Post by danicmyk » Thu Aug 04, 2011 5:49 pm

I have just solved the issue of setting subtract stock default as no but now i need to set the default quantity for each option to 1000. I have also done this with the main quantity for each product through the controller but it doesn't seem to work for the product options. anyone have a solution?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 02, 2011 4:26 pm

Post by danicmyk » Thu Aug 04, 2011 5:58 pm

Nevermind! managed to solve my own problem (was extremely simple too)
Find:

Code: Select all

	html += '    <td class="right"><input type="text" name="product_option[' + option_row + '][product_option_value][' + option_value_row + '][quantity]" value="" size="3" /></td>'; 
change to:

Code: Select all

	html += '    <td class="right"><input type="text" name="product_option[' + option_row + '][product_option_value][' + option_value_row + '][quantity]" value="1000" size="3" /></td>'; 
simple! hopefully this will come in handy for others with the same issue.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 02, 2011 4:26 pm

Post by info@skatenutter.com » Fri Feb 10, 2012 1:20 pm

So where do we get the code?


Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 05, 2011 7:05 am

Post by hellreturn » Sat Jul 28, 2012 10:25 pm

In which file you need to edit above code?

Thanks!

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 29, 2012 4:21 am

Post by straightlight » Sun Jul 29, 2012 1:22 am

It looks like the code above needs to be edited from your admin/view/template/catalog/product_form.tpl file. The product option is not being used elsewhere in the admin on anyhow.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.

F. Rules:

- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200480
- viewtopic.php?f=176&t=200804


Regards,
Straightlight


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by FloM » Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:30 pm

Hi,

Maybe it's late, or maybe someone is searching for something like this...

To change the default quantity in the "Data" tab of the admin page when inserted a new product:

go to: admin/controller/catalog/product.php

find this:

Code: Select all

if (isset($this->request->post['quantity'])) {
      		$this->data['quantity'] = $this->request->post['quantity'];
    	} elseif (!empty($product_info)) {
      		$this->data['quantity'] = $product_info['quantity'];
    	} else {
			$this->data['quantity'] = 1;
		}
lines 899 - 905

replace line 904

Code: Select all

$this->data['quantity'] = 1;
with

Code: Select all

$this->data['quantity'] = "YOUR VALUE HERE";
Have fun!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 30, 2014 3:23 pm

Post by rph » Wed Apr 30, 2014 11:49 pm

This is also one of the features of Admin Enhancement Suite.

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=5883

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 11 guests