Post by webpie it. » Fri Nov 11, 2011 4:50 am

Hi Guys

I have have come up with a problem i have not encountered before with using vqmod, and i'm really really hoping someone shoots me down and says why aren't you doing this lol.

Baically i am creating a xmas theme for one of my clients, i thought i could duplicate the current theme as this is some custom hardcode in the template so bettre to duplicate it call it say christmas theme, and that seemed like a pretty good thing to do.

I then went about styling the xmas theme so when the time came they could turn it on.

However as i was getting through the stylseheet, something hit me about vqmod.

I have about 25 vqmods running on this store, a lot with the path leading to the original theme of the store, meaning that if enabled my christmas theme, the paths set for my original template would not match, therefore vqmods not being activated.

Can anyone give me a solution to this.

One i came up with which didn;t seem right was to duplicate each mod, name it something slightly different so it didn't overwrite the original, and then change the paths in each one to match the christmas theme.

But this means when i go to create them a valentines day theme and mothers day theme i have to do this same thing.

Can anyone offer any options i have or am I being a complete jackass? lol

Appreciate any answers!
Last edited by webpie it. on Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

Regards

Chris


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:28 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Fri Nov 11, 2011 5:47 am

I believe the latest vqmod version allows wildcards for theme names

i.e. instead of

catalog/view/theme/default/template.........

the filename can be set as

catalog/view/theme/*/template...........

Test it on one of your vqmod xml files first to make sure it works :-)

ImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by webpie it. » Fri Nov 11, 2011 5:50 am

Arrr very interesting!

will give that a go!

cheers simon!

will come back!

Regards

Chris


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:28 pm

Post by Qphoria » Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:06 am

Correct.

instead of doing:

Code: Select all

<file name="catalog/view/theme/default/template/product/product.tpl">
you can use:

Code: Select all

<file name="catalog/view/theme/*/template/product/product.tpl">

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Xsecrets » Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:07 am

Like he said though make sure you update to the latest version. I believe that function was added in 2.1.3, but best to just make sure you have the latest.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by webpie it. » Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:10 am

Yep i'm making sure right now! :)

The latest version was updated about 6 hours ago didn't realize there was anew release!

wow talk about good timing for myself! lol


you guys are the greatest! :)

Regards

Chris


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:28 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:14 am

I would love to edit all my extensions and vqmods to use this syntax

but blimey can you imagine to support questions from people on older vqmod versions

I'm on the fence at the moment

ImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by Xsecrets » Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:17 am

yeah I've held off on mine, because you know you're going to run into lots of people with older versions where it won't work.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by webpie it. » Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:22 am

This shop i am talking about went live in august, and was built around june, july so the vqmods are around from that time.

Including your SEO mod simon.

I have upgraded on this cart from VQMOD 1.2.3 to the latest just now, not seeing any side effects at the moment.

Just about to test the above suggestion you and Q made.

Regards

Chris


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:28 pm

Post by webpie it. » Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:22 am

i guess you guys above are talking about it from an ext. developers point of view right?

Regards

Chris


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:28 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:24 am

Pretty much all vqmod xml files should have no problem running in the latest version even if it states an older version in the xml file.

I think there was a problem with the 'before' position in 2.1.2 or 3 but that has been fixed now, so you should be good to go.

--
re above posts, yah because people get lazy and dont update vqmod - and well why should they when it works fine. Only when they get problems do they check out new versions/updates

ImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by webpie it. » Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:28 am

Just tested switching theme, applied * to one of my vqmods, checked that t worked, it did :)
then switched theme, cleared cache, refreshed the page and the vqmod was active :)

fantastic news!

----
I can see above now why you guys are on the fence on this from your point of view

Regards

Chris


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:28 pm

Post by webpie it. » Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:38 am

Just want to say thanks to the guys here, working great now!
great timing on this new vq update! :)

lol

Regards

Chris


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:28 pm

Post by rph » Fri Nov 11, 2011 9:35 am

uksitebuilder wrote:I would love to edit all my extensions and vqmods to use this syntax

but blimey can you imagine to support questions from people on older vqmod versions

I'm on the fence at the moment
Surprisingly I haven't had one issue with it even on fairly popular free extensions like VQMod Manager.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests