Post by normand » Tue Jun 09, 2009 9:39 am

How would I go about checking the parse time?

I have a new install and my folder properties are correct, php uploads allowed. I'm not able to upload.
I'm using ffox3 on a linux pc.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 09, 2009 9:26 am

Post by pauld » Tue Jun 16, 2009 9:02 pm

To turn the parse time off - there is a check box on the admin settings screen. Just check the box to turn it on or off.

Hope that helps,

Paul.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 23, 2009 11:44 pm

Post by Steph » Wed Jun 24, 2009 8:06 pm

Hi Daniel,
I have the same problem with the fileupload. Images are uploaded on the server (image directory) but they are not displayed in the adminarea or on the shopsite.

I have read all the posts but I could not delete the uploadproblem.
If you could help me, I give you the admin and ftp login.

Thanks for help

The Ajaxupload Error is:
Fehler: missing ) in parenthetical
Quelldatei: http://shop.luca-rizzo.de/admin/view/ja ... oad.3.1.js
Zeile: 474, Spalte: 6
Quelltext: (Error: Could not load helper json!)

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:04 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:43 pm

what version are u using?

if your getting this error please download thed latest version again.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Steph » Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:51 pm

Hi,
I have updated the Latest Version 1.2.9
But the fileupload doesn't work.

Thx for help.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:04 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:35 pm

re-download.

i found this error before just after I released 1.2.9 so i reuploaded with a fix.

what page is this happening on?

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Steph » Thu Jun 25, 2009 12:33 am

Hi,
I have re-installed the whole system.
Now it works perfectly.

Thanx for information 8)

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:04 am

Post by Steph » Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:11 am

Hi Daniel,
next problem occurred.

If I switch from the English language to German - the products aren't displayed in German.
The message is: product not found. (German: Produkt nicht gefunden)

The langaugepack is installed.

What is wrong? Is there any possibility to move this error?

Thanx for help - Steph

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:04 am

Post by Daniel » Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:16 am

this is a completly different post. search the forums for the anwser this hgas been anwsered many times.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Steph » Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:14 am

LOL!
The langugage switcher doesn't work.

The Backend is very easy to handle but I can't find the f***ed up problem.
Not in the forums or anywhere else.

so long - have a good time. thx for help!

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:04 am

Post by anas » Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:10 am

Hi guy, i got this problem too, I used firefox to upload my image and cannot be done, try to edit a code with an advise in this forum, but didn't work too. Then, I try with google chrome and seem it's work to me. :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:57 am

Post by Daniel » Sat Jun 27, 2009 9:44 am

what extensions ddo you have installed?

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by anas » Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:37 pm

Hi Daniel, actually no extensions I have made. Before this I installed OC 1.2.8 and really frustrated about uploading the image but, that moment I use firefox and doesn't try any browser. Then I reinstall a new OC 1.2.9 and the problem still there.

Then I try upload using google chrome and it's working, no coding or anything (actually i'm not a programmer or PHP expert) just using a google chrome. I can upload an image about 810 X 810px without any problem.

In case I can talk to you, please help me about this problem: I going to sell artwork. when people make a purchase (add to cart) they can add many times but the goods just 1 pcs. At administration : Product--> data--> quantity (1 just put 1 and sort order 1). Can possible people just can make 'add to cart' just once and not allow to 'add to cart' many time for purchase for a same goods.

p/s: I try many cart and i would say OC is a easy cart, some to complicated and some to simple. keep working. Please for my English... .If you like to see my art shop, I can give a link, but still working..

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 27, 2009 8:57 am

Post by MinionSkateboards » Mon Jun 29, 2009 9:21 am

Forgive me if I am reposting or asking something that has already been asked but I can not get the images to upload to my product page. I get the upload icon spinning but no product shows up I see the product image in my folders using my ftp so what do I need to do to make sure it shows up for the product page? I have Parse time set to "No" I saw something in another post about GD2 could this have something to do with it? If my host doesn’t use this will Open Cart not work? Please let me know as I would like to have my store up ASAP! Thank you in advance!!!

Taking the world over one skateboard at a time
Minion Skateboards


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:54 am
Location - USA

Post by phpuk » Mon Jun 29, 2009 9:41 am

GD is a graphics manipulation library used by php and is installed on many hosting servers by default. To find out simply run a phpinfo() script.

How large are the images you are trying to upload?

Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:57 am

Post by Daniel » Mon Jun 29, 2009 9:44 am

MinionSkateboards wrote:Forgive me if I am reposting or asking something that has already been asked but I can not get the images to upload to my product page. I get the upload icon spinning but no product shows up I see the product image in my folders using my ftp so what do I need to do to make sure it shows up for the product page? I have Parse time set to "No" I saw something in another post about GD2 could this have something to do with it? If my host doesn’t use this will Open Cart not work? Please let me know as I would like to have my store up ASAP! Thank you in advance!!!

if you are using 1.2.9 redownload, reinstall and tell me if its still doing it.

I have one more solution that should be 100% fix. I will use it for uploading files in the next release.

its also anyoning that peopel are not putting which versions they are using. One person kept psoting before and when i went to there site I found they are using 0.x version.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by MinionSkateboards » Mon Jun 29, 2009 9:57 am

My images are not large they do not get any bigger than 120x325. Will I need to resize them?

Also I am using v 1.2.9 so how would I go about re-installing? Will this create duplicate tablets in mysql or should I just delete everything that I have and start all over? Or just override everything as it is now?

Taking the world over one skateboard at a time
Minion Skateboards


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:54 am
Location - USA

Post by phpuk » Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:07 am

That depends on if you have done any theme changes or started to upload any of your products. If so backup your database first else just delete everything re-download the latest version as there is a fix in it and do a complete re-install.

Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:57 am

Post by MinionSkateboards » Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:15 am

I dont know how this will help I downloaded this version TODAY and uploaded it TODAY but if you think it will help I will do it...just so you know I was using the latest version which 1.2.9 but I will try this...

Taking the world over one skateboard at a time
Minion Skateboards


User avatar

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 29, 2009 8:54 am
Location - USA

Post by phpuk » Mon Jun 29, 2009 10:16 am

Oh ok that won't help then.

Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 25, 2009 10:57 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests