Post by labeshops » Thu Oct 11, 2012 8:02 pm

You cannot do it with a 301 redirect. You have to point store 2 to the opencart installation folder, NOT the domain opencart is on or you get the results you are seeing. You also cannot have domainb on a different server as it needs to point to the same folder opencart is installed on.

Never heard of directadmin but you might want to contact your hosts and see if they can help you configure it correctly as given in this guide.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by labeshops » Thu Oct 11, 2012 8:03 pm

GENRX wrote:Hi!

Good guide.. But with the domains do you upload the whole opencart upload folder to each domain?

Example: Original domain I loaded opencart: domain.com (admin/catalog/image etc..)
my second domain: domain.net (do i upload same files from domain.com to domain.net?)

I had my main domain: domain.com with file upload to public html. I also uploaded same files to domain.uk & domain.in. I just deleted files from domain.uk & domain.in. Problem is domain.uk still has website visable with no files in root, but domain.in isn't visable?

I hope that makes sense?
regards
You only install opencart once. No files need uploaded to the other domains you want to use.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by datacreek » Fri Oct 12, 2012 1:10 pm

Thanks labeshops,

I am the host and have root on both servers. So I created a domain account for domainB on the same server as domainA where opencart is installed. I then created a symlink for domainB public_html to domainA public_html and got a forbidden, you don't have permission to access... The symlink was working because I ftp'd to public_html on domainB and it was in fact domainA.
I thought well maybe both domains need to be created on the same account so I then created domainB via domainA's control panel which is the same as "add domain" the only difference being you cannot specify a path. So I symlinked domainB's public_html to domainA's where opencart is installed. BTW/ I have configured the second store in opencart.
I browse to domainB.com and get "Apache is functioning properly" page".
I browse to domainB.com/index.php and get a 403
This should work so is there something I can look for in .htaccess, config or index.php?
I guess I should mention I have SEO URLs Pro installed... could that be interfering and if so does anyone know what to look for?
Thanks

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 25, 2012 1:55 pm

Post by labeshops » Fri Oct 12, 2012 7:28 pm

I'm sorry but you lost me on all the symlink thing. No clue what any of that means. I know nothing about hosting. Someone else can probably help.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by ctsatsis » Fri Oct 12, 2012 10:25 pm

Very nice guide !

Worked perfect ...

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 08, 2012 7:18 am

Post by datacreek » Sat Oct 13, 2012 5:24 am

I had to chown the symlink to the user. For anyone who has to use symlinks they'll probably know what that means.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 25, 2012 1:55 pm

Post by robster » Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:56 am

labeshops wrote:Yes, the registration covers all stores
OK so I am having a go with this multistore thing tonight. I am using a main domain and a subdomain and everything looks good, however I cannot replicate your website where when I log into one 'site' it shows as logged in on the other.

What have I done wrong?

I also installed that extension you mentioned for sharing the cart session but that doesn't work either so i must have cocked up somewhere......

Robster

I know my place...!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:08 pm
Location - North Yorkshire, UK

Post by labeshops » Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:07 am

Well it may have changed since 1.5.2 as I haven't upgraded past that yet and I actually do not use that extension myself so you probably should contact the author of it for help.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by HorseMagic » Mon Nov 05, 2012 6:33 pm

Thank you for the guide, it makes it so much easier.

I have tried this multi store setup a few times, I've had a big break whilst hubby has been sick but I am back and determined.

So far I have the two sites set up as per the 5 step guide, all seems well but they don't go through the same checkout. I am guessing I have messed up somewhere..

How do I get them to go through same checkout please?

Anita


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 21, 2012 1:55 pm
Location - Australia

Post by robster » Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:49 am

Hi

I have found that it doesn't allow you to go through the same checkout as standard - you would need to do this with custom coding.

Try this if you are happy to potter on with manual code changes:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1206 ... subdomains

See how you get on.

There is also a paid extension here which seems to do pretty much the same thing, although I think it also allows cross cart with guests:

http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... on_id=6329.

Hope this helps

Robster

I know my place...!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 13, 2010 8:08 pm
Location - North Yorkshire, UK

Post by HorseMagic » Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:09 pm

Thank you for your reply Robster, much appreciated.

I am not sure about the coding side, I think this is a bit above me. I am checking out the mod and hopefully that will solve problem.

Anita


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 21, 2012 1:55 pm
Location - Australia

Post by tarsem12s » Fri Dec 14, 2012 3:24 pm

Doing all the steps but, second store is not working.

My Main Store is http://www.thepersonalizedmall.com and the other store is http://superweddingday.com, on second store i am getting same website with same links as http://www.thepersonalizedmall.com. But i need same website with http://superweddingday.com links.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 14, 2012 3:20 pm

Post by Cleo » Fri Dec 21, 2012 1:29 pm

Thank you for this guide, very helpful!

Everything went fine (I mean creating the 2nd store) but I have a few problems/questions:

1- How do you put the 2nd store on Maintenance mode? Looks like I don't have that option, when I edit the 2nd store setting/server all I have is: use SSL yes/no!

- Ok I tried to put the 1st store on Maintenance just to see what would happen and it's the 2nd that went on Maintenance!!!

1st store: http://www.lesbricollesdecleo.com
2nd store http://www.cleosfleamarket.com

Edited to add: Rectification! If I put the 1st store on maintenance mode the 2 stores are on maintenance :( There should be an option to put only one store on maintenance mode, that way if it take some time to work on one store at least the second one is still on line :)

tks
Cleo

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by Cleo » Sat Dec 22, 2012 10:35 pm

Anyone know if there is a way to do it? Putting only one store on maintenance mode while the 2nd one is still on line?

Maybe some coding or an extension?

tks
Cleo

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by labeshops » Sat Dec 22, 2012 10:39 pm

Not really, but what I did was a different template for any store I wanted in "maintenance mode" and then assigned that template to those stores. I just had a simple welcome module on the home page about the site "coming soon". Then I just changed from that template to the stores real one when I was ready to get it going.

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by Cleo » Sat Dec 22, 2012 10:48 pm

@labeshops

Thank you for your reply! That would be an idea! Hum after thinking about it I realise that it would work only if the store is not already on line.

I bought the extension from qphoria (Ext2StoreOC) because I thought there would be an option for that but no, anyway the extension is great for selecting which module/extension goes for one store and not the other. Really a must for multistore!

Regards
Cleo

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by sergit » Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:39 am

HI
I'm trying to setup a second store as multi-store and so far can't get it working.
1.I created addon domain (on same server as main store domain)
2. Setup second store in Admin with http://2ndstore.com/ url

When I go to 2ndstore.com it's empty. Do I need to copy any opencart files there?

Also, if when creating addon in cPanel I change domain root from /public_html/2ndstore.com to /public_html I'm getting 404 error when trying to access 2ndstore.com

please help

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 12, 2012 1:45 am

Post by Cleo » Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:47 am

Check this post: http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 9&p=182231

Cleo

Edit to add:

This will help you

Layout name => route

Home => common/home

Product => product/product

Category => product/category

Manufacturer => product/manufacturer

Information => information/information

Contact => information/contact

Sitemap => information/sitemap

Checkout => checkout/

Account => account/

Affiliate => affiliate/

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am

Post by sergit » Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:36 pm

Cleo,
thank you so much for your response. It helped a lot.
All working now. The problem was in the way I set document root for addon domain

EDIT: now I need to figure out layouts and cross references. like when I click HOme in second store it redirects to main store, banners from main store are showing in second etc.
I'm sure your post above was related to this problem. Could you elaborate a little.
Thanks again for your help
Edit to add:

This will help you

Layout name => route

Home => common/home

Product => product/product

Category => product/category

Manufacturer => product/manufacturer

Information => information/information

Contact => information/contact

Sitemap => information/sitemap

Checkout => checkout/

Account => account/

Affiliate => affiliate/
Last edited by sergit on Mon Jan 28, 2013 12:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 12, 2012 1:45 am

Post by Cleo » Sun Jan 27, 2013 11:41 pm

Glad I could help!

Cleo

Opencart v1.5.4.1 fr/en
Theme: Custom
vqmod-2.6.0


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:19 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests