Page 1 of 1

How to set-up multi-store WITHOUT cpanel?

Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 9:15 am
by cartgirl
We don't use cPanel and want to do the following.

1. Have a retail and wholesale area on our website.
2. Retail products will be completely different than wholesale products.
3. Retail customers can view products without creating an account, but wholesale customers need an account to view wholesale products.

I'm unsure if this is a multi-store thing or something else.
We do not use cPanel. Can anyone offer some guidance?

thanks so much!

Re: How to set-up multi-store WITHOUT cpanel?

Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 3:09 pm
by bigchili
Don't think Multi-Store is necessary for your needs. You could just use Customer Groups. Assign one Customer Group as Retail and One Customer Group as Wholesale. Then you could assign your Wholesale products and clients to the Wholesale Customer Group.

Re: How to set-up multi-store WITHOUT cpanel?

Posted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 6:13 am
by cartgirl
Thanks so much for the reply.
I set-up two customer groups (retail and wholesale).
The wholesale was already set-up to require customers to login so I'm not sure where to change this and how to make it so only wholesale customers need to login and the products they see are different than those in the retail customer group.

thanks!

Re: How to set-up multi-store WITHOUT cpanel?

Posted: Sat Aug 18, 2012 9:33 pm
by asphole
I dont think you can use user groups to specify who logs in and who doesn't so multistore is the way to go. Unfortunately I use cpanel so can't help you with yours but in cpanel I just create an addon domain and then create that domain in system>settings in opencart admin.

I use an addon domain for wholesale customers and have it set up so they have to register/be approved and then login for prices.

Re: How to set-up multi-store WITHOUT cpanel?

Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:42 pm
by cartgirl
Is there any possible way to set-up multistore without cpanel?

Re: How to set-up multi-store WITHOUT cpanel?

Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:36 pm
by asphole
Do you have any kind of control panel? Can you ask your host to create a subdomain or addon domain?

Re: How to set-up multi-store WITHOUT cpanel?

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 5:20 pm
by HelloWorld
Anyone got a solution yet?
Asked similar question on stackoverflow:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1599 ... ing-cpanel

Re: How to set-up multi-store WITHOUT cpanel?

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:36 pm
by Xsecrets
Everything you said on the stackoverflow question is exactly how you do it. Everything should be working fine if you did what you said. However if you disable a product it always disables it for all stores. What you need to do is edit the product and find the part where you select what stores it works on and just deselect one of the stores.