Post by felizone » Sun Jul 11, 2010 12:25 am

Can i have different email address for different store? I mean each new email for each new store.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 08, 2010 3:28 pm

Post by SteveSherry » Sun Jul 11, 2010 7:21 am

Not currently,
the multistore facility is basically a multi front end and a single back end.
The store into itself if in the back end.

I think I read somewhere that there are plans to improve the functionality of the multistore options, but someone has estimated that only 5% of people use the multistore functionality, so it's not a high priority.

My Website ¦ Summer Madness Special Offer ¦


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:47 am
Location - Wirral, UK

Post by felizone » Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:26 am

Just 5%?
It's a good function.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 08, 2010 3:28 pm

Post by SteveSherry » Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:47 am

I agree it is a good function, it just needs a little more work to make it a great function.

My Website ¦ Summer Madness Special Offer ¦


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 08, 2010 7:47 am
Location - Wirral, UK

Post by felizone » Mon Jul 12, 2010 11:31 pm

SteveSherry wrote:I agree it is a good function, it just needs a little more work to make it a great function.
But i hope new email for each new store can be added.
Or someone can release the code^^
Sorry, i am not a programmer

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 08, 2010 3:28 pm

Post by Mohal » Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:49 pm

Help!

I am new to OpenCart. I read previous posts, which gave me idea that we can have two different stores with different interfaces on two subdomains. I just want to know that in this scenario do we need two different back-ends or can we use same back-end for both subdomains/stores? Can someone explains me little about the back-end functionality?

If client requires two different interfaces then he surely want them to be two different stores. If so, then do we need to copy all the files on both subdomains or is there some way that we can use only one back-end copy for both domains? Any help will be appreciated!

Thanx in advance!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:34 pm

Post by fido-x » Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:39 pm

Mohal wrote:Help!

I am new to OpenCart. I read previous posts, which gave me idea that we can have two different stores with different interfaces on two subdomains. I just want to know that in this scenario do we need two different back-ends or can we use same back-end for both subdomains/stores? Can someone explains me little about the back-end functionality?

If client requires two different interfaces then he surely want them to be two different stores. If so, then do we need to copy all the files on both subdomains or is there some way that we can use only one back-end copy for both domains? Any help will be appreciated!

Thanx in advance!
The multi-store works from a single OC installation. You don't need to install mutliple copies of OpenCart. Just point all your sub-domains to the same folder on the server. If you have access to the server's configuration file, this can be done with virtual host containers or aliases. If you don't have access to the server's configuration, you could possibly use the .htaccess file to set these up. I'm not sure if you can use this for virtual hosts, but you can for aliases. You'll probably have to do a bit of research on how to do this through the .htaccess file.

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by radwal » Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:59 am

hi all

this is really excellent post. but still missing something here do we have different admin account for each page ::) . I need each user to upload it's own product . any idea ??? of course without missing with other products ;) .

any suggestion here :'(

thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 28, 2010 7:07 am

Post by lotus » Wed Sep 08, 2010 5:02 pm

OCyvon2 wrote:
Wow this really works a lot better.
Can you tell me how I can do this online on a real domain?
Anyone got any documentation or further suggestions on how best to do it for real domain as requested by OCyvon2 ? I have the same need now?
Last edited by fido-x on Thu Sep 09, 2010 8:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Edited by Fido-X to remove double quote.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:50 pm

Post by fido-x » Thu Sep 09, 2010 9:04 pm

You'll need to create a DNS record for your sub-domain with your domain hosting service and point it to the SAME IP address as your existing store. It is highly likely that you will not have access to the server's configuration file, so you will need to use your .htaccess file to set the rewrite rules (a tutorial can be found here) so that your new sub-domain points to the same installation directory your existing store is in.

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by Cristian » Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:30 am

Hi Everyone.

this is my first site with OC. I got lots of experience with CMS application (SilverStripe) and MVC architecture.

So I know it said I should use a domain or a sub-domain, but my client want each store to be under an subfolder.

www.mysite.com/store1
www.mysite.com/store2

Each store will contain product with a different pricing for an region, (store1 = north America, store2 = Europe)

my setup is done in the admin but I'm pretty sure I need to fix the htacces so the url are correctly rewrite.
can someone help me with this? or it's impossible to do..


thanks
-Cristian

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:05 am

Post by cacomngocnghech » Sat Oct 02, 2010 11:16 am

Cristian wrote:Hi Everyone.

this is my first site with OC. I got lots of experience with CMS application (SilverStripe) and MVC architecture.

So I know it said I should use a domain or a sub-domain, but my client want each store to be under an subfolder.

http://www.mysite.com/store1
http://www.mysite.com/store2

Each store will contain product with a different pricing for an region, (store1 = north America, store2 = Europe)

my setup is done in the admin but I'm pretty sure I need to fix the htacces so the url are correctly rewrite.
can someone help me with this? or it's impossible to do..

thanks
-Cristian
I also need to ask this similar problem? :(


Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 28, 2010 5:33 pm

Post by Cristian » Sat Oct 02, 2010 9:34 pm

I was new to opencart so I was not sure, but it is really easy to mod the cart to suport that.

first put the name you want in the store configuration, then in the index.php change the code that load the Store Front, to take it from the first folder in the url.

then remove this folder from the url and fix the route.

I also added the lang in the url.
my code is not the cleanest but I can share it when my project is done (in 2 weeks..)
th

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 14, 2010 9:05 am

Post by seanmichael » Thu Oct 21, 2010 4:11 am

Cristian wrote:I was new to opencart so I was not sure, but it is really easy to mod the cart to suport that.

first put the name you want in the store configuration, then in the index.php change the code that load the Store Front, to take it from the first folder in the url.

then remove this folder from the url and fix the route.

I also added the lang in the url.
my code is not the cleanest but I can share it when my project is done (in 2 weeks..)
th

Say What ??

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 14, 2010 2:02 am

Post by mnwuzor » Thu Oct 28, 2010 9:42 pm

SteveSherry wrote:You need to "point" your second domain to the folder which contains your existing OC installation.
this will enable both http://www.domain1.com and http://www.domain2.com to run the same installed code.

Thanks SteveSherry for your assistance.

But please can you demonstrate how. When you say point your second domain to the folder which contains your existing OC installation, how can this be done. You see many of us are a little confused about this but a little step by step demonstration will go a long way to clear our doubts and put us in line.

Hey O0 Pals, Sure I am saying our minds?

Thanks
Mike

