Post by MikeRaves » Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:22 pm

Where is the url_alias table located?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 02, 2011 7:02 am

Post by JAY6390 » Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:53 pm

...in the database... along with all the other tables

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by MikeRaves » Sun Oct 30, 2011 7:02 pm

Ah, I found it! Any chance you could tell me how I could add all the lines in PHPMyAdmin at once? Or do I have to put 'em in manually?

Edit: do I need to run an SQL query?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 02, 2011 7:02 am

Post by annelim » Tue Nov 01, 2011 12:59 am

uksitebuilder wrote:Nice one amdev

Here is my SQL for anyone wishing to import via phpMyAdmin

Code: Select all

INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('common/home', '');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/wishlist', 'wishlist');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/account', 'my-account');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('checkout/cart', 'shopping-cart');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('checkout/checkout', 'checkout');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/login', 'login');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/logout', 'logout');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/order', 'order-history');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/newsletter', 'newsletter');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('product/special', 'specials');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('affiliate/account', 'affiliates');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('checkout/voucher', 'gift-vouchers');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('product/manufacturer', 'brands');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('information/contact', 'contact-us');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/return/insert', 'request-return');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('information/sitemap', 'sitemap');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/forgotten', 'forgot-password');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/download', 'downloads');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/return', 'returns');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/transaction', 'transactions');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/register', 'create-account');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('product/compare', 'compare-products');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('product/search', 'search');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/edit', 'edit-account');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/password', 'change-password');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/address', 'address-book');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('account/reward', 'reward-points');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('affiliate/edit', 'edit-affiliate-account');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('affiliate/password', 'change-affiliate-password');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('affiliate/payment', 'affiliate-payment-options');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('affiliate/tracking', 'affiliate-tracking-code');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('affiliate/transaction', 'affiliate-transactions');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('affiliate/logout', 'affiliate-logout');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('affiliate/forgotten', 'affiliate-forgot-password');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('affiliate/register', 'create-affiliate-account');
INSERT INTO url_alias (query, keyword) VALUES ('affiliate/login', 'affiliate-login');
Please let us know if any pages have been missed
after finish all above step. modify seo_url.php and phpadmin add all above code in url_alias,
what is the next step ? because i didnt see any changing in my website.
still the same showing
1. index.php?route=product/category&path=20
2. index.php?route=product/product&path=20&product_id=46

what did i miss do?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

Post by itmanvn » Thu Nov 03, 2011 3:32 pm

thank mate! work like charm!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 13, 2011 12:57 pm

Post by jb4sc » Thu Nov 03, 2011 6:09 pm

dony_b wrote:In your seo_url.php find the following :

Code: Select all

if ($url) {
and replace it with :

Code: Select all

if ($url || (isset($data['route']) && $data['route'] == 'common/home') ) {
Dony_b....this seems to have worked but only for the home page.

i still have issues with index.php=route for cart, login, wishlit etc etc....

can you help?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 18, 2011 10:26 pm

Post by MatthewB » Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:42 pm

I've just installed this vQmod and it works straight away with no problems, i didn't have to edit database or anything, just uploaded the one file and it was done.

See my site at www.iwantitpersonalised.com

I'm running V 1.5.1

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... order=DESC

Matthew


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 23, 2011 5:18 am
Location - Sunderland Tyne and Wear

Post by jb4sc » Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:46 pm

Thanks MatthewB.

It didnt work for me. Adding the lines of code manually just broke up my site all together. Then i just uplaod the vQmod xml file.

then i lost all the pages of which i had a problem with!!!!! i now get the error page return, ''the page you requested cannot be found''

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 18, 2011 10:26 pm

Post by MatthewB » Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:52 pm

Did you re-upload original files when you had used manual code before uploading vQmod.

Also did you clear vQmod cache folder after upload.

other than that i'm not sure as i didn't have any problems, i suggest you contact extension developer on extension page for help

Matthew


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 23, 2011 5:18 am
Location - Sunderland Tyne and Wear

Post by Rebecka » Fri Nov 04, 2011 12:34 am

hellogoodbye wrote:It does NOT enable SEO friendly URLs in:
- Home
- Wish List
- My Account
- Shopping Cart
- Checkout
- Contact Us
- Returns
- Site Map
I also want to make these to SEO urls.
How do I do that?

Rebecka went over to PrestaShop.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 18, 2011 4:49 am
Location - Sweden

Post by MatthewB » Fri Nov 04, 2011 12:35 am

Rebecka wrote:
hellogoodbye wrote:It does NOT enable SEO friendly URLs in:
- Home
- Wish List
- My Account
- Shopping Cart
- Checkout
- Contact Us
- Returns
- Site Map
I also want to make these to SEO urls.
How do I do that?
Install the extension as i posted above and that enables SEO on all url's

Matthew


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 23, 2011 5:18 am
Location - Sunderland Tyne and Wear

Post by Rebecka » Fri Nov 04, 2011 12:46 am

Thanks!

But why does it say /informtion/contact and only /about_us? Why is information before contact?

Rebecka went over to PrestaShop.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 18, 2011 4:49 am
Location - Sweden

Post by MatthewB » Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:15 am

Rebecka wrote:Thanks!

But why does it say /informtion/contact and only /about_us? Why is information before contact?
I'm not sure, you'd have to speak to extension developer, i don't like it either but it's better than standard address

Matthew


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 23, 2011 5:18 am
Location - Sunderland Tyne and Wear

Post by CraDae » Fri Nov 04, 2011 4:17 am

Really think this is awesome, works for majority of my URLs, for some reason.

It does not work on:

/cart * if update is clicked.
/compare * if remove is clicked
/checkout
/order
/wishlist
/newsletter
/account

It gives this error:

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/HOST/public_html/store/catalog/controller/common/seo_url.php:1) in /home/HOST/public_html/store/system/engine/controller.php on line 28Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/HOST/public_html/store/catalog/controller/common/seo_url.php:1) in /home/HOST/public_html/store/system/engine/controller.php on line 29

Why is that?

I used the exact code given.

Please help,
Cnw

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:24 pm

Post by MatthewB » Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:12 am

Tried the update button in my cart and it works fine,

i added product to cart then changed quantity then clicked "update" and it worked.

i would suggest you contact you the extension developer on the extension page as i'm not so good with code i'm affraid sorry.

Matthew


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 23, 2011 5:18 am
Location - Sunderland Tyne and Wear

Post by mtstore » Fri Nov 11, 2011 8:16 am

MatthewB wrote:Tried the update button in my cart and it works fine,

i added product to cart then changed quantity then clicked "update" and it worked.

i would suggest you contact you the extension developer on the extension page as i'm not so good with code i'm affraid sorry.
Tried your extension with 1.5.1.3 and nothing happens. Tried the manual install, uploaded seo_url.php, it didn't break anything but it didn't help either. URL-s are still the same.

EDIT: Tried with vqmod option. When i go directly to the seo urls like "www.mysite.com/account/login" they do work. But all the links on my site still use the "index.php?route=" part.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:50 pm

Post by rosso » Sat Nov 12, 2011 8:11 am

vqmod wokrs like a charm on OC 1.5.1
Thanks for sharing! :clap: :clap: :clap:

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:51 am

Post by derykmarl » Fri Dec 02, 2011 12:55 am

Thanks for this.

I wanted a vqmod solution as we're using the CMS/news/blog addon which also mods the seo_url.php file and making hard coded changes in combination with this seemed unwise.

But I wasn't keen on the vqmod-only mod that has been posted (which doesn't use a database, and results in urls like "account/account" and "information/contact-us" instead of "account" or "contact-us") and would've preferred amdev's database solution in vqmod format.

So I wrote a vqmod xml using amdev's code, attached (hope it's ok to share, gave credit for the code). All you have to do then is include it in your vqmod/xml directory and run the "INSERT INTO url_alias" SQL commands that uksitebuilder contributed a few posts back.

Confirmed working alongside the newsCMS mod.

Attachments

amdev's SEO rewriter for vqmod


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 02, 2011 12:44 am

Post by golfpro » Fri Dec 02, 2011 7:17 am

Hi...
just done this fix and imported the sql into db.....

and changed the seo_url.php file
all urls seem to work great...

good job, well done ;)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:53 pm

Post by Cigs » Fri Dec 09, 2011 5:25 am

Thanks. Works on 1.5.1!

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 24, 2011 5:23 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests