Post by scd1982 » Fri Jul 13, 2012 2:11 am

Thanks. I just set the animSpeed to 0. I guess technically it's still rotating, but since the speed is 0, it doesn't appear to be doing anything.
Eventually I'll have more than one banner that I'll want to rotate through so I'll put the speed back up. But for right now there's just one image, so it seems silly to have it keep flashing every so often.
Thanks again!

I usually forget to mention I'm using OC v1.4.9.4


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 27, 2012 3:57 am

Post by Grandma » Wed Aug 08, 2012 5:08 pm

newdigitalboy wrote:There is a way to set the banner time and banner animation. There are two files you need to update which are found in
\shop\catalog\view\javascript\jquery\nivo-slider

One file is jquery.nivo.slider.js. At the end of this file you will find the default settings. Make your changes here.

The other file is jquery.nivo.slider.pack.js. In the last line of this file (which is the afterLoad function), set the parameters to match the changes you made in the default settings.

I have made changes doing this and it has worked fine for me. Using version 1.5.1.3.
Thank you! This worked perfectly.

Owner of Herbalator, inhalers with organic essential oils that eases asthma, allergy and migraines.


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 30, 2011 1:23 am
Location - Sweden

Post by Todd Young » Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:57 pm

Friends,

For those of you that are trying to randomize the starting slide, note that "effect: random" randomizes the transition effect - not the order of the slides. To start on a random slide, please use:

Code: Select all

$(document).ready(function() {
   $('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
      pauseTime:7000,
      [b]randomStart:true[/b]
   });
});

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 20, 2013 12:55 pm

Post by catalinux » Mon May 06, 2013 5:10 am

Hi,

Is there any way to have specific delay time for each sliding image? I would like my first sliding image to have a different delay than the other 4 I have.
Thanks.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 08, 2008 9:24 pm

Post by Dhaupin » Wed Jul 16, 2014 3:38 am

I know this thread is way old but its the only thing you find in search. Here is a VQ operation to fix stuff, add this in whatever vqmod you like.

-- Adds slideshow titles
-- Makes time longer (8 sec)
-- Makes animation fade longer
-- Changes to fade effect instead of random
-- Ensure random start slide

Code: Select all

	<file name="catalog/view/theme/default/template/module/slideshow.tpl">

		<operation info="add slideshow titles if link" error="log">
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[
				<a href="<?php echo $banner['link']; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $banner['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $banner['title']; ?>" /></a>
			]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[
				<a href="<?php echo $banner['link']; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $banner['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $banner['title']; ?>" title="<?php echo $banner['title']; ?>" /></a>
			]]></add>
		</operation>
		<operation info="add slideshow titles if no link" error="log">
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[
				<img src="<?php echo $banner['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $banner['title']; ?>" />
			]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[
				<img src="<?php echo $banner['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $banner['title']; ?>" title="<?php echo $banner['title']; ?>" />
			]]></add>
		</operation>
		<operation info="custom slideshow JS override" error="log">
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[
				$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider();
			]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[
				$('#slideshow<?php echo $module; ?>').nivoSlider({
					effect: 'fade',
					randomStart: true,
					animSpeed: 800,
					pauseTime:8000
				});
			]]></add>
		</operation>

	</file>
If you wanna style your slideshow title bigger, here is the css:

Code: Select all

.slideshow .nivo-caption {
	text-shadow: 2px 2px 5px #000;
	font-family: inherit;
	font-size: 1.4em;
	color: #EBEBEB;
}

.slideshow .nivo-caption p {
	margin: 0 0 0 8px;
}

https://creadev.org | support@creadev.org - Opencart Extensions, Integrations, & Development. Made in the USA.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 13, 2014 3:45 am
Location - PA

Post by Pidainee » Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:56 pm

Hi I'm working on a site and i've made a backup one where i can test things before they go on the live site www.qeihealth.brookesenergy.com
Right now, i'm trying to figure out how to ensure the slider i've created only on th e"narv-P page. You can get there through Products > Narv-P.....

At the moment the slider is visible on every page that is in catalog > information. how do i fix this?
Help please!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:49 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 66 guests