Post by grgr » Fri Nov 01, 2013 3:51 am

djiz wrote:Great VQMOD works perfect on my site 1.5.5.1 only thing I wanted to see how to do it how can we make it go across after 5 categories

I Know this Is Removed but I don't know how to re implemented back in can someone help me out please thank you

Code: Select all

<?php if (count($categories) <= 5) { ?>
This is entirely down to your css and has nothing to do with the extension.

Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm
Location - UK

Post by smitch6 » Thu Sep 04, 2014 2:58 pm

does this work with 1.5.6.4

www.pattestersuffolk.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 17, 2011 2:46 pm


Post by smitch6 » Thu Sep 04, 2014 3:29 pm

just tried it on 1.5.6.4 and got this error

Notice: Undefined variable: result in /home/nadia/public_html/shop/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-catalog_controller_product_category.php on line 213

any ideas why pls?

Thanks

www.pattestersuffolk.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 17, 2011 2:46 pm


Post by smitch6 » Thu Sep 04, 2014 11:24 pm

is there a way to re-size the sub cat images and not the category images?

I did try the cat images but it sent the layout for the sub cat images haywire

www.pattestersuffolk.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 17, 2011 2:46 pm


Post by xtrperformance » Tue Oct 07, 2014 1:08 am

If anyone is still working on this, how do I remove the numbers in parenthesis?

I tried doing:

Code: Select all

'name'  => $child['name'] . ($this->config->get('config_product_count') ? ' (' . $product_total . ')' : ''), 
into

Code: Select all

'name'        => $child['name'] . ($this->config->get('config_product_count') ? ' ' : ''),
and

Code: Select all

'name'        => $category['name'] . ($this->config->get('config_product_count') ? ' (' . $total . ')' : ''),
into

Code: Select all

name'        => $category['name'] . ($this->config->get('config_product_count') ? ' ' : ''),
in catalog/controller/module/category.php

But it still shows the (5)
Image


Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 06, 2014 12:44 pm

Post by webvet » Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:47 pm

@xtrperformance:

I haven't got a v1.5.x version on this laptop so can't test this, but try simply using:

Code: Select all

'name'   => $child['name'],
I can double-check this later, or PM me with the OC version you are using if you are still having problems.

Genuine, Honest Opencart Support @ http://webvetservices.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 14, 2009 2:04 am
Location - Shropshire, UK

Post by HristoKK » Wed Sep 14, 2016 7:24 pm

hi. i added the .xml files found in previous posts.. works fine with my 1.5.6.4 with only one error or dont know what.. some of the pictures(not for all just fo some subcategories) show with the loading sircle and it wont disapear.. the picture is loaded and i can see it but over it continues to show this loading sircle.. how can i fix that... 10x

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 14, 2016 7:05 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests