Post by zooto68 » Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:07 pm

I have on several occasions now entered a lengthy bit of text only to find when I click the SUBMIT button that it takes me to the login screen and all of my entered text is lost forever. This is incredibly frustrating.

Please tell me how I remove the timeout feature so that it does not do this if nothing is clicked for a period of time.

Thanks,

Mike

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:12 am

Post by gavin m » Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:23 pm

Not sure how to remove the timeout, but I find it's best practice to compose the text in word or something with a spell/grammer checker first, make sure it's right, then paste it into OC.

That way, no time out issue too.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:23 pm

Post by zooto68 » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:17 pm

No one?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:12 am

Post by zooto68 » Tue Sep 01, 2009 10:50 pm

PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE tell me how to increase the timeout length. This is ridiculously short.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:12 am

Post by zooto68 » Tue Sep 08, 2009 4:36 pm

Surely i am not alone in being annoyed with this 'feature'?

I want to set it so that once logged in, you are in indefinitely, no timeout. It is so irritating to be entering data for a product then to find youhave to start all over again. Can anyone please tell me how to do this.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:12 am

Post by zooto68 » Thu Sep 10, 2009 3:15 pm

Come on people! Surely someone has an answer to this problem.

I've emailed the admin but got no reply either.

This is BAD !

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:12 am

Post by gafnoo » Mon Apr 05, 2010 6:05 pm

Hi Zotoo

Surly a good open source software is the one with community support, but fro this problem it seams that there is no answer. I have the same problem and there is no support for it.
Awesome!

Regards,
Gafnoo

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:54 pm

Post by i2Paq » Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:39 pm

The problem lies with your server, not with Opencart.

If you would have looked and searched for Admin timeout, you would have found: Sessions.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by gafnoo » Wed Apr 07, 2010 6:22 pm

Hi

My local php.ini is working fine and I see it's effect using phpinfo. but there I see always unexpected redirect to login page and maybe timeout session. maybe really it't not related to session timeout and somethign else!!


I don't know!
would you please gimme some idea???

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:54 pm

Post by gafnoo » Wed Apr 07, 2010 6:45 pm

Sorry Friends

Even if I was seeing the overwritten values by my local php.ini was working as I was seeing them in phpinfo command, there was some guides related to have local php.ini regarding to my server which I didn't consider. so it's been solved by taking my hosting advise recommendation.

regards
gafnoo

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:54 pm

Post by Nakano » Thu Dec 02, 2010 3:06 pm

What was it that you had to consider? Please share...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 18, 2010 6:54 am

Post by i2Paq » Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:53 am

Nakano wrote:What was it that you had to consider? Please share...
Just ask your hoster, they will know what to adjust.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by nzplayer » Mon May 14, 2012 3:21 pm

I have written a free vqmod for this:
http://www.web.nzplayer.com/index.php?r ... uct_id=100

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 11, 2012 5:33 am

Post by justinv » Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:46 am

Also here is a vqmod that will do it via javascript.

Documentation: OpenCart User Guide
Mods: Total Import PRO | CSV Import PRO | Ecom Tracking | Any Feed | Autosuggest | OpenCart CDN
Image


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:24 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests