Post by fettabachi » Tue Nov 09, 2010 8:59 am

This is a clean install of 1.4.8.

The code provided by Google is rendering at the bottom of the page. I simply pasted the Google code in the provided box on the module edit page and enabled the module.

http://izabelladesigns.com/index.php

Thanks for your help.

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:13 pm

Post by kedgetech » Tue Nov 09, 2010 9:13 am

Mate I checked the code in the page. Some how the rendering not right. Did you copy the code directly from the Analytics ? Its not what it should look like btw !
cats.jpg

cats.jpg (318.87 KiB) Viewed 1562 times

As far as I see there might be issue with your copying or problem with template rendering. You can start here i suppose.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:20 pm
Location - USA, Australia, India

Post by MrMuddy » Tue Nov 09, 2010 5:11 pm

As mentioned, the analytics code you have looks wrong... you have HTML entities in there instead of the <, > and " characters... as a result, the browser doesn't see them as tags and just stuff it all on the page.

It should look like this in the source :

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
...
Code
...
</script>

--
Tim


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 08, 2010 10:26 pm

Post by fettabachi » Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:57 pm

The script tags are in place in the back end and being converted to HTML entities when rendered by the browser. To be sure, I pasted the code into a plain text document and then copied and pasted again with the same (undesirable) results.

Here's the code;

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">

  var _gaq = _gaq || [];
  _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-19244135-5']);
  _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);

  (function() {
    var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
    ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
    var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
  })();

</script>
There must be a simple explanation...anyone?

I uninstalled the module and pasted the code into the header.tpl file...badda-boom...badda-bing!

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:13 pm

Post by kedgetech » Wed Nov 10, 2010 5:34 am

Might be something to do with your template did you build it yourself or purchased it from some where ?

I have never seen this before we support several carts all from 1.3.7 right up to latest ! I have a strong feeling it might be to do with your "Scroll Back to Top" functionlity but I might be wrong.
Cheers

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:20 pm
Location - USA, Australia, India

Post by fettabachi » Fri Nov 12, 2010 6:53 am

kedgetech wrote:Might be something to do with your template did you build it yourself or purchased it from some where ?
I purchased it from the Opencart Store.
kedgetech wrote:I have a strong feeling it might be to do with your "Scroll Back to Top" functionlity but I might be wrong.
I tested the "Scroll Back to Top" script and it isn't the culprit.

I'll query the template developer for an answer.

Thanks

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 17, 2010 10:13 pm

Post by kedgetech » Sat Nov 13, 2010 1:31 pm

Yes absolutly. If you bought the template developer should be able to point you in right direction if there is an issue.
Goodluck.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:20 pm
Location - USA, Australia, India

Post by ktutu » Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:10 am

Could someone please tell me where to go to find the pages I should paste the coding into? I.e. catalog/view/theme/etc..... I'm still learning and am not sure which pages need to be modified.

TIA.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:14 am

Post by Moggin » Tue Nov 16, 2010 8:35 am

ktutu, the Google Analytics code is pasted into the appropriate box in the admin panel: Extensions > Modules > Google Analytics. Nice and simple.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by ktutu » Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:18 pm

I feel like an idiot. Thanks, Moggin. :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:14 am

Post by Moggin » Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:26 am

No problem. And don't worry, I feel like an idiot quite frequently :D

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests