Post by MiszF3m » Tue May 08, 2012 5:16 am

I wanted to add some options to some of my products and apparently they're not loading. I'm using 1.5.2.1 and it worked before. I added the options in the Catalog >> Options area, but when i go to the product to add the option, the option in the drop down menu stays blank :(
Untitled-1.png

Untitled-1.png (9.15 KiB) Viewed 828 times

what's going on??? :-\

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 04, 2012 6:08 am

Post by Josign » Tue May 08, 2012 2:28 pm

I have the same problem with that version of Opencart and no one seems to have any answer yet? I have tried to get someone to help me....

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:01 pm

Post by gereqi » Sat Jul 21, 2012 9:38 pm

And I have the same problem with v1.5.3.1, I am so afraid to click product Edit...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 03, 2011 10:21 pm

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by gereqi » Tue Jul 31, 2012 2:58 am

I have got the same trouble and I solved it with the great help of "yadav771" who pointed me to a vQmod fix on http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... er_search=

And after modifying a little bit the XML itself because on my installation, when adding a product option like SIZE or COLOR was showing twice the option list, but so far seems the things are working...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 03, 2011 10:21 pm

Post by rph » Tue Jul 31, 2012 3:40 am

That mod doesn't fix it. It only appears to as the problem is intermittent (reloading the page will usually get your options back).

This is a known issue with older versions of 1.5.x and has been fixed in 1.5.3.1. I made a VQMod that backports the fix which you should be able to find searching the forum.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by gereqi » Wed Aug 22, 2012 6:08 pm

@rph That mod works great for me. Reloading the page once or 10 times does the same result, no product options in the list, the list is blank. Also, you mention that it has been fixed in 1.5.3.1, but I am using that version and I was having this trouble. So seems that it's not fixed. Anyway, for me the mod which I mentioned before works great.

Thanks to all for your help and efforts!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 03, 2011 10:21 pm

Post by rph » Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:05 am

It doesn't effect the product form though, gereqi. You are literally using the exact same code you did before, controller, model, view, database, everything. What you uploaded was a rewrite of the option edit form (Catalog->Options), not the product form.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests