Post by jstuardo » Fri May 28, 2010 10:23 am

Hello...

I have installed OpenCart and all worked perfect!... the problem now is that I don't know why captcha suddenly stopped working. All that appears is a broken image.

If I load the url that it's found in the SRC attribute of the image, I saw that the image may be there. Please connect to:
http://www.motoaventurarider.cl/index.p ... ct/captcha

The contact form where the captcha does not appear is http://www.motoaventurarider.cl/index.p ... on/contact

Any help will be appreaciated. Thanks a lot in advance,

Jaime

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:52 am

Post by unknownmale » Fri May 28, 2010 11:42 pm

The capatcha is showing up fine on your site.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 21, 2010 8:39 pm

Post by jstuardo » Sat May 29, 2010 6:31 am

It's strange.. but I cannot see it, and even when I loaded it using a browser that has never connected to this site, so some sort of cache is discarded. I tried in IE 6, IE 7,IE 8 and in FireFox.

Please see the attached image.

Thanks
Jaime

Attachments

screen_with_captcha.jpg

screen_with_captcha.jpg (115.67 KiB) Viewed 6841 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:52 am

Post by Daniel » Sat May 29, 2010 6:44 am

check for spaces in your language file.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by jstuardo » Sat May 29, 2010 7:24 am

Hello... which language file? information/contact? I checked it and it has no spaces

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:52 am

Post by jstuardo » Sat May 29, 2010 7:56 am

Hello again! the problem is clearly related to language, because I switched to English and the captcha worked... then I changed it back to Spanish and captcha was not displayed.

What may be happening?

Thanks
Jaime

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:52 am

Post by Sextas » Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:28 am

Update: I managed to remove the space at the top of the html by removing some empty spaces that had been inserted into the config.php file. The captcha is still broken though.

I have the same problem with 2 blank rows at the beginning of the html and the captcha being broken. I see the people above in this thread solved it but there is no solution explained. Please help me.

The link to my site is here: Sexleksaker

Regards,
David
Last edited by Sextas on Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

Wikipetter and sökmotoroptimering.


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 21, 2010 2:26 am


Post by i2Paq » Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:31 am

Sextas wrote:I have the same problem with 2 blank rows at the beginning of the html and the captcha being broken. I see the people above in this thread solved it but there is no solution explained. Please help me.

The link to my site is here: Sexleksaker

Regards,
David
Check your Swedish language files for spaces.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Sextas » Fri Jun 11, 2010 3:43 am

I solved the empty line problem. But the broken captcha persists.

Wikipetter and sökmotoroptimering.


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 21, 2010 2:26 am


Post by jstuardo » Fri Jun 11, 2010 9:55 am

I have solved the problem.

it was because the spanish.php language file was using an incorrect encoding. It was UTF-8. I changed it to ISO-8859-1 and it worked.

I have never had thought about it, but when I changed the pages to other hosting, that hosting displayed an error that was clearly a clue to correct that problem.

Cheers
Jaime

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 03, 2010 8:52 am

Post by Sextas » Sat Jun 12, 2010 10:30 am

I can report that mine started to work now too. There are more people than me working on the site but the as far as I know the only thing they changed was the apache config. There was also lots of language encoding problems when the site was located at a bad host earlier. I guess many of these problems are just due to weird server settings.

Wikipetter and sökmotoroptimering.


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 21, 2010 2:26 am


Post by keclap » Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:59 pm

Hi,

I had the same problem and what I did was changed encoding of /admin/config.php from UTF-8 to ANSI. Now captcha works fine :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:54 pm

Post by chapter5 » Sun Oct 10, 2010 7:13 am

just installed OC and noticed that captcha does not work. i can see it - but when i type the correct code it says that it doesn't match. see attached. what could be wrong? could it me my host?

Attachments

captchaBug.jpg

captchaBug.jpg (33.29 KiB) Viewed 6739 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 09, 2010 3:42 pm

Post by drvcm » Wed May 11, 2011 2:26 pm

jstuardo Thanks Jaime you are a saviour!!!
I went crazy trying to solve the problem and thatks to you I did it! :laugh:

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 19, 2011 6:17 am

Post by bogdan_ciocoiu » Sat Nov 12, 2011 8:00 pm

Have the same problem, OC 1.5.1.3, the image doesn't show on none of these pages:

1. product / review section
2. contact page
3. by accessing this http://www.directmall.co.uk/index.php?r ... ct/captcha

I can't see any errors (Apache logs / error.txt file).
I can't see any spaces within the language files - in fact I've redownloaded the entire EN package just to make sure..

I suspect a broken dependency (even if I have GD.. there must be something else..) or cache problem (using Google PageSpeed - need assistance!

Thanks,
Bogdan

--
Bogdan Ciocoiu
http://www.bogdans.co.uk
http://www.directmall.co.uk
http://www.b2bconsult.co.uk
http://www.getcomputerservices.co.uk



Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:37 am


Post by emilygraham » Tue Nov 29, 2011 9:21 pm

Hi Bogdan, did you solve you issue above. I too have the same problem - all working fine and then suddenly the image stopped being displayed - i haven't changed any language settings?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 14, 2011 7:26 pm

Post by davew_2 » Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:50 am

I am not using OpenCart, but I had this same problem in a CodeIgniter application I was building.

I unwittingly caused the problem when I decided to remove the index.php file from my site URLs.

To solve the problem, all I had to do was add "captcha" to my rewrite condition in my .htaccess file.

RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond $1 !^(index\.php|captcha|images|robots\.txt)
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ /index.php/$1 [L]

Hope this helps somebody.

Have a good day!
David

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:44 am

Post by dolcemode » Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:41 am

Has anyone resolved Bogdan's issue? I am experiencing the same issue with my site: www.dolcemode.com

I tried all fixes above but nothing has resolved. Please help!

Emmett

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:56 am

Post by evaH » Mon Mar 05, 2012 8:27 pm

Docemode, what did you do to solve the problem?
Eva

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:46 am

Post by El - Key » Thu Mar 15, 2012 12:37 pm

Hi,
I had the same problem, and this is the solution for fix it :
If you are using UTF-8, just change in UTF-8 (without BOM), and it'll works fine.

I was using Japanese charcaters on my website, and I solved it like that

Enjoy, El - Key

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:44 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests