL support feel free to PM me :)
Click here for my extentions
Did I help you? Donate here to show support


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:31 am
Location - Glasgow, Scotland

Post by goalsurfer » Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:34 am

You mean vqmod/VQCACHE/vq2-catalog_controller_product_product.php? Else there is no such file in vqmod.
Here is the file.

Attachments

found in vqcache


New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:04 pm

Post by goalsurfer » Mon Nov 12, 2012 1:16 am

I disabled 2 files in the manager and don't see any change. The manual says on page 2 about clearing the cache:
"VQMod Cache List of generated files currently in /vqmod/vqcache. Press Clear to delete the files and
regenerate the cache (this is mainly useful if you have enabled useCache in VQMod)"

How do I enable useCach in vqmod?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:04 pm

Post by pedro1993 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 11:33 pm

This is very strange. To clear the cache you can delete all the files within the vqcache folder BUT NOT THE FOLDER ITSELF. I would try that. If the problem persists, could you try add this code in the catalog/controller/product/product.php file:

Code: Select all

print_r($product_info['description']);
Directly above this code:

Code: Select all

$this->data['description'] = html_entity_decode($product_info['description'], ENT_QUOTES, 'UTF-8');

For OpenCart & PHP/MySQL support feel free to PM me :)
Click here for my extentions
Did I help you? Donate here to show support


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:31 am
Location - Glasgow, Scotland

Post by goalsurfer » Tue Nov 13, 2012 7:16 pm

I did that already in the mananger but can try it again, but I wanted to say that I can't get on the page anymore since I put that code. Where exactly do I have to put it? I put it below, just before the end php tag.

Have you already seen the page in IE8? There aren't even tabs there but only one narrow empty table and then two bigger ones the one below the other.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:04 pm

Post by goalsurfer » Tue Nov 13, 2012 7:40 pm

What if I would reinstall the javascript file? But which one?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:04 pm

Post by goalsurfer » Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:09 pm

Still this: it appears you can add the top category to the menubar, but at the condition there are no products in it, else I don't get any product description. I didn't notice notice that, but had no description in the product listings neither. Now it is OK.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 02, 2012 7:04 pm

Post by Stratocaster » Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:19 pm

I have same problem and have no idea where to look at.
Description just dissapeared and doesnt show up anymore. Other tabs work fine.
I had backup of website, but restoring doesnt help. Tried to delete vqmod directory and uploaded from backup, doesn't work. Tried to delete admin and catalog folders and upload from backup, doesn't work.
I checked files, there is all lines you need to show description.
Where could be problem and solution? I am desperate, please help someone.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:06 am

Post by Stratocaster » Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:20 pm

BTW, I am using 1.5.3.1

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:06 am

Post by Stratocaster » Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:41 pm

You can see website here http://www.meistrauk.lt . Press any product, description (in my language called Aprašymas) nowhere found. In mysql there is descriptions, I checked.
Suggest anything in mind. Maybe it will help, sometimes even little clue helps

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:06 am

Post by tooheys » Tue Jan 29, 2013 3:30 pm

It seems you got this fixed? Can you tell us what you did?

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:11 pm

Post by Stratocaster » Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:59 am

Restored from backup (full restore). Restoring just files didn't helped, so restored database too. Lucky me I created backup just day before, so I lost not much data. Not sure, but I think it was because of this module [VQMod] Advanced Attribute Search (+manufacturer, +price filter). After restore I installed that module again (since it wasnt in backup). And again description disappeared. And again I did restore. Now I create backup before I install some module :) .

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:06 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests