Post by leisurebattery » Fri Nov 11, 2011 5:18 pm

Hi All,

I know how to do this in 1.4 but the code in 1.5 looks a little different. We loose around 2% on foreign exchange so we add about 2% to euro transactions on our stores. I've set one up in V1.5 and have added the *1.02 in the currency.php file but it must be in the wrong place as it's not doing anything :(

I'd be really grateful if someone could tell me where it should go

Code: Select all

$this->db->query("UPDATE " . DB_PREFIX . "currency SET value = '" . (float)$value * 1.02 . "', date_modified = '" .  $this->db->escape(date('Y-m-d H:i:s')) . "' WHERE code = '" . $this->db->escape($currency) . "'");
As per above I've added it just after the $value which is the same place as in 1.4. What am I doing wrong...?

With many many thanks....
P


Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 29, 2010 5:55 pm

Post by Aladdin » Wed Jun 27, 2012 6:06 pm

Any solution for this? I am looking for the same thing.
V.1.5.2.1

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:03 pm

Post by nick5000 » Tue Jul 24, 2012 11:37 am

Anyone found solution for this now?
1.5.2.1

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 13, 2012 2:25 pm

Post by oscprofessionals » Tue Jul 24, 2012 1:17 pm

There are some commercial modules available that will do that same.

Are you looking for a free module or commercial module.
Check in extension under order total.

Team of e-commerce experts.

oscprofessionals


New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 16, 2012 12:14 am
Location - Nagpur, India

Post by nick5000 » Tue Jul 24, 2012 2:48 pm

Which one?
I like to "hide" it in the exchange rate. The "total based fee/discount" could do this, but would add a procentage at the checkout, which would't look to good. I'd like to add this fee in the prices for each item.

I could use a fixed currency exchange rate of course, but then i'd have to update it manually.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 13, 2012 2:25 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests