Post by nagger2000 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 3:54 am

I have searched in depth for this but am still struggling to find a solution. Can anyone help? I want to use the checkbox for my options but it only displays vertically, using up valuable space
Screen Shot 2012-04-29 at 20.49.17.png

Screen Shot 2012-04-29 at 20.49.17.png (8.52 KiB) Viewed 8382 times

I believe that this is the bit of code from product.tpl that I need to work in, just not sure what to do with it.

Code: Select all

 <b><?php echo $option['name']; ?>:</b><br />
          <?php foreach ($option['option_value'] as $option_value) { ?>
         
     
       <input type="checkbox" name="option[<?php echo $option['product_option_id']; ?>][]" value="<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" id="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" />
          
       
          
          <label for="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>">
Does anyone have a method to display them horizontally?

Using V1.5.2.1

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 30, 2012 3:45 am

Post by Tcalp » Mon Apr 30, 2012 5:32 am

it is .. try surrounding the input / label with a left floated div like this :

Code: Select all

<div style="float:left;">
    <input type="checkbox" name="option[<?php echo $option['product_option_id']; ?>][]" value="<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" id="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" />
    <label for="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>">
</div>

Increase Page Speed (#1 rated commercial extension on OpenCart Marketplace)
15in1 Essential Extensions Value Pack Premium Customer Testimonials Reward Points Extended Admin Security Lockdown Suite

Image
irc.freenode.net #opencart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:49 pm

Post by nagger2000 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 5:47 am

Tcalp wrote:it is .. try surrounding the input / label with a left floated div like this :

Code: Select all

<div style="float:left;">
    <input type="checkbox" name="option[<?php echo $option['product_option_id']; ?>][]" value="<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" id="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" />
    <label for="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>">
</div>
Thanks for the reply, The result was this
Screen Shot 2012-04-29 at 22.46.40.png

Screen Shot 2012-04-29 at 22.46.40.png (8.76 KiB) Viewed 8369 times

which I wasn't quite expecting!

Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 30, 2012 3:45 am

Post by Tcalp » Mon Apr 30, 2012 8:15 am

Could you give me a link to your site ?

Increase Page Speed (#1 rated commercial extension on OpenCart Marketplace)
15in1 Essential Extensions Value Pack Premium Customer Testimonials Reward Points Extended Admin Security Lockdown Suite

Image
irc.freenode.net #opencart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:49 pm

Post by nagger2000 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 8:40 pm

Hi Tcalp,

I'll PM you if that's okay as the site is in development and sat in a sub-domain at the moment.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 30, 2012 3:45 am

Post by pprmkr » Mon Apr 30, 2012 10:03 pm

You did not show the entire part of the code:

Code: Select all

          <?php foreach ($option['option_value'] as $option_value) { ?>
          <input type="checkbox" name="option[<?php echo $option['product_option_id']; ?>][]" value="<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" id="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" />
          <label for="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>"><?php echo $option_value['name']; ?>
            <?php if ($option_value['price']) { ?>
            (<?php echo $option_value['price_prefix']; ?><?php echo $option_value['price']; ?>)
            <?php } ?>
          </label>
          <br />
          <?php } ?>
Remove the <br /> just under </label/>

To create a bit of space between the checkboxes, you could replace the <br /> with &nbsp;

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by nagger2000 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 10:09 pm

Thank you @pprmkr.

Just what was needed.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 30, 2012 3:45 am

Post by vivek_gupta88 » Mon Jul 30, 2012 12:59 am

hi

I want to display "Image" option horizontally ? can any one help ? please

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed May 09, 2012 4:57 pm

Post by pprmkr » Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:02 am

Yes, of course someone can.

If you run version 1.5.1.3:

Edit catalog/view/theme/default/template/product.tpl

Code: Select all

        <?php if ($option['type'] == 'image') { ?>
        <div id="option-<?php echo $option['product_option_id']; ?>" class="option">
          <?php if ($option['required']) { ?>
          <span class="required">*</span>
          <?php } ?>
          <b><?php echo $option['name']; ?>:</b><br />
            <table class="option-image">
              <?php foreach ($option['option_value'] as $option_value) { ?>
              <tr>
                <td style="width: 1px;"><input type="radio" name="option[<?php echo $option['product_option_id']; ?>]" value="<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" id="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" /></td>
                <td><label for="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $option_value['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $option_value['name'] . ($option_value['price'] ? ' ' . $option_value['price_prefix'] . $option_value['price'] : ''); ?>" /></label></td>
                <td><label for="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>"><?php echo $option_value['name']; ?>
                    <?php if ($option_value['price']) { ?>
                    (<?php echo $option_value['price_prefix']; ?><?php echo $option_value['price']; ?>)
                    <?php } ?>
                  </label></td>
              </tr>
              <?php } ?>
            </table>
        </div>
        <br />
        <?php } ?>
Replace by:

