Post by Daniel » Thu May 28, 2009 10:21 pm

"However, on a thread on another board users were all agreeing that actually turning off the ajax call was probably a good idea"

Which thread was this?

most likley you have mis-configured something.

every time i go to one of the sites where poeple have are having trouble I find it is them who have done something stupied.

Have you got display parse time switched off? it should be set to off!

how do i know you if the image size is to large? or that your max image file size setting is turned too low or that your execution time is set too short!

You have not even giving me your admin details so i can check this myself. Yet you are deciding I need to release a patch!

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Fri May 29, 2009 1:39 am

well, still no login details from anyone who wishes image upload problem to be fixed.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by pauld » Fri May 29, 2009 5:35 am

I am sorry, I thought that offer was to santtos. Will PM details now if offer still stands.

I thought you were hinting earlier that you had an idea of what the problem was, and i got the impression it was something lots of people had experienced. Sorry if I got the wrong end of the stick.

Your help would be greatly appreciated. I know how much time these things can take and I really do hope it is something I have done wrong (which would not suprise me).

PMing now.

Paul.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 23, 2009 11:44 pm

Post by Daniel » Fri May 29, 2009 6:41 pm

THis is the upload script I used:


http://www.uploadify.com/demo/


Anyone having trouble please test ont he link above. Let me know if it also does not work.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by pauld » Fri May 29, 2009 9:03 pm

Just to let everyone know, Daniel very kindly tested my server and site and there is nothing wrong at all with the code etc. :-[ I am pleased to report that from a remote computer I uploaded successfully. :)

So it turns out that it is my users computer after all - I will have to drive all the way over there :'( - bloody users! I bet she is using AOL - had difficulties with them before.

Open cart is fine and everything has worked out of the box, first time! I love opencart. Recommend it to everyone! ;D

Thank you Daniel for taking the time to have a look. Fantastic support - thank you.

Paul.

PS I love this smiley too - O0

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 23, 2009 11:44 pm

Post by Daniel » Fri May 29, 2009 9:38 pm

i'm thinking of changing the code.

Image uploads using ajax are actually pretty impossible. What it does though is create a hidden iframe that file can be submitted to a form in the iframe.

The repsonse back is in JSON and that is where a lot of problems are hapening.

If there is anything runnign like display parse time or some hidden code then it will interfere with the JSON reponse.

The only other reasons from problems would be mis-configured server and incorrect permissions on folders.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by phpWill » Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:40 am


The problem is simple to upload.

When index.php?Route=catalog/image is called, it prints on screen the processing time.

/ / echo sprintf ($ language-> get ( 'text_time'), round ((time () + microtime ()) - $ time, 4)),

So AjaxUpload not understand that JSON was created and could not complete the operation.

Follow the screens and let the.

Excuse me for my English.


Image

Image

Image

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:29 am

Post by phpWill » Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:41 am


The problem is simple to upload.

When index.php?Route=catalog/image is called, it prints on screen the processing time.

/ / echo sprintf ($ language-> get ( 'text_time'), round ((time () + microtime ()) - $ time, 4)),

So AjaxUpload not understand that JSON was created and could not complete the operation.

Follow the screens and let the.

Excuse me for my English.


Image

Image

Image

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:29 am

Post by fastdev » Sat Jun 06, 2009 5:41 pm

yes please change uploading code and do not use ajax for it, Daniel :-X
I had same problem and it was for "display of parse time" ???

.


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 26, 2009 5:25 pm

Post by Daniel » Sat Jun 06, 2009 6:01 pm

Just keep parse time turned off!

parse time should not be on all the time. Its only for developers.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by normand » Tue Jun 09, 2009 9:39 am

How would I go about checking the parse time?

I have a new install and my folder properties are correct, php uploads allowed. I'm not able to upload.
I'm using ffox3 on a linux pc.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 09, 2009 9:26 am

Post by pauld » Tue Jun 16, 2009 9:02 pm

To turn the parse time off - there is a check box on the admin settings screen. Just check the box to turn it on or off.

Hope that helps,

Paul.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 23, 2009 11:44 pm

Post by Steph » Wed Jun 24, 2009 8:06 pm

Hi Daniel,
I have the same problem with the fileupload. Images are uploaded on the server (image directory) but they are not displayed in the adminarea or on the shopsite.

I have read all the posts but I could not delete the uploadproblem.
If you could help me, I give you the admin and ftp login.

Thanks for help

The Ajaxupload Error is:
Fehler: missing ) in parenthetical
Quelldatei: http://shop.luca-rizzo.de/admin/view/ja ... oad.3.1.js
Zeile: 474, Spalte: 6
Quelltext: (Error: Could not load helper json!)

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:04 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Jun 24, 2009 9:43 pm

what version are u using?

if your getting this error please download thed latest version again.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Steph » Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:51 pm

Hi,
I have updated the Latest Version 1.2.9
But the fileupload doesn't work.

Thx for help.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:04 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Jun 24, 2009 11:35 pm

re-download.

i found this error before just after I released 1.2.9 so i reuploaded with a fix.

what page is this happening on?

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Steph » Thu Jun 25, 2009 12:33 am

Hi,
I have re-installed the whole system.
Now it works perfectly.

Thanx for information 8)

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:04 am

Post by Steph » Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:11 am

Hi Daniel,
next problem occurred.

If I switch from the English language to German - the products aren't displayed in German.
The message is: product not found. (German: Produkt nicht gefunden)

The langaugepack is installed.

What is wrong? Is there any possibility to move this error?

Thanx for help - Steph

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:04 am

Post by Daniel » Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:16 am

this is a completly different post. search the forums for the anwser this hgas been anwsered many times.

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Steph » Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:14 am

LOL!
The langugage switcher doesn't work.

The Backend is very easy to handle but I can't find the f***ed up problem.
Not in the forums or anywhere else.

so long - have a good time. thx for help!

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 24, 2009 10:04 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests