Page 2 of 2

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Posted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 2:11 am
by scd1982
Thanks. I just set the animSpeed to 0. I guess technically it's still rotating, but since the speed is 0, it doesn't appear to be doing anything.
Eventually I'll have more than one banner that I'll want to rotate through so I'll put the speed back up. But for right now there's just one image, so it seems silly to have it keep flashing every so often.
Thanks again!

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2012 5:08 pm
by Grandma
newdigitalboy wrote:There is a way to set the banner time and banner animation. There are two files you need to update which are found in
\shop\catalog\view\javascript\jquery\nivo-slider

One file is jquery.nivo.slider.js. At the end of this file you will find the default settings. Make your changes here.

The other file is jquery.nivo.slider.pack.js. In the last line of this file (which is the afterLoad function), set the parameters to match the changes you made in the default settings.

I have made changes doing this and it has worked fine for me. Using version 1.5.1.3.
Thank you! This worked perfectly.

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:57 pm
by Todd Young
Friends,

For those of you that are trying to randomize the starting slide, note that "effect: random" randomizes the transition effect - not the order of the slides. To start on a random slide, please use:

Code: Select all

$(document).ready(function() {
   $('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
      pauseTime:7000,
      [b]randomStart:true[/b]
   });
});

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Posted: Mon May 06, 2013 5:10 am
by catalinux
Hi,

Is there any way to have specific delay time for each sliding image? I would like my first sliding image to have a different delay than the other 4 I have.
Thanks.

Re: [1.5]setting the banner time

Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2014 3:38 am
by Dhaupin
I know this thread is way old but its the only thing you find in search. Here is a VQ operation to fix stuff, add this in whatever vqmod you like.

-- Adds slideshow titles
-- Makes time longer (8 sec)
-- Makes animation fade longer
-- Changes to fade effect instead of random
-- Ensure random start slide

Code: Select all

	<file name="catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/slideshow.tpl">

		<operation info="add slideshow titles if link" error="log">
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[
				<a href="<?php echo $banner['link']; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $banner['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $banner['title']; ?>" /></a>
			]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[
				<a href="<?php echo $banner['link']; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $banner['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $banner['title']; ?>" title="<?php echo $banner['title']; ?>" /></a>
			]]></add>
		</operation>
		<operation info="add slideshow titles if no link" error="log">
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[
				<img src="<?php echo $banner['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $banner['title']; ?>" />
			]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[
				<img src="<?php echo $banner['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $banner['title']; ?>" title="<?php echo $banner['title']; ?>" />
			]]></add>
		</operation>
		<operation info="custom slideshow JS override" error="log">
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[
				$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider();
			]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[
				$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
					effect: 'fade',
					randomStart: true,
					animSpeed: 800,
					pauseTime:8000
				});
			]]></add>
		</operation>

	</file>
If you wanna style your slideshow title bigger, here is the css:

Code: Select all

.slideshow .nivo-caption {
	text-shadow: 2px 2px 5px #000;
	font-family: inherit;
	font-size: 1.4em;
	color: #EBEBEB;
}

.slideshow .nivo-caption p {
	margin: 0 0 0 8px;
}

Setting slider to just one page

Posted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:56 pm
by Pidainee
Hi I'm working on a site and i've made a backup one where i can test things before they go on the live site www.qeihealth.brookesenergy.com
Right now, i'm trying to figure out how to ensure the slider i've created only on th e"narv-P page. You can get there through Products > Narv-P.....

At the moment the slider is visible on every page that is in catalog > information. how do i fix this?
Help please!