Code: Select all

        <?php if ($option['type'] == 'image') { ?>
        <div id="option-<?php echo $option['product_option_id']; ?>" class="option">
          <?php if ($option['required']) { ?>
          <span class="required">*</span>
          <?php } ?>
          <b><?php echo $option['name']; ?>:</b><br />
          <table class="option-image">
          	<tr>
               <?php $oi= 1; foreach ($option['option_value'] as $option_value) { if ( $oi > 3 ) { $oi=1; echo "</tr><tr>";} ?>
          
                <td style="width: 1px;"><input type="radio" name="option[<?php echo $option['product_option_id']; ?>]" value="<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" id="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" /></td>
                <td width="55"><label for="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $option_value['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $option_value['name'] . ($option_value['price'] ? ' ' . $option_value['price_prefix'] . $option_value['price'] : ''); ?>" /></label></td>
                <td width="20%"><label for="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>"><?php echo $option_value['name']; ?>
                    <?php if ($option_value['price']) { ?>
                    (<?php echo $option_value['price_prefix']; ?><?php echo $option_value['price']; ?>)
                    <?php } ?>
                  </label></td>
              
              <?php $oi++; }?>
         	</tr> 
         </table>
        </div>
        <br />
        <?php } ?>

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by vivek_gupta88 » Wed Aug 01, 2012 1:20 am

Hi

Thanks for reply

I have 1.5.2.1

Vivek

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed May 09, 2012 4:57 pm

Post by pprmkr » Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:23 pm

You can use the same code for 1.5.2.1

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by vivek_gupta88 » Fri Aug 31, 2012 12:54 am

Great

Work Perfectly..

Thanks You

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed May 09, 2012 4:57 pm

Post by tmart » Sat Oct 06, 2012 7:35 am

Hi, Can you please help me with the right replacement codes for showing the "radio" option to display horizontally please?
I tried replacing just option type from "checkbox" to "radio" but it did not work.

Thanks in advance and best regards
Tissy

Image
Logo Printed / Embroidered T-Shirts
Polo Shirts, Sweatshirts & Hoodies

http://www.tmart.in


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:02 am


Post by pprmkr » Sat Oct 06, 2012 4:33 pm

For option Radio:

Search:

Code: Select all

          <?php foreach ($option['option_value'] as $option_value) { ?>
          <input type="radio" name="option[<?php echo $option['product_option_id']; ?>]" value="<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" id="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" />
          <label for="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>"><?php echo $option_value['name']; ?>
            <?php if ($option_value['price']) { ?>
            (<?php echo $option_value['price_prefix']; ?><?php echo $option_value['price']; ?>)
            <?php } ?>
          </label>
          <br />
          <?php } ?>
Replace by:

Code: Select all

          <table class="option-image">
             <tr>
               <?php $oi= 1; foreach ($option['option_value'] as $option_value) { if ( $oi > 3 ) { $oi=1; echo "</tr><tr>";} ?>
                <td style="width: 1px;">
                <input type="radio" name="option[<?php echo $option['product_option_id']; ?>]" value="<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" id="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>" /></td>
                <td width="30%"><label for="option-value-<?php echo $option_value['product_option_value_id']; ?>"><?php echo $option_value['name']; ?>
            <?php if ($option_value['price']) { ?>
            (<?php echo $option_value['price_prefix']; ?><?php echo $option_value['price']; ?>)
            <?php } ?>
          </label></td>
              <?php $oi++; }?>
            </tr>
         </table>

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by tmart » Mon Oct 08, 2012 3:41 am

Thank you so much!!!
Best regards/Tissy

Image
Logo Printed / Embroidered T-Shirts
Polo Shirts, Sweatshirts & Hoodies

http://www.tmart.in


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 21, 2011 2:02 am


Post by Nick_A » Wed Oct 10, 2012 5:34 pm

After hours of searching, this is exactly what I have been looking for. Unfortunately I have tried to find the code in the product.tpl with no joy :(

I am using a clean install of 1.5.4.1 - only additional mod installed is VQMOD.

I would also like the option to increase the size of the image but do not know where to look. Any help would be most welcome.

Many thanks and regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 09, 2012 9:00 pm

Post by pprmkr » Fri Oct 12, 2012 2:52 am

It's there, take a look at line 88 for the radio-option ...
Line 106 for checkbox-option ...
Line 125 for image-option ...

To change the image size you have to edit the store settings.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by thbr02 » Tue Oct 16, 2012 4:39 am

I've also been looking for the feature to display options horizontally for a long time. This works great! Thank you "pprmkr". If someone is interested I've setup a VQMod which will make the changes without changing the core files. Works fine with OC 1.5.1.3. Just upload to your vqmod/xml directory.

Attachments


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:30 pm
Location - Sweden

Post by krazygraphics337 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:13 am

I have the 1.5.2.1 as well , I try to paste the code in untraedit and it cant find <?php if ($opti..." not found!

Specializing in Motorcycle Decals
Image


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 03, 2012 11:23 am

Post by krazygraphics337 » Mon Jan 28, 2013 1:23 am

I got it working now , thanks

Specializing in Motorcycle Decals
Image


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 03, 2012 11:23 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 78 guests