Post by Vivian » Thu Jul 01, 2010 6:15 am

Hi,

I recently upgraded from 1.4.7 to 1.4.8b. I took a copy of my image folder and some other files and proceeded with the upgrade. The problem I am having is that all my images are in image/data/... but when images are loading on my site it is looking for the images in image/cache/data/... As far as I can make out the system usually creates the images in cache automatically but for some reason mine doesn't. If I am incorrect with this please let me know. What I want to know is, is there a script I can run which will update my cache images from my original images.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.

Vivian ???

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 9:36 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jul 02, 2010 2:27 am

Delete them from the cache folder and they will auto-recreate. Or just wait 1 hour and they should auto-recreate

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Vivian » Fri Jul 02, 2010 5:24 pm

Hi,

I did that last night but it only created some of the images.

Is there anything else I can do or run to create them?

Vivian ???

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 9:36 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jul 02, 2010 6:27 pm

They are recreated as needed when someone loads the product

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by qahar » Sun Jul 04, 2010 1:54 am

i think we need "clear cache" on next release. i got this issue either..

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by Uyghurmen » Sun Jul 04, 2010 8:51 am

Vivian wrote:Hi,

I did that last night but it only created some of the images.

Is there anything else I can do or run to create them?

Vivian ???
My site all simple images in image/cache/data
If I upload mine, upload to image? and it will create in image/cache/data or what?
because I wrote too many time about my problem, no one help. Problem is how to insert the new product image to shown on front page.
Some one want to help?
Thanks.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 10:55 am

Post by Qphoria » Sun Jul 04, 2010 9:01 am

qahar wrote:i think we need "clear cache" on next release. i got this issue either..
already done :)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Uyghurmen » Mon Jul 05, 2010 4:00 am

Qphoria wrote:
qahar wrote:i think we need "clear cache" on next release. i got this issue either..
already done :)[/quote

What done already? Where? You never answer for me clearly, only wrote a line or a word, and this is nothing discribed.

Upload the image to image/data? and insert the product name from admin panel? whichone do first? tell me please!! I still wait. My site: http://www.eynek.biz/Torbaziri/index.ph ... ommon/home
There shown picture changed with simples, not image that directly inserted.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 11, 2010 10:55 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests