Post by luizeduardo » Wed Sep 19, 2012 9:43 pm

Well, after do this modifications listed at - http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1206 ... subdomains

At least the DEFAULT LANGUAGE FOR EACH STORE started to work!! :)

Before this the language was always the same, but the default laguage of the second store is SPANISH not PORTUGUESE.
Now this is working fine!

BUT...
- Currency still not changin when switching stores to default of each one..
- Links of store 2 still point to store 1.. so now it changes the language too that is understandable

I need to find out why the links are not keeping the user in store 2? Is this related to layouts yet?!

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:01 am

Post by luizeduardo » Wed Sep 19, 2012 10:00 pm

PROBLEM FOUND!! I really dont believe in it.. reading more and more about link problems i found this.. http://opencart.web2y.net/40150-multi-store-problems

This guys just told there... "make sure you include the full URL, with the trailing forward slash"

This was my mistake!!

So for whom is getting the problem to get the 1 store when getting in the second one... verify the URL in your second store, probably it is without "/" in the end!

Like: http://store2.mystore.com/

Just that =)

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 03, 2012 4:01 am

Post by cabachona » Sat Aug 03, 2013 12:09 pm

Wow! There is more to creating multistores than I thought.
I am trying to create a subdomain through cpanel which is easy enough ie: http://sub.subnew.mydomain.com.au/oc
The reason for the subnew is that I want a completely different store that is not affiliated with my main domain.
Then I created another subdomain to be on the end of that.

I cannot see my second store however, only the first one. Either admin or front of shop. I have pointed to the above url with no luck. What am I doing wrong.

I saw this: "Don't use directories to create a new store. You should always point another domain or sub domain to your hosting." However I don't have another domain name to use, hence the decision to create subdomains. Am I completely dense, or have I missed something important.

Thanks so much

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:04 am
Location - Sydney, Australia

Post by labeshops » Sat Aug 03, 2013 7:45 pm

See http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?t=27538 - it's actually a better guide on how to set things up than this one I did before it.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by ebiponon » Sat Oct 19, 2013 12:26 pm

Hello

I have a store setup under www.yourdomain.com and i want to open another store under brandname.yourdomain.com using the same opencart installation. I tried to create sub domain and then create / insert store from main opencart installation, when i attempted to browse the url brandname.yourdomain.com it shows document root. i am not sure what has to be done here to point same domain and sub domain to same opencart installation. Please help me to fix the issue with your valuable guidance

thanks
Ishtiaque

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 08, 2012 1:11 am

Post by lilygrace » Tue Feb 11, 2014 9:35 am

thanks for posting this labeshops. I have a question that I did not see an answer for in any of the posts. I am setting up 2 stores using mutistores. I use the same theme for both stores (Lethe OpenCart Theme), some products are different on each store but this is easily taken care of by enabling or disabling the product for each store. The problem that I cannot figure out in the Admin is.... how can I set up unique sliders for each store?

Thanks
lilygrace

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 18, 2013 9:31 pm

Post by labeshops » Tue Feb 11, 2014 9:48 pm

You do that via layouts. Set up layouts for each stores home page, then assign different sliders to each layout.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by Cleo » Thu Jun 05, 2014 5:47 pm

@i2Paq

Whith your configuration on previous page were you able to get 1 fix language per store?

I asked you in your thread but you didn't answer so I'm trying again in this one :)

Regards
Cleo

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by labeshops » Thu Jun 05, 2014 7:45 pm

Hey Cleo.

You can set a default language for the store in settings. If you remove the language selector off the front page, it would "fix" that language to the store since no one would be able to change it from the front end. Just remove the language selector in header.tpl.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by Cleo » Fri Jun 06, 2014 4:56 am

Hello Lori

Thanks for the reply, I tried that but the problem is that I want to have 2 separate store instead of 1 bilingual, I mean one in French and one in English.

But if I remove the selector for the front end I still have to fill both in the product page for each store, and if I remove one of the language in local both store will have the same language :(

That's why I'm trying to find a solution because when I post the link for my feed it always use the language from admin which ever one I select! Like for Feed burner if I set the admin language to English the feed will be in English and vice versa, but when I want to post the link on a French site it would be better to have it in French!

I've been looking for a solution for a long time now but no one seems to have the answer or don't want to share. I believe I will end up with 2 complete website with 2 admins or I will have to pay someone to do it for me :(

I have one more thing that I want to try first to see if it could work.

Regards
Cleo

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by Cleo » Fri Jun 13, 2014 12:11 am

Ok, my problem is fixed! :dance:

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by Cleo » Mon Mar 07, 2016 7:35 pm

What I did is replacing the content of the file:
/catalog/view/theme/YourTheme/template/module/language (in my French template)

with:

<div id="language"><a href="http://www.lesbricollesdecleo.com/index ... n">English
<img width="16px" height="11px" alt="image-flags-English" title="English" src="image/flags/us.png"></a>
</div>

and I did the same with the same file in my English template with the link to my French site: lesbricollesdecleo.ca with the reference to French instead of English

And I paid someone to create the right link for each feed when ever I want to post it somewhere.

For me it's working perfectly because I am posting almost everything in both language even for my blog, but if I ever need to post something only on one site I just untick the site on the data tab because OC won't let you save the file if there is no title/description for one language.

So if I want the content to be only on one site I just put Null in the Title/description of the language tab I don't need and put a check only on the site I want to add the content, that way I am able to save it.

Hope this is helpful!

Cleo

PS: Edited to add: the way I did it if someone come to the wrong site they are able to click on the link to go to the other site .com or .ca but I don't have the language switcher anymore, and when I post the link to my feeds they are directed to the right site.

I am also using those 2 extension, one for seo links and the other one is the blog, they are working very well with great support from those 2 developers.

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... =28&page=4

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... log%20news
Last edited by Cleo on Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:49 am, edited 2 times in total.

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by labeshops » Mon Mar 07, 2016 8:45 pm

Excellent solution! I've never messed with different languages but will remember this if I ever do. Since I only speak English, don't see it happening :) Glad you solved it.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by Cleo » Tue Mar 08, 2016 8:34 am

I forgot to post my solution when I did it but someone emailed me yesterday to ask me how I did, so I came back here to post it!

Cleo

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by 1975bloom » Sat Jan 14, 2017 4:17 am

Hi using Opencart 2.3.0.2 and create a multi store, Store 1 as a Theme and Store 2 default theme. I will be adding another store using default theme, so could someone please tell me how to give each store its own identity with Opencart 2.3.0.2. Thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 10, 2013 10:42 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests