Post by stonerisefarm » Tue Nov 16, 2010 11:13 am

Hi guys,

First, thank you heaps for such a great shop (v1.4.9.1) :) I so want to use it that I have been days trying to solve this - the typical "Image manager can create dirs & files, will display dirs but no files in them".

I have checked everything I could find in hundreds of posts here over the last few days:
- permissions all ok except on /image/cache/data (0755); when I delete it via php script (because opencart created it and I'm not the owner on the server), opencart re-creates it with perms 0755. I change it to 0777 and still no go. All other perms set as Daniel says on the image/ structure to 0777.
- deleted browser caches, cookies, temp files, everything, tried firefox 5.3.9 instead of IE8, image manager no go.
- multiple downloads o 1.4.9.1 zip and extractions of them and re-installs in case of corrupt files, image manager no go
- ensuring my images can open properly in case of corruption, images all fine, image manager no go
- shop is completely SSL, catalog & admin
I am currently getting around this (to try to get my shop going) by ftp-ing the files into the right dirs then using phpMyAdmin to change the appropriate records in "<prefix>settings"(store logo) and "<prefix>product_image" db tables.

If you want to work on this with me (maybe it's different to others?) I will gladly email you any config info etc. you need

Thanks & Regards,
Chris.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:44 am

Post by stonerisefarm » Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:42 pm

Hello people,

If anyone is interested in how I am doing pics without Image Manager (1.4.9.1):
1. Copy the .jpg into "<root of store>/image/data"
2. In phpMyAdmin, find the correct product record in the "<prefix>product" table and modify the "image" field with "data/<name>.jpg"
3. If you are using a different primary image dir, change the above two steps appropriately
4. Use OpenCart Admin to open the Product list. In the list, the product should now have a 40x40 version of the .jpg
5. Open the Product, on the "Data" page, you should now see a 100x100 version of your image
6. (Don't know if this is actually necessary) Save the product record just to be sure
7. The other jpg resolutions will be created as you access the different screens of the product in the Front End.

Regards,
Chris

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:44 am

Post by celestial » Fri Nov 19, 2010 3:31 am

Copy all your *.jpg (500px wide ->the biggest size) directly into /image/data with you ftp (you can make any subdirectory in /data for better order) this work backward (from big to small images). You dont need phpMyAdmin. In products admin you find your images.

Celestial - Martín Abel Rosales
Email: martinrosales2012@hotmail.com
Skype: martin.abel.rosales
San José , Costa Rica


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:19 am
Location - Costa Rica

Post by stonerisefarm » Fri Nov 19, 2010 1:15 pm

"You dont need phpMyAdmin. In products admin you find your images." ?

If that's so, how do you choose an image to associate with a product? I can see only two ways: Image Manager (which, unfirtunately, does not work for me), or phpMyAdmin to edit the product record directly.

Please correct me if I'm mistaken :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:44 am

Post by celestial » Sat Nov 20, 2010 3:46 am

update to 1.4.9.2 maybe you have some errors for customs modules, but Image Manager work good.

This is the function in admin\view\template\catalog\product_form.tpl (Check with yours)

function addImage() {
html = '<tbody id="image_row' + image_row + '">';
html += '<tr>';
html += '<td class="left"><input type="hidden" name="product_image[' + image_row + ']" value="" id="image' + image_row + '" /><img src="<?php echo $no_image; ?>" alt="" id="preview' + image_row + '" class="image" onclick="image_upload(\'image' + image_row + '\', \'preview' + image_row + '\');" /></td>';
html += '<td class="left"><a onclick="$(\'#image_row' + image_row + '\').remove();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_remove; ?></span></a></td>';
html += '</tr>';
html += '</tbody>';

$('#images tfoot').before(html);

image_row++;
}

Celestial - Martín Abel Rosales
Email: martinrosales2012@hotmail.com
Skype: martin.abel.rosales
San José , Costa Rica


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:19 am
Location - Costa Rica

Post by Moggin » Sat Nov 20, 2010 4:57 am

stonerisefarm, you're very stoical, coping without the image manager (and without complaint).

I don't know if anyone else can help with this. A couple of things I'm wondering about:
1. Can you see anything in your error logs - Admin panel > System > error logs
2. Are you using a favicon - or any other very small image? In my case, the favicon became corrupted in transit, twice - rendering the image manager blank
3. If you visit the Opencart demo site, is the image manager functional there http://demo.opencart.com/admin
4. If you load a default Opencart site on your server, say in a test folder - with no modifications or additions at all - is the pane still blank

Just a few things to try, if you want to - maybe it will narrow down the problem. Not saying I can solve it, just offering some ideas

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by FlexiHost » Sun Nov 21, 2010 4:41 am

If you are not getting any images showing up, this is what we have found:

Download the images directory to your computer, view each image, one of the images will be corrupt, and it will not display. For us, it was cart.png - delete that one, and reupload or re-create a new one, and you should be all fine there.

FlexiHost NZ http://www.flexihost.co.nz


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 02, 2010 6:13 am
Location - Christchurch, New Zealand

Post by stonerisefarm » Mon Nov 22, 2010 1:43 pm

celestial,

1. upgraded to 1.4.9.2, still no go
2. same code as you have given

Moggin,

1. nothing in error logs
2. no small images - minimum 500 x 500 except for the standard small ones that came with the product
2a. All my images are, for simplicity, loaded into <store root>/image/data - none display when image manager opens, or upon refresh
3. On demo site, image manager works beautifully! :)
4. Yes. I even made sure the dual install was on http (as my real shop is all https) and still no go

FlexiHost.

Downloaded entire <store root>/image structure, all images within it are readable by Windows Photo Gallery, so I guess no corruption there


Thanks very much all for your suggestions - I reckon you guys are stoical for trying to nut this out :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:44 am

Post by Moggin » Wed Nov 24, 2010 1:16 am

Oh well; at least we have narrowed it down. It's weird that there are no errors in the log.

If a default install shows a blank image manager, and all files have been uploaded, something must be amiss on the server.

I can only think of 1) permissions, which you've already checked; 2) a setting on the server that is off, that should be on; 3) something else ;)

You could run a phpinfo file but - like asking a question in a foreign language - the skill lies in interpreting the answer. It would need a PHP guru to make full sense of it

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by theclownoftightness » Sat Nov 27, 2010 9:01 am

Hey,

Just had a client who had this error....I fixed it by:

Delete image/data/ folder
***THE ENTIRE FOLDER, NOT JUST THE CONTENTS
Delete image/cache/data/ folder
***THE ENTIRE FOLDER, NOT JUST THE CONTENTS

Log out of the admin panel and clear your cookies.
Go back to the ftp and recreate both folders with appropriate permissions 777

Login and start uploading. You can place images back into the image/data/ folder and see if it works, but keep an eye out for that corrupted image just in case.

**DONT USE SUPER LONG FILENAMES!!! Client had uploaded a .jpg that the title was at least 100 characters long and had messed things up.

Hope this helps guys,

theclownoftightness

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:55 pm


Post by Lao » Sat Nov 27, 2010 6:45 pm

I still can't delete image/cache/data folder, altough I deleted image/data folder. Can't change permission to data folder. Any solution?

I'm trying to delete category images, I don't want categories to have images.

I'm using Open Cart 1.5.4.1 on http://www.importpieseauto.ro


User avatar
Lao
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:31 pm
Location - Craiova, Romania

Post by stonerisefarm » Wed Dec 01, 2010 1:12 pm

Hi theclownoftightness,

That did the trick! Specifically:
looking back at all I had done, the only thing I had not tried was creating the <shop root>/image/cache/data folder myself - I was letting the server create it, and, even after changing permissions on it myself (via php script as the server user) it would not work. Creating the folder myself was the key to it - thanks for that ^-^

Lao,

Your web server itself (as user "www" or similar) will currently own the dir which is why you are not allowed to delete it - use a simple php script like this:

<?php

rmdir('<path to dir>');
echo 'done';

?>
for example <path to dir> = /usr/home/../../../domain.com/shop/image/cache/data

put it in a file e.g. name.php

upload the file to your server via ftp

run the file via web browser url e.g. www.domain.com/name.php

check for "done, check for no dir

when you access the url, it is the server running the script so it can delete the dir as it owns it

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:44 am

Post by glolar » Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:32 pm

Moggin,

I have tried everything mentioned on this thread, but my Image Manager is still blank (I have the buttons, and left and right panes, but no image folder or icon, so I cannot select images to apply them to my products).

You mentioned a corrupt favicon. Where is this file supposed to be? I have done a search and don't see it anywhere in OpenCart.

Using version 1.4.9.1, by the way. Running PHP 5 with mySql and XAMPP on a local Windows XP machine (not over the internet).

I can manually set the image column in the DB, as mentioned, and that adds my image to the product, but I'd rather get this Image Manager working.

Thanks in advance for any help.

GloLar

Increase Your Child's I.Q.
iPad Wallpapers
Turtle & Tortoise Screen Savers


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:35 pm
Location - San Diego, CA

Post by Moggin » Sat Dec 04, 2010 4:19 am

Hi GloLar...
The favicon is called cart.png in the default install. It can be changed in the admin panel: system > settings > image: icon.

I don't think Opencart accepts the traditional favicon.ico file, so you have to upload your icon as a .png .Mine became corrupted, however, and blanked the image manager. This also happened to one or two other people.

Did your image manager suddenly cease functioning, or has it never functioned at all?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by glolar » Sat Dec 04, 2010 4:52 am

Moggin,

I just very recently installed V1.4.9.1, and the Image Manager has not worked since the first time I tried to use it for this version.

It worked fine in an earlier version that I installed to my ISP's webserver. This version (1.4.9.1) I have installed on my local PC using Apache webserver and MySql (installed with XAMPP). I'm hoping the problem has nothing to do with the fact that I am working locally. Have other people installed to local machines, that you know of, and been able to use the Image Manager? I will look for the cart.png file. I assume that if I can open it in PhotoShop and it looks OK, then it is not corrupted?

While I'm asking, after I get all my problems ironed out on the local PC (fingers crossed), what is involved with transferring the completed cart site to an ISP's webserver (other than ftp'ing the source files)? I know I have to set up the database on the ISP webserver using phpMyAdmin, but once I do that, how do I get my completed database DATA transferred? Is there an export process I can do in phpMyAdmin on my local server and then a corresponding import on the ISP webserver?

Thanks for all the help.

Increase Your Child's I.Q.
iPad Wallpapers
Turtle & Tortoise Screen Savers


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:35 pm
Location - San Diego, CA

Post by Moggin » Sat Dec 04, 2010 6:42 am

Hi GloLar,
OK. It's less likely that a corrupt image is the problem, if the image manager hasn't worked from the start (ie a default installation, with only default images loaded). This sounds more like a permissions/server settings problem, but I don't know which I'm afraid.

- For info, I found the image was corrupt when I downloaded it, and couldn't even open it. I had the error message 'could not read file header!'

- I use Xampp as a test local server, and everything works fine. I had to enable cURL while setting up Xampp, but don't know if that's relevant (am only a learn-as-you-go noob).

- Yes, you're right about moving the data from one server to another: happily, that's straightforward! Full details here:
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... path=49_52

- Once the store is moved, the last easy-to-miss step is to change the store URL in the admin panel.

Sorry this doesn't help with the image manager problem, but maybe this clears up some other points.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by glolar » Sat Dec 04, 2010 9:27 am

Moggin,

Yeah, I had to enable cURL when I set up XAMPP also.

Thanks for the link on the data transfer task. That will save me a ton of research time.

I too am a "Jack of All Trades" type (master of only a few :), so I have to learn as I go also.

I am hoping someone else will have the answer to my Image Manager problem. I might decide to do a completely new install, but I've done a lot of work setting up the products already, so I'll have to think about it. Hey, can I use the transfer instructions you mentioned to transfer my data so far to another database locally?

Thanks again for all the help. I love this OpenCart! As with anything else, though, there are always obstacles to overcome!

Increase Your Child's I.Q.
iPad Wallpapers
Turtle & Tortoise Screen Savers


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:35 pm
Location - San Diego, CA

Post by glolar » Sun Dec 05, 2010 12:44 am

Moggin,

I re-installed XAMPP (PHP, MySQL) to a completely different drive, then re-downloaded and installed V1.4.9.1 on that different drive. Still no images in the Image Manager.

Next, I installed V1.4.9 and V1.4.8b locally. No images in the Image Manager for either of those versions. I had previously installed V1.4.8b on my ISP's server, and did not have a problem.

Finally, I installed V1.4.9.1 on my ISP's server, and the Image Manager works fine, so this pretty much confirms there is something wrong with my local installation, or a bug in OpenCart when installed locally (at least on my machine). I have given up hope of building my cart locally now. (The whole purpose of building it locally was for the performance ... it is real slow on my ISP's server). Before I go any further, I am going to look for another ISP.

Thanks for all the help.

Increase Your Child's I.Q.
iPad Wallpapers
Turtle & Tortoise Screen Savers


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:35 pm
Location - San Diego, CA

Post by Moggin » Sun Dec 05, 2010 1:23 am

Hi GloLar, I have been reading the other thread and it looks like corrupt images really are playing havoc with your installation. So I'll follow the other thread as the research continues... :(

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by glolar » Wed Dec 22, 2010 1:59 am

Just an FYI for anyone following this thread. I just purchased a new Win7 64-bit PC, and OpenCart installs and works perfectly on this new machine. Maybe a graphics driver problem on the old machine, but I don't have any more time to worry aboutit. By the way, XAMPP works on this Win7 64-bit PC too, despite this OS not being listed in their "supported" list.

Thanks everyone.

Increase Your Child's I.Q.
iPad Wallpapers
Turtle & Tortoise Screen Savers


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 29, 2010 12:35 pm
Location - San Diego, CA
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests