Post by Atlantius » Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:31 pm

edit
Last edited by Atlantius on Tue Aug 12, 2014 12:21 am, edited 2 times in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:26 pm

Post by maccadon » Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:55 pm

Check your config files in public_html/config.php and public_html/admin/config.php and see the are both linked to the right server.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:57 pm

Post by Atlantius » Sun Aug 19, 2012 11:49 pm

Yes they are, i installed a fresh Opencart on my new host, the same version as mine and kept the new config files when i uploaded my site to the new host. They are linked to it.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:26 pm

Post by maccadon » Mon Aug 20, 2012 1:59 am

Maybe it's old cache cause i tried with different browsers but everytime i get the right site and products.
Clear all your browser cache and try again.

But in Internet Explorer 9 your site is full of problems so you have to look at that.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:57 pm

Post by Atlantius » Mon Aug 20, 2012 4:35 am

It works now because i have 8 days left from my old host and its set up on it. When i setup the dns for the new host to test the problem still exist.


NEW

Now its on the new host and you can see the problem. Open the site with 2-5 minutes in between time and see it changes. When it loads badly even the admin user and pass are wrong its really strange

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:26 pm

Post by maccadon » Mon Aug 20, 2012 3:07 pm

Could you sent pm me the ftp settings?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:57 pm

Post by bigchili » Mon Aug 20, 2012 3:33 pm

It's probably because you're DNS hasn't propogated fully yet. It can sometimes take between 24-48 for that to happen, although it's usually sooner. After it's fully propogated, your site should load as normal.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 16, 2012 3:00 am


Post by Atlantius » Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:07 pm

@bigchili

I waited and its more than 24 hours now and it still loads two different websites even the user in the admin panel its different. When it loads normaly i can log in and when it loads the second it give me wrong user/pass error. I checked again and the 2 configs are with the correct paths for the server. I can't think of anything that could do this.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:26 pm

Post by rph » Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:26 pm

Check your .htaccess file for redirects. Also try using the IP address directly.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by Atlantius » Tue Aug 21, 2012 2:07 am

rph wrote:Check your .htaccess file for redirects. Also try using the IP address directly.
I checked the .htaccess file, even removed it for a minute to see and there is no difference. When i open the ip address directly it sends me to a godaddy secureserver page, i think i they dont allow that (and the primary domain for the host is other)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:26 pm

Post by asphole » Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:19 am

It might help to give us a link to look at rather than a screenshot.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:33 am

Post by bigchili » Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:50 am

Perhaps you need to Flush the cached DNS on your computer.

Follow the instructions at this link and see if it helps.

http://support.hostgator.com/articles/h ... /flush-dns

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 16, 2012 3:00 am


Post by Atlantius » Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:52 am

edit
Last edited by Atlantius on Tue Aug 12, 2014 12:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:26 pm

Post by bigchili » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:01 am

What's the IP of your new hosting account? I got 146.255.36.1 when I did a search on your domain name. Is that the GoDaddy one or the old one?

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 16, 2012 3:00 am


Post by Atlantius » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:17 am

bigchili wrote:What's the IP of your new hosting account? I got 146.255.36.1 when I did a search on your domain name. Is that the GoDaddy one or the old one?
Yes, 146.255.36.1 is the ip of my hosting account.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:26 pm

Post by bigchili » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:23 am

Did you change the theme to your custom theme in the System Settings?

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 16, 2012 3:00 am


Post by Atlantius » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:27 am

bigchili wrote:Did you change the theme to your custom theme in the System Settings?
No that is the problem, most of the time it loads this page with what it seems the default menus and products and etc and 10% of the time it loads my actual page with my products and theme and everything as it must be. As i mentioned previous even the admin login is different now i cant log and i got error for wrong password when "my" website loads i can login without problem. Its really strange

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:26 pm

Post by bigchili » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:32 am

That is really strange.

Although the tutorial you said that you used is for moving OpenCart to another folder, not moving it to another host. Then you said you installed a fresh copy of OpenCart on the new host. Maybe if you just wiped it and then moved the old OpenCart installation from your old host over to your new host it would work.

As a side note, when I visit your site I'm getting the default one (the problem one).

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 16, 2012 3:00 am


Post by Atlantius » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:47 am

@bigchili i fixed the problem. The problem was with the SQL. After the fresh install i emptied it and imported my SQL that i downloaded from the cPanel from my old host. Now i tried exporting it directly from the phpMyAdmin and imported it again and it worked. I guess there was a problem with the cPanel and downloading the backup SQL. I guess the the times it loaded normaly the DNS redirected to my old host it still holds the site and loaded from there :D real mess =]
Thank you all for your help. I really appreciate it!!!!

When you open my site now it loads differently right?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:26 pm

Post by bigchili » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:58 am

Yep the correct site is loading now. Glad you got it fixed.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 16, 2012 3:00 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests