Post by SoMM » Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:46 pm

I moved whole website from one domain to another, but on same server witch uses same database.
Once I done I changed domain in config.php and /admin/config.php, but my website(http://ebuz.lt/) isn't shown correctly. I'm geting tons of errors and under them I see my website, but it not show utf-8 symbols it shows only strange symbols. Do I need to change anything else or what I done wrong?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:33 pm

Post by openmycart.com » Sat Mar 26, 2011 9:14 am

clear your log file from admin system logs page,
also Your cache files in folder system\cache\ and image\cache

Find and get many various of opencart modules, themes, mods, etc for your opencart store at http://www.openmycart.com/oc/, OPENCART SITE customization and Maintenance supports at here


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 4:47 am


Post by SoMM » Sat Mar 26, 2011 8:50 pm

I did it before there is no files in cache folder and log file is empty, but problems exists. Please help!! :-[

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:33 pm

Post by SoMM » Mon Mar 28, 2011 12:08 am

bump

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:33 pm

Post by msmith » Wed May 18, 2011 6:47 pm

Hi, how did you resolve the issue? I'm having same problem...

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 18, 2010 8:57 pm

Post by openmycart.com » Sat May 21, 2011 4:38 pm

if You have the errors would b better if You put here all the errors look like
if You find messy characters with your language's characters then try to save your language file to UTF-8 with no BOM

Find and get many various of opencart modules, themes, mods, etc for your opencart store at http://www.openmycart.com/oc/, OPENCART SITE customization and Maintenance supports at here


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 4:47 am


Post by Rooster333 » Sat May 21, 2011 6:05 pm

try this : go to your admin panel and then setting you will find ' add your site url ' make sure to add the whole url and don't forget to add the ' / ' at the end .

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 11, 2010 6:15 pm

Post by ciprianrpp » Mon May 23, 2011 3:50 pm

OFFICIAL DOCUMENTATION:

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... path=49_51

Moving to another hoster/domain

When you want to move your store to a new hoster or domain you need to do the following:

A: On your old domain/hoster:

1. Backup your store files via FTP to your Pc.
2. Backup your database using phpMyAdmin to your Pc.

B: On your new hoster/domain:

1. Do a clean install of the same version of your version of Opencart.
2. Delete all the files of this clean install EXCEPT the yourdomain\config.php and yourdomain\admin\config.php
3. Use phpMyAdmin to empty (not delete) the new created database.
4. Restore all the backup files made at A:1 EXCEPT the \config.php and \admin\config.php.
5. Restore the backup of your database made at A: 2 using phpMyAdmin.
6. In your admin check: System -> Settings: Store URL:
7. Verify the correct rights on your store folders and files.
8. Test the new store setup.


THIS WORKED FOR ME EVERY TIME!!
also when moving I had to temporarly disable cache (cache.php set to 0 at time)

...some things are never ment to be...


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 10, 2011 5:25 pm
Location - Bucuresti

Post by Spinner » Wed Jun 06, 2012 7:50 am

Hello,

Could someone please explain this for me in "Moving to another hoster/domain":
******************************************************************************************************************************

A: On your old domain/hoster:

1. Backup your store files via FTP to your Pc.
2. Backup your database using phpMyAdmin to your Pc.

B: On your new hoster/domain:

1. Do a clean install of the same version of your version of Opencart.
2. Delete all the files of this clean install EXCEPT the yourdomain\config.php and yourdomain\admin\config.php
3. Use phpMyAdmin to empty (not delete) the new created database.
4. Restore all the backup files made at A:1 EXCEPT the \config.php and \admin\config.php.
5. Restore the backup of your database made at A: 2 using phpMyAdmin.
6. In your admin check: System -> Settings: Store URL:
7. Verify the correct rights on your store folders and files.
8. Test the new store setup.

******************************************************************************************************************************

In Statement # 3. "Use phpMyAdmin to empty (not delete) the NEW CREATED DATABASE"

How do i empty a newly created database while it is already empty? I dont really get it.

In statement # 5: "Restore the backup of your database made at A: 2 using phpMyAdmin"

What i think is, i need first to upload my old database to a newly created one, and then empty it and not to delete it. And then whatever i need to do.

CAN SOMEONE HELP IN AN EXPLANATION TO THIS?

Thank you.
Spinner

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 29, 2012 7:12 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests