Post by bgeno » Thu Sep 15, 2011 5:39 am

Hi, i putted an animated gif into a banner but appears as non animated...

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 10, 2011 5:43 am

Post by uksitebuilder » Thu Sep 15, 2011 6:44 pm

because the image gets resized and animation can not be carried over

If that is the only image you have in the banner, I would suggest you use one of the Free HTML module's instead

Manually upload your gif to your image folder though, dont use the upload feature in admin or you will have the same problem.

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by roozaimee » Sat Nov 26, 2011 3:57 pm

Hi

Im appreciate if you could write details to
upload the gif in proper way to make a animated banner for slideshow..

best regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:12 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Sat Nov 26, 2011 7:05 pm

Your animated gif will need to be the same size as your slideshow dimensions

For example Slideshow Dimensions are 980x280 - your animated gif shoudl be 980x280

1. upload your animated gif in System - Designs - Banners

it gets flattenend, no problem

2. rename your animated gif

example animated.gif should be named animated-980x280.gif
(notice the size element added)

3. upload this renamed file to image/cache/data

check it out at http://1511-2.designs.org.uk

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by roozaimee » Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:00 am

sorry, Im totally still learning..

this is what I did:

file name : banner testing-780x360 (I followed the dimension of slide show)

use FTP to upload the gif:
public_html>image>data and public_html>image>cache>data

at the opencart admin, upload the gif:
system>design>banner

but still flattened...
am I wrong at certain step?

Please advise...
best regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:12 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Sun Nov 27, 2011 2:07 am

You only use ftp in step 3

nowhere do you ftp upload to image/data

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by roozaimee » Sun Nov 27, 2011 4:22 pm

Hi

I can see the flow...
but the things is, Im facing problem at the first step.
upload thru opencart admin..
for the gif size small as 50kb takes tooo long to upload then aborted..
I pretty sure my internet speed got no problem...

Is it related to the webhosting?

please advise..

best regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:12 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:22 am

Not sure why that is taking so long to upload, it is after all just a file.

Does it take the same time to upload a jpg ?

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by roozaimee » Mon Nov 28, 2011 11:15 am

yeah...
even uploading jpeg also taking long time...
any other idea to get this done?

please advise 8)

regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:12 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Mon Nov 28, 2011 3:23 pm

Could be your internet connection (upload speed)

Only way to tell is to try uploading from someone else's computer who has a fast connection.

ImageImageImageImageImage

For Friendly Professional Support - Click Here


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by wolfsteritory » Mon Nov 28, 2011 6:38 pm

i upload my images directly using ftp , then i just allocate them to their products, other steps are the same

Here Are Your Options :
1st Option: Web3DesignStudio
More Options ? - What More Do You Need ? !


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 01, 2009 2:08 am

Post by roozaimee » Wed Nov 30, 2011 11:41 am

uksitebuilder wrote:Could be your internet connection (upload speed)

Only way to tell is to try uploading from someone else's computer who has a fast connection.
I try at other places, same as well...
I think there's a thread referring to these matter,
might to check a little bit more

thanks buddy

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:12 pm

Post by roozaimee » Wed Nov 30, 2011 11:44 am

wolfsteritory wrote:i upload my images directly using ftp , then i just allocate them to their products, other steps are the same
yeah but, when im uploading via ftp,
the gif became static...

if it works, care to share the next step?

best regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:12 pm

Post by wolfsteritory » Wed Nov 30, 2011 2:04 pm

sure

upload the images, inset the products, banners, slideshows, etc

visit the website so the cache can be created
make the copy of the original images on your comp to another folder

go via ftp to image-cache-data-your image folder, copy the name of the cached images & rename the copy of the images from your pc ( from the previous step )

ex :
original image:
image.gif
the name of the image in cache will be :
image-175x175.gif (175x175 is just a size i use in ur cache it will appear with ur sizes)

after you rename all the animated images or the one where you need transparency copy them in their cache folder & ovewrite those already there

if your original image have other size than the one u have setted in system-settings-store-images you will have to resize them to the proper size when your rename them

if this explanation is not enough only other way to help you is if you contact me at wolfsteritory@yahoo.com via messenger or email

Here Are Your Options :
1st Option: Web3DesignStudio
More Options ? - What More Do You Need ? !


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 01, 2009 2:08 am

Post by roozaimee » Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:35 pm

wolfsteritory wrote:sure

upload the images, inset the products, banners, slideshows, etc

visit the website so the cache can be created
make the copy of the original images on your comp to another folder

go via ftp to image-cache-data-your image folder, copy the name of the cached images & rename the copy of the images from your pc ( from the previous step )

ex :
original image:
image.gif
the name of the image in cache will be :
image-175x175.gif (175x175 is just a size i use in ur cache it will appear with ur sizes)

after you rename all the animated images or the one where you need transparency copy them in their cache folder & ovewrite those already there

if your original image have other size than the one u have setted in system-settings-store-images you will have to resize them to the proper size when your rename them

if this explanation is not enough only other way to help you is if you contact me at wolfsteritory@yahoo.com via messenger or email
thanks buddy... everything is clear... :)
but Im pretty sure I stuck at uploading image thru opencart admin..
I guess my image manager got problem here...

I just done fixing my vqmod thingy,
now my image manager turns out got problem..
no folder/images appear to be chosen.....

looks like need to start again from scratch :'(

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:12 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests