Post by johnseito » Sat Sep 25, 2010 7:13 am

I mean when the user register, not when they order and go through the guess rout. Thx

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 06, 2010 9:42 pm

Post by i2Paq » Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:32 pm

Always mention version of your OpenCart!

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by johnseito » Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:28 pm

1.4.8 thx

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 06, 2010 9:42 pm

Post by i2Paq » Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:47 pm

This is possible to make required or not in 1.4.9.1 from the BO.

For older versions use How can I make the "postcode" required when registering? and Postcode Req in "Guest Checkout"

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by johnseito » Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:07 pm

so the 1.4.8 is not possible to make it shown as required. I know that it is required because I tried to register and I could without filling in that field but is not asterisk so people think is not required.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 06, 2010 9:42 pm

Post by i2Paq » Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:47 pm

You could change your code based on the 2 topics I give you, or upgrade to 1.4.9.1

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by johnseito » Sat Sep 25, 2010 11:03 pm

This is possible to make required or not in 1.4.9.1 from the BO.
BO is two topics?? and your sentences doesn't make sense to me. sorry.

pretty much it is saying that it could make required or not in the 1.4.9.1 from the BO (whatever BO is). It doesn't say that it could make required in my version.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 06, 2010 9:42 pm

Post by techiechic » Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:08 am

I'm working on the same problem. I've upgraded my store to 1.4.9.1 but I can't find the option you are referring to that would allow me to change whether the zip code is required or not. I'm sure this is a total n00b question, but what do you mean by BO?

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 28, 2010 12:05 pm


Post by readyman » Wed Oct 06, 2010 4:58 am

I think he means back office or maybe his stinky underarms.

I noticed this issue as well in 1.4.9.1 that when it's not required, it outputs the field without the asterix for a visual representation of the required field.
I think you should manually put it into the account/create.tpl file for now and then when I have an extra moment, I'll look at it & post a fix (not in a frame of mind to look at the code right now)

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by Qphoria » Wed Oct 06, 2010 5:24 am

readyman wrote: I noticed this issue as well in 1.4.9.1 that when it's not required, it outputs the field without the asterix for a visual representation of the required field.
why is that an "issue" ? That is a feature.
The setting for required or not is in the admin->localisation->country->edit

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by b2bblack » Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:11 am

Hi,
I am running 1.4.9.1, but when I go to admin->localisation->country->edit I got this error:

Error: Unknown column 'postcode_required' in 'field list'
Error No: 1054
UPDATE country SET status = '1', name = 'United States', iso_code_2 = 'US', iso_code_3 = 'USA', address_format = '{firstname} {lastname}\r\n{company}\r\n{address_1}\r\n{address_2}\r\n{city}, {zone} {postcode}\r\n{country}' , postcode_required = '1' WHERE country_id = '223'

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:07 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:28 am

b2bblack wrote:Hi,
I am running 1.4.9.1, but when I go to admin->localisation->country->edit I got this error:

Error: Unknown column 'postcode_required' in 'field list'
Error No: 1054
UPDATE country SET status = '1', name = 'United States', iso_code_2 = 'US', iso_code_3 = 'USA', address_format = '{firstname} {lastname}\r\n{company}\r\n{address_1}\r\n{address_2}\r\n{city}, {zone} {postcode}\r\n{country}' , postcode_required = '1' WHERE country_id = '223'

Any suggestions?

Thanks!
sounds like you didn't run the upgrade.php when you upgraded

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests