Post by pitymok » Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:34 am

Hi!

I fixed it!
Take an "original" ckeditor folder from opencart-1.5.5.1.zip, and change it yours.
As i saw the problem is in /lang folder.
If you try to compare the original ckeditor files with yours files...you can see.

I hope it was helpful.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 18, 2011 3:08 am

Post by robocop1953 » Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:01 pm

Same problem......easy solution.....use Firefox....no need to 'fiddle' with coding and mess things up. ;)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 17, 2013 2:18 am

Post by guldan » Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:27 am

Hello friends,

My problem is a little bit different.
When using PC/Windows to browse the admin area, the description field is shown correctly, and ck editor is fully loaded (ie. we can see ck editor buttons like font formatting, insert hyperlink/table/image, etc.). The description content also appears as rendered html (has bold or italic words, has table, picture, hyperlinks, etc.). It works on any browsers in my PC (chrome, firefox).

But when using Android browser in my mobile phone (I often have to change the description contents on the way), the description field box still appears, but the content is weird:
-Ck editor is not loaded. There are no ck buttons (like font formatting, insert picture, etc). It's only a plain box like "Meta Tag Keywords" above or "Product Tags" below it.
-The description content is shown as html source code, and sometimes it is not complete (truncated in the end).

I have already tested it in Samsung Galaxy SL and LG G Pro Lite phones, tested in Froyo and Jellybean version, and using 3 different browsers with full javascript compatible (default browser, chrome, and dolphin). All of them are the same result.

How can this happen? It looks normal on PC, but not in Android.
Please help me.

PS: I'm using Opencart 1.5.4

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 06, 2013 5:06 pm

Post by shepscrook » Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:11 am

Editing line 773 of the product_form.tpl fixed this issue for me.

I changed the line from

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
to

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="view/javascript/ckeditor/ckeditor.js"></script>
So thank you everyone that was able to point me in that direction from this thread.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:38 pm

Post by guldan » Tue Apr 22, 2014 5:45 pm

guldan wrote:Hello friends,

My problem is a little bit different.
When using PC/Windows to browse the admin area, the description field is shown correctly, and ck editor is fully loaded (ie. we can see ck editor buttons like font formatting, insert hyperlink/table/image, etc.). The description content also appears as rendered html (has bold or italic words, has table, picture, hyperlinks, etc.). It works on any browsers in my PC (chrome, firefox).

But when using Android browser in my mobile phone (I often have to change the description contents on the way), the description field box still appears, but the content is weird:
-Ck editor is not loaded. There are no ck buttons (like font formatting, insert picture, etc). It's only a plain box like "Meta Tag Keywords" above or "Product Tags" below it.
-The description content is shown as html source code, and sometimes it is not complete (truncated in the end).

I have already tested it in Samsung Galaxy SL and LG G Pro Lite phones, tested in Froyo and Jellybean version, and using 3 different browsers with full javascript compatible (default browser, chrome, and dolphin). All of them are the same result.

How can this happen? It looks normal on PC, but not in Android.
Please help me.

PS: I'm using Opencart 1.5.4
I've just found the solution for my own problem :)
When using Android browser (Chrome or stock browser), activate the "request desktop view" from the browser setting. The page will be reloaded, and CK Editor will appear.
It seems has something to do with browser agent. Opencart should fix this so that it will be cross browser/platform compatible.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 06, 2013 5:06 pm

Post by Semi08 » Tue Nov 18, 2014 5:01 pm

Is it possible to change the size of the Description Field in admin panel? If yes, how?

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 18, 2014 4:33 pm

Post by Semi08 » Wed Nov 19, 2014 12:06 pm

How can i make wider Description Field in admin panel?

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 18, 2014 4:33 pm

Post by pac_indahood » Mon Jan 11, 2016 6:58 pm

For me worked to edit ckeditor.js and insert in front on js code ->

CKEDITOR_BASEPATH = '/admin/view/javascript/ckeditor/';
(js code...)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 30, 2010 2:50 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests