Post by cartgirl » Fri Aug 17, 2012 9:15 am

We don't use cPanel and want to do the following.

1. Have a retail and wholesale area on our website.
2. Retail products will be completely different than wholesale products.
3. Retail customers can view products without creating an account, but wholesale customers need an account to view wholesale products.

I'm unsure if this is a multi-store thing or something else.
We do not use cPanel. Can anyone offer some guidance?

thanks so much!

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 03, 2012 10:12 pm

Post by bigchili » Fri Aug 17, 2012 3:09 pm

Don't think Multi-Store is necessary for your needs. You could just use Customer Groups. Assign one Customer Group as Retail and One Customer Group as Wholesale. Then you could assign your Wholesale products and clients to the Wholesale Customer Group.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 16, 2012 3:00 am


Post by cartgirl » Sat Aug 18, 2012 6:13 am

Thanks so much for the reply.
I set-up two customer groups (retail and wholesale).
The wholesale was already set-up to require customers to login so I'm not sure where to change this and how to make it so only wholesale customers need to login and the products they see are different than those in the retail customer group.

thanks!

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 03, 2012 10:12 pm

Post by asphole » Sat Aug 18, 2012 9:33 pm

I dont think you can use user groups to specify who logs in and who doesn't so multistore is the way to go. Unfortunately I use cpanel so can't help you with yours but in cpanel I just create an addon domain and then create that domain in system>settings in opencart admin.

I use an addon domain for wholesale customers and have it set up so they have to register/be approved and then login for prices.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:33 am

Post by cartgirl » Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:42 pm

Is there any possible way to set-up multistore without cpanel?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 03, 2012 10:12 pm

Post by asphole » Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:36 pm

Do you have any kind of control panel? Can you ask your host to create a subdomain or addon domain?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:33 am

Post by HelloWorld » Sun Apr 14, 2013 5:20 pm

Anyone got a solution yet?
Asked similar question on stackoverflow:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1599 ... ing-cpanel

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 30, 2013 4:03 pm

Post by Xsecrets » Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:36 pm

Everything you said on the stackoverflow question is exactly how you do it. Everything should be working fine if you did what you said. However if you disable a product it always disables it for all stores. What you need to do is edit the product and find the part where you select what stores it works on and just deselect one of the stores.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 85 guests