Post by papito » Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:43 pm

Hello I'm a First time user of forum.

scenario: when customer adds first item to shopping cart no problem but if they add a second item it replaces the first and everytime another item is selected the basket shows only the last item added therefore not able to purchase multiple items if needed.

1- this happens when customer chooses guest check out
2- This happens also for an account holder the difference is that when the account holder checks out they have to login again all items they selected are listed at checkout in confirm order page.but initially the basket only shows 1 item.

can someone Assit Thank you ???

version 1.4.4 -
(have not upgraded as everything has been working fine)
http://www.fashionbrazil.com.au/cart
Last edited by papito on Wed Oct 06, 2010 7:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:05 am

Post by JAY6390 » Wed Oct 06, 2010 5:56 pm

This sounds like your server is not keeping a session alive. Check with your host to make sure your sessions are working correctly and that they are configured as intended

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Xsecrets » Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:14 pm

no it's not a session issue. 1 item in the cart at any time means that the server has register globals turned on. Check with your hosting and find out how to turn off register globals php setting.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by JAY6390 » Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:19 pm

Ah right. Isn't there a warning about that during the installation process?

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by jayman » Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:38 pm

you can always turn them off via htaccess

Code: Select all

php_flag register_globals off

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:32 pm

Post by JAY6390 » Wed Oct 06, 2010 11:42 pm

it depends if your hosting allows you to modify php flags using the htaccess really, most will you're right, but not all (also IIS won't read htaccess either)

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by papito » Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:53 am

Thanks folks i have spoken to my provider and They have other Opencarts running on their servers and it has nothing to do with that side of things as everything is ok.

Is it bug? -coding situation?- i have no idea on that side of things.
Its spring and i Sell Swimwear losing sales please help.
Thanks you :'(
Last edited by papito on Thu Oct 07, 2010 6:06 am, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:05 am

Post by Xsecrets » Thu Oct 07, 2010 6:06 am

JAY6390 wrote:Ah right. Isn't there a warning about that during the installation process?
I belive so, but one of my qualms with the current installation script is that it doesn't really force anything it just warns and lets you go ahead and install with broken settings if you want.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by papito » Thu Oct 07, 2010 9:23 am

Not a server issue have checked with Host Provider - any other ideas ...loosing business.
cheers

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:05 am

Post by Xsecrets » Thu Oct 07, 2010 9:43 am

create a file call it phpinfo.php put in it

Code: Select all

<?php phpinfo(); ?>
save and upload it to your server.
then point your browser to the file like http://domain.com/phpinfo.php
search for register globals I can almost guarantee you they will be on. if it says they are on contact your host again tell them they are idiots and to tell you how to turn register globals off.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by papito » Fri Oct 08, 2010 2:54 pm

I have follwed the above without calling host provider an idiot - He assures me all is correct on the server side. as they have many other Opencarts running....so Question still stands why can i only add i item at a time to basket and not more than 1......

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:05 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Oct 08, 2010 8:36 pm

Nobody cares what hosting providers say. Do as xsecrets says with the phpinfo above and that will tell us what we need to know. Hosting providers will tell you anything to remove blame from themselves.. they have no credibility in any situation

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Xsecrets » Fri Oct 08, 2010 8:47 pm

yes did you do the phpinfo thing? If you do that it will definitively tell if register globals is on or off and the hosting provider cannot argue with it. Nor can we if it comes back that it is off, but I've seen about 10 posts on this exact problem and every single one has been that register globals was turned on there has not been any other solution in any case that has been reported on the forums here.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by papito » Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:40 pm

Hi folks i did do as Xsecrets advised and did send the file to my host provider and he assured me the register globals are off as i had mentioned previously.

Here is the link.
http://fashionbrazil.com.au/phpinfo.php

please any further suggestions are welcomed as im getting emails and phone calls from customers wanting to know what is going on. frankly I have no idea. is it a configuration thing a coding thing - there were mods by Qphoric installed a few months back . I cant say when this problem began. should i have some one upgrade and move the mods and my products over to a newer version?

Thanks you. :'(
http://www.FashionBrazil.com.au/cart
Last edited by papito on Fri Oct 08, 2010 11:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:05 am

Post by Xsecrets » Fri Oct 08, 2010 11:00 pm

ok you are right they are off. You officially have a problem that no other person on the planet has ever encountered. I don't really know what to tell you.

can we have a link to the actual store to see the problem? can you put that phpinfo.php file in the folder where the store resides to make sure it still says register globals are off.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by papito » Fri Oct 08, 2010 11:38 pm

Hi Xsecrets Have done as you requested i hope i have done it correctly.

http://fashionbrazil.com.au/cart/phpinfo.php

http://www.Fashionbrazil.com.au/cart

Try adding different items to shopping cart you will notice it is replaced by the next item and not sub-totalling on the right hand side shopping cart box nor in the Basket.

If you choose multiple items then log on as an account holder not a guest they appear in basket but- if you add another item guess what happens same thing as above and you need to log in again. so 2 issues for account holders.

i created a 2nd store http://shopwholesale.fashionbrazil.com.au - for wholesale and have only have customers with accounts to see prices but every time an item was selected they would be logged off again. so another problem.

I have added this extra info as it may assist in nutting out the issue(s) at hand - i cant delete this new store either as it says i have orders attached to it which is not the case as no purchases were ever made it was only set up last week.

Xsecrets thank you for your time in advance.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:05 am

Post by papito » Sat Oct 09, 2010 5:52 am

I guess been the only one on the planet with this issue i should feel unique but frankly this if frustrating.

I think i should install v1.4.9 somehow install all the MODS i had and my products over...i dont know how to do this but will try. in the mean time will lewave other store running.

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 28, 2010 8:05 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests