Post by iamcrazymike » Sat Sep 29, 2012 6:52 pm

Hi,

A customer recently messaged me about being unable to register an account using IE at http://www.crazygolucky.com which is running an installation of Opencart 1.5.3.1. So I checked it out and noticed that upon visiting any page with an address form to fill out I get the following pop up message:

Image

If you close that out the page displays fine, but the region/state drop down is blank and due to it being blank no forms with this drop down can be completed. Oddly in Firefox and Chrome, this problem does not appear to exist and accounts and checkout can be completed normally. I've searched the forums and have tried figuring this out on my own, but I'm drawing a complete blank on this one and would appreciate it if anyone here can help me out on how to resolve this issue. Thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 29, 2012 6:29 pm

Post by Avvici » Tue Oct 02, 2012 1:20 am

This has been dealt with many a time if you just search for the error. I wanted to save both you and I time by suggesting such a search.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:09 pm
Location - Asheville, NC

Post by iamcrazymike » Tue Oct 02, 2012 5:45 am

Actually the first thing I did was search and I could not find any solution or fix to this problem or anything similar that worked for me.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 29, 2012 6:29 pm

Post by Avvici » Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:48 am

I will PM you some links :)

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 05, 2011 12:09 pm
Location - Asheville, NC

Post by Bg-foxx » Tue Oct 16, 2012 10:21 pm

avvici wrote:I will PM you some links :)
Avvici, could you post the links here?

I have the same problem on my website. OCart 1.5.4.1. All I could find was about the update to the latest jquery-1.7.2.js file and updating the /header.tpl to point to the newest update to jquery-1.7.2.js. Did that but still not working. :(

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 22, 2012 7:55 am

Post by vsatija » Thu Nov 13, 2014 11:04 pm

Did we get any solution to this problem. I am on 1.5.5.1 and on chrome on checkout the region / state drop down is not working. It is also not working on Mozilla. But It is very well working on IE

I am not able to find a solution this

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 13, 2014 11:01 pm

Post by hashkem » Fri Dec 22, 2017 11:56 am

Hello, I also have the same problem while i am using 1.5.5.1 since 3 mons ago. Only working on Internet Explorer. Please help!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:31 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 44 guests