Post by Pleasehelp:( » Sat Aug 11, 2012 4:52 pm

Version 1.5.3.1
How do I remove the brand option please
step by step

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:56 am

Post by bigchili » Sat Aug 11, 2012 5:02 pm

Do you mean you want to remove the text "brand" from the product page?

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 16, 2012 3:00 am


Post by Pleasehelp:( » Sun Aug 12, 2012 12:55 am

At the bottom of all the pages under exttras its says brands , I want to remove that

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:56 am

Post by Pleasehelp:( » Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:53 am

hello please help

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:56 am

Post by MarketInSG » Sun Aug 12, 2012 2:11 pm

edit catalog/view/theme/yourtheme/template/common/footer.tpl. Find there.


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by Pleasehelp:( » Fri Aug 17, 2012 4:06 am

I followed your instructions
when I got there this is what I saw: ( I dont see where to remove brands - please help!)

<div id="footer">
<?php if ($informations) { ?>
<div class="column">
<h3><?php echo $text_information; ?></h3>
<ul>
<?php foreach ($informations as $information) { ?>
<li><a href="<?php echo $information['href']; ?>"><?php echo $information['title']; ?></a></li>
<?php } ?>
</ul>
</div>
<?php } ?>
<div class="column">
<h3><?php echo $text_service; ?></h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="<?php echo $contact; ?>"><?php echo $text_contact; ?></a></li>
<li><a href="<?php echo $return; ?>"><?php echo $text_return; ?></a></li>
<li><a href="<?php echo $sitemap; ?>"><?php echo $text_sitemap; ?></a></li>
</ul>
</div>
<div class="column">
<h3><?php echo $text_extra; ?></h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="<?php echo $manufacturer; ?>"><?php echo $text_manufacturer; ?></a></li>
<li><a href="<?php echo $voucher; ?>"><?php echo $text_voucher; ?></a></li>
<li><a href="<?php echo $affiliate; ?>"><?php echo $text_affiliate; ?></a></li>
<li><a href="<?php echo $special; ?>"><?php echo $text_special; ?></a></li>
</ul>
</div>
<div class="column">
<h3><?php echo $text_account; ?></h3>
<ul>
<li><a href="<?php echo $account; ?>"><?php echo $text_account; ?></a></li>
<li><a href="<?php echo $order; ?>"><?php echo $text_order; ?></a></li>
<li><a href="<?php echo $wishlist; ?>"><?php echo $text_wishlist; ?></a></li>
<li><a href="<?php echo $newsletter; ?>"><?php echo $text_newsletter; ?></a></li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>
<!--
OpenCart is open source software and you are free to remove the powered by OpenCart if you want, but its generally accepted practise to make a small donation.
Please donate via PayPal to donate@opencart.com
//-->
<div id="powered"><?php echo $powered; ?></div>
<!--
OpenCart is open source software and you are free to remove the powered by OpenCart if you want, but its generally accepted practise to make a small donation.
Please donate via PayPal to donate@opencart.com
//-->
</div>
</body></html>

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:56 am

Post by labeshops » Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:31 am

delete

<li><a href="<?php echo $manufacturer; ?>"><?php echo $text_manufacturer; ?></a></li>

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by Pleasehelp:( » Fri Aug 17, 2012 7:34 am

I deleted that line
on the bottom of the site
Extras- brands still shows up
How do I remove brands from the site ?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:56 am

Post by Pleasehelp:( » Fri Aug 17, 2012 11:04 am

remove brands how?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:56 am

Post by asphole » Fri Aug 17, 2012 11:12 am

Both MarketInSG and Labeshops have explained exactly what you need to do. If this is not working, ensure you have cleared your internet cache files and you are deleting from the correct theme template.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:33 am

Post by Digmen1 » Fri Aug 17, 2012 3:49 pm

It would be great if this area was made part of the main Opencart set up options.

A simple disable option would be great, and save many people so much time.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2012 6:50 am


Post by Pleasehelp:( » Fri Aug 17, 2012 4:18 pm

solved

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:56 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests