Post by joshuaer » Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:30 am

Hello

I had a question, is there a mod out there that will allor you to change the product image when you select different options?

For example if you are selling custom computers and sell different case types for your computers. As the customer changes the case type option is there a way for it to change the product image for it to reflect the changing option?

Thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:01 am

Post by littleredcar » Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:39 am

would be VERY interested in this, too!

C A R

---
Umgebung
php-Version: 7.2
MySQL-Version: 5.7.26
Browser & Version: Chrome latest

---
OpenCart Spezifisch
OC: 2.3.0.2 singlestore (bugfree edition by xxvirusxx: https://github.com/condor2/Opencart_2302)
OC: 3.0.2.0 singlestore
DE Sprachpaket von OSWorX (https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=31048)


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:21 pm

Post by Amok » Thu Sep 17, 2009 6:26 am

The image "switch" is basically not a problem, but actually the options of a product aren't connected to any images .. so this needs a bit more work ;)

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 28, 2007 5:20 am

Post by littleredcar » Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:55 am

Amok wrote:The image "switch" is basically not a problem, but actually the options of a product aren't connected to any images .. so this needs a bit more work ;)
well, YES i know!?? so what exactly are to trying to say?

C A R

---
Umgebung
php-Version: 7.2
MySQL-Version: 5.7.26
Browser & Version: Chrome latest

---
OpenCart Spezifisch
OC: 2.3.0.2 singlestore (bugfree edition by xxvirusxx: https://github.com/condor2/Opencart_2302)
OC: 3.0.2.0 singlestore
DE Sprachpaket von OSWorX (https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=31048)


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:21 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Sep 17, 2009 9:35 am

He's saying that Options would need to add a new column to the db table for image... or even more robust would be a separate table "product_option_image" to support multiple images first. Then the code would need to change to pull that image data forward to the template. Finally javascript would need to be setup to update the image with the selector

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by littleredcar » Thu Sep 17, 2009 3:31 pm

Qphoria wrote:He's saying that Options would need to add a new column to the db table for image... or even more robust would be a separate table "product_option_image" to support multiple images first. Then the code would need to change to pull that image data forward to the template. Finally javascript would need to be setup to update the image with the selector
hi Qphoria.

i see. so it doesn´t really make any sense to wait for a quick solution. the thing is: i only do have 1 product in my shop - so i might get a programmer to do a quick&dirty hack... ;D

thanks, C A R

---
Umgebung
php-Version: 7.2
MySQL-Version: 5.7.26
Browser & Version: Chrome latest

---
OpenCart Spezifisch
OC: 2.3.0.2 singlestore (bugfree edition by xxvirusxx: https://github.com/condor2/Opencart_2302)
OC: 3.0.2.0 singlestore
DE Sprachpaket von OSWorX (https://www.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... n_id=31048)


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:21 pm

Post by joshuaer » Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:58 pm

Qphoria

Please let me know if you develope this and I will purchase it

Thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 09, 2008 12:01 am

Post by Qphoria » Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:54 am

Well I am working on a more robust options system.. one with support for option stock levels and weight. From there I can try to possibly expand it to support swatch images, multiple input types, and with luck file upload. It's a big job that I don't want to have to do over each time a new version of OpenCart comes out, so I'm trying to build its own panel to make it more transparent to upgrades.

Q

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by degmsb » Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:51 am

Has the ability to set images for different options been developed yet? I really need this feature as well. I would also need to be able to import the options for each product.

Thank you.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:32 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 14, 2010 8:35 am

I have just about finished options with images
From there it will be available for styling any way you choose on the front end

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by degmsb » Sat Jan 16, 2010 12:13 am

Cool I look forward to it. It will be in your options plus mod or a new one?

Thank you!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:32 pm

Post by Qphoria » Sat Jan 16, 2010 1:02 am

it will be in options plus

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Mon Jan 18, 2010 6:23 am

It is available now for v1.3.4
http://www.unbannable.com/ocstore/options_plus

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by degmsb » Mon Jan 18, 2010 3:05 pm

Qphoria,

Awesome thank you so much. Just a couple questions.

1. When the option is selected does the large image on screen completely change?

2. Does the module support import of the option values?

3. Is there a demo I can see?

Thank you again!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2009 2:32 pm

Post by Qphoria » Mon Jan 18, 2010 10:18 pm

1. I "bring forth" the image to the template. In my default design, I only put the image in the select box for simple color swatches. But with a little templating skill, you can make it do anything you want from the template alone. One example is readyman's screenshot here.

2. There is no import, as that is something the import/export module would have to support.

3. DEMO

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by quaffershotglasses » Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:25 am

Does this work with 1.4?


Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 22, 2010 8:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests