Post by icedge » Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:38 am

Thank you very much for the help. I wil try. Can i ask one think else. I want to have text and image to my new products. Can u help me please?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 24, 2010 2:32 am

Post by perezosogato » Thu Jun 28, 2012 9:45 am

florinsith wrote:You need to copy the file catalog/language/english/product/pds.php over to catalog/language/yourlanguage/...same path . And then if you need, you should also open the file newly copied over your language and translate the expressions inside (again, do this only if you plan to use the other functions of that mod).
do you mean the mod can work on v1.5.3?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:03 am

Post by icedge » Thu Jun 28, 2012 3:35 pm

Can you help me with this. How to assign picture with "New" to new products? Can i do that with this module?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 24, 2010 2:32 am

Post by perezosogato » Thu Jun 28, 2012 6:36 pm

icedge wrote:Can you help me with this. How to assign picture with "New" to new products? Can i do that with this module?
hi icedge,

there is a instruction in the mod, you can check it out.
i enclosed a image for your reference.

Attachments

freeshipping.jpg

freeshipping.jpg (61.75 KiB) Viewed 3884 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 24, 2011 1:03 am

Post by florinsith » Fri Jun 29, 2012 5:43 am

You could add the new image, the exact same way I explained in the previous posts on how to add the freeshipping image.

Image
My Extensions - SuperTheme - Opencart templates - Opencart modules


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 14, 2010 2:36 am


Post by icedge » Fri Jun 29, 2012 1:42 pm

Ok, thank you very much. I will try.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 24, 2010 2:32 am

Post by icedge » Fri Jun 29, 2012 11:42 pm

its not working on custom theme...:(

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 24, 2010 2:32 am

Post by icedge » Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:12 am

I have this vqmod error :
REQUEST URI : /Anita's?sort=p.model&order=ASC&limit=50
MOD DETAILS:
modFile : /home/blacmzqt/public_html/vqmod/xml/product-display-settings.xml
id : Product Display Settings
version : 1.0
vqmver : 2.1.5
author : Flo from shopencart.com
SEARCH NOT FOUND (ABORTING MOD): <div class="name"><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>"><?php echo $product['name']; ?></a></div>


Help please

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 24, 2010 2:32 am

Post by florinsith » Sat Jun 30, 2012 11:14 pm

Well, you need to adapt it to your custom theme.

Image
My Extensions - SuperTheme - Opencart templates - Opencart modules


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 14, 2010 2:36 am


Post by FFCalberto » Mon Sep 17, 2012 9:29 pm

florinsith wrote:You need to copy the file catalog/language/english/product/pds.php over to catalog/language/yourlanguage/...same path . And then if you need, you should also open the file newly copied over your language and translate the expressions inside (again, do this only if you plan to use the other functions of that mod).
Hi, i've followed the instructions (not at first so already spent some time, maybe you could note it in the readme/install.txt, and also insert there a link for the .xml with the "image" mod instead of text 'freeshipping')

Anyway my situation is that : IT'S WORKING on 1.5.3.1!
So thanks!

But:
obviously it doesn't magically set the 0Euro when completing payment..
i've Weight based shipping,
(and i've already setted weight for a lot of products)
So i'd like to have something like
IF articles.Locations=="Gratis" THEN ShippingTax:=0

N.B.: i don't want the default "FreeShipping", that is free IF the sub-total is Greater than a certain amount,
I want just certain products to be freeShipping (so if the customer buys a free shipping object A + a NOT free shipping object B, he should pay
the normal weight-set for the NOT free shipping object B)

(Or an alternative could be a customizable set of variables like $a=0 $b=5, that i can associate in product data and force the weight to be =$a, so to overwrite the weight shipping rule)

Hope you won't answer that the only possible escamotage is to associate these products to a certain Geo-Zone..

UPADATE: maybe i could create a new TaxRate, connect these products with this new TaxRate and set it (from Shipping->Flat rate) to 0.00Euro, am i right?
Because trying this way, that probably is not the most suitable(and hope you'll replay) going through completing the payment it dispalys both:

Si prega di selezionare la modalità di spedizione preferita per questo ordine.

1)Weight shipping
Spedizione in base al peso del collo

Italy (Peso: 2.50kg)
9,90€
Spedizione a Costo Fisso

2)Fix cost - because i linked the product to a new TaxRate and set it to 0 Euro
Spedizione a Costo Fisso
0,01€
Ritiro

3)FREE because customer come to my phisical shop (this is possible with an extension i bought)
Ritiro in sede: Via G. Bortolan, 44 - 31050 Vascon di Carbonera (TV)


As you would notice (in this case that there is just an object that is Free of shipping) , there shoudn't be option 1) , that will cause confusion to the user..


Thanks in advance

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:17 pm

Post by florinsith » Tue Sep 18, 2012 4:03 am

What if in weight base shipping for 0 set cost 0 and for the products you offer free shipping you dont insert weight?

Image
My Extensions - SuperTheme - Opencart templates - Opencart modules


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 14, 2010 2:36 am


Post by FFCalberto » Tue Sep 18, 2012 2:45 pm

florinsith wrote:What if in weight base shipping for 0 set cost 0 and for the products you offer free shipping you dont insert weight?
i've Weight based shipping,
(and i've already setted weight for a lot of products)
Thanks for the answer but i'd prefear not to delete this info from product-data because:
1)is useful before we ship the product (even if the user sees it free-Shipping) .
2)maybe in months these products will re-become with shipping cost.

