Page 1 of 1

Setting up image subdomain

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 10:17 am
by bigweed
Hi all

I have just setup an image subdomain as per following instructions:

http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=138&t=40573

However, now when I try to add or upload images using the Image Manager in any of the Admin image settings links eg System-Settings-Image-Browse Files, the images dont show up in the Image Manager dialog box. The image filenames are still in there, but I cannot see the images anymore. Does someone know what may be going on here please? The images still show up on the website, but they just dont show up in the Image Manager.

Many thanks
Naz

Re: Setting up image subdomain

Posted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 11:06 pm
by Avvici
I have not read that article but did you change the config file for admin/config.php as well ? I'm banking on that you did not. >:D

Re: Setting up image subdomain

Posted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 3:53 am
by bigweed
Hi, thanks for the reply. As it happens, I did change both the config.php file and the admin/config.php file. I have changed the IMAGE lines on each file as follows:

Config.php, HTTP IMAGE line:
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://image.mydomain.co.uk/');

Config.php, HTTPS IMAGE line:
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'https://image.mydomain.co.uk/');

Admin/Config.php, HTTP IMAGE line:
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://image.mydomain.co.uk/');

Admin/Config.php, HTTPS IMAGE line:
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'https://image.mydomain.co.uk/');

However, I cannot see any of the images in the Image Manager. Have I done it wrong above?

Cheers

Re: Setting up image subdomain

Posted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 3:55 am
by bigweed
Oh forgot to say, I am using OC 1.5.2.1. Thanks

Re: Setting up image subdomain

Posted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:03 am
by bigweed
Oops I forgot to add how I have set up my subdomain. These are the main bits from my cPanel I think:

Subdomain root domain:
image.mydomain.co.uk

Document root:
/public_html/image

Redirection:
http://www.mydomain.co.uk/image/

Hopefully someone can tell me where I have gone wrong!
Cheers

Re: Setting up image subdomain

Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:01 pm
by bigweed
Hopefully someone can help with this, as I have searched everywhere but cannot find an answer

Re: Setting up image subdomain

Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 9:52 am
by JAY6390
Hi Naz

To be honest it sounds like everything is set up correctly
Can you answer the following:
1. Do you have an SSL certificate?
2. Do you have an adblocker? This has been known to interfere at times
3. have you checked the difference between the full image url on the admin and on the catalog sides to see what is different (paste one of each if necessary) ?

Jay

Re: Setting up image subdomain

Posted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:38 am
by bigweed
Hi Jay, thanks for the reply, dont know how I missed it, but here are the answers to your questions, hopefully you can shed some further insight:

1 - Yes I do have a dedicated SSL certificate
2 - The website is hosted by a hosting company (UK2.net) server, not my own server. I do not believe they have ad blocker though?
3 - I am not quite sure what you mean by this question. The following are all references to 'Image' and 'Catalog' in both the Config.php and Admin/Config.php files:

Config.php:

//HTTP
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://image.mydomain.co.uk/');
// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'https://image.mydomain.co.uk/');
// DIR
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home/mydomain/public_html/image/');

Admin/Config.php:

// HTTP
define('HTTP_CATALOG', 'http://mydomain.co.uk/');
define('HTTP_IMAGE', 'http://image.mydomain.co.uk/');
// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'https://image.mydomain.co.uk/');
// DIR
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home/mydomain/public_html/image/');

Not sure if that is what you meant, but hopefully you can use it to help me out here, as I am completely lost!

Many thanks
Naz

Re: Setting up image subdomain

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 8:37 pm
by bigweed
Bump

Hopefully someone has some ideas about what I am doing wrong?? Really stuck, have redone this two times now but still get the same result

Cheers
Naz

Re: Setting up image subdomain

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:16 pm
by chulann
shouldn't the path be reversed?
// DIR
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home/mydomain/public_html/image/');
as:
// DIR
define('DIR_IMAGE', '/home/public_html/mydomain/image/');
(not sure about the home part though)

Re: Setting up image subdomain

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:29 pm
by qahar
Interesting case.
bigweed wrote: Config.php:
// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'https://image.mydomain.co.uk/');

Admin/Config.php:
// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'https://image.mydomain.co.uk/');
If you not use wildcard SSL certificate try to set the HTTPS_IMAGE config to "http://"

Code: Select all

define('HTTPS_IMAGE', 'http://image.mydomain.co.uk/');
Just wondering, since you say the image isn't show at admin Image Manager, does the image show at frontpage?

Re: Setting up image subdomain

Posted: Sun Oct 28, 2012 4:35 am
by rwalker
I have actually had this same issue for awhile.

Have you got it to work?

Re: Setting up image subdomain

Posted: Mon Oct 20, 2014 4:56 pm
by Saile
Did you end up getting this to work ?