Would you please explain how to do the "IF" statement, so to hide Weight-Shipping during checkout if each product is free-Shipping? Or it's a complicated thing?
(right now i've products associated to a new "Class tax" named Free-Shipping, and from Admin->Extensions->Shipping->Flat rate set 0.01Euro if entry_tax_class=Free-Shipping


EDIT: my "right now" solution is NOT suitable,
In all other cases (so included the normal products with shipping cost)
it is still visible the option n°3)

2)Fix cost - because i linked the product to a new TaxRate and set it to 0 Euro
Spedizione a Costo Fisso
0,01€
Ritiro

And the users shoudn't be able to view & select that box..

Hope to heard other solutions except deleting weight-info for free-shipping product

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:17 pm

Post by FFCalberto » Mon Oct 15, 2012 6:16 pm

Up ?
At least free shipping for certain brands? =/

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 19, 2012 6:17 pm

Post by DefconRhall » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:15 pm

Will this mod be updated to check the Requires shipping field to display free shipping text or image?

We use the location field to know where a product actually is located so this would not work for that, otherwise it's a good idea.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 30, 2012 11:00 am

Post by Cleo » Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 pm

Hello

Can you tell me why I am getting this error and how to fix it please?

Code: Select all

REQUEST URI : /Pour-les-loisirs/Pour-le-melomane
MOD DETAILS:
   modFile   : /home/XXXXXXX/public_html/vqmod/xml/product-display-settings.xml
   id        : Product Display Settings
   version   : 1.0
   vqmver    : 2.1.5
   author    : Flo from shopencart.com
SEARCH NOT FOUND (ABORTING MOD): html += '  <div class="name">' + $(element).find('.name').html() + '</div>';
Thanks
Cleo

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by sdynak » Tue Apr 16, 2013 7:59 am

THANK YOU florinsith!!! Image Mod works awesome!! Thank you again bro! zixiutangenergy.com .. I owe ya a pint

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 02, 2013 8:52 am
Location - Bayville, New Jersey

Post by discoverytdi » Mon Jan 20, 2014 5:43 am

Hi florinsith do you have any plans to upgrade this mod for 1.5.6.1 there's a pint in it :good:

https://www.rvsolar.co.uk/


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:43 am
Location - sunny lancashire UK

Post by sunsys » Tue Apr 28, 2015 11:33 pm

@florinsith: I wanted you help on this xml file:

I have used the "upc" text in admin panel to display the free ship icon on product page, my issue is that the mod works ok but I get the "yes" also displayed on the product page. I have attached the xml file and all imgs for you help.

Please guide me what to change in xml file so that in admin when I input free shipping = "yes", the "yes" should NOT display on the product page, only the image should be displayed. I know when I will leave the input blank then nothing will be displayed on the product page. Thank You for your time.

ADMIN SIDE VIEW:
freeship-1.jpg

freeship-1.jpg (38.04 KiB) Viewed 2358 times

PRODUCT PAGE VIEW:
freeship-2.jpg

freeship-2.jpg (57.14 KiB) Viewed 2358 times

XML FILE:

Regards,
Sun Systems
Industrial Electronics and Instrumentation


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:19 am

Post by IP_CAM » Mon May 04, 2015 9:12 am

Generally, it depends on, what one would like to have, on Screen! And here, as far as I understand, is some kind of a MIXUP, between different things, and probably wishes, about this ... :o

Two (of more) Examples of reaching the Goal:

1. One could place such a FREE SHIPPING SIGN to all Products, OFFERED TO AND SHIPPED TO Customers, inside of a certain Zone. This could be BOUND on the Product_Display_Setting MOD, as advised earlier by others on this Theme.

2. One could place such a FREE SHIPPING SIGN to all Products, SURPASSING a UNIT PRICE of a certain amount,
into the >> shop\catalog\view\theme\YOURTHEME\template\product\product.tpl <<, as shown below, and it could be done, in a similar way, in other sections, where product prices are displayed.; i.E.:

Code: Select all

<?php if ($price) { ?>
<!-- ADD HERE -->
	<?php if ($price >= '448.00') { ?><br />
	<img src="image/freeship.png" alt="free shiping" /><br />
	  <?php } ?>
<!-- END ADD -->
        <div class="price"><?php echo $text_price; ?>
        <?php if (!$special) { ?>
        <?php echo $price; ?>
        <?php } else { ?>
        <span class="price-old"><?php echo $price; ?></span><br /><span class="price-new"><?php echo $special; ?></span>
        <?php } ?>
meaning, that any item, valued 448.00+ each, would carry the free Shipment Sign.
By Nature of Things, ACCORDING THE VALUE, set in the Admin 'Free Shipping' Section, as shown on the image.

One could use the VARIABLE, instead of a SOURCE SET, fixed, Value, i.E. the One, given by the OC DEFAULT Admin FreeShipping Setting, but I am not a Programmer, and it probably takes some definition/declaration stuff, to make it work, automatically, when set in Admin, anyway. Creating the 'IF...' Thing is one of those few Goodie's, looking and working the same, as familiar to me from Perl ::), so, it worked on spot. Hurraaa, I'm a winner!

What other ways should it work, in addition? ;)

Ernie
bigmax.ch/shop/

It all could be packed into a VqMod, as well, but then, the THEME Problem would possibly raise a bunch of other Errors.

PS: If the image path is used, as shown,the image has to be placed in the >>shop\image\<< Sub!

I am no longer active at the Forum. Please do NOT send me Personal Mails,
they will no longer be replied to.
My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
3'900 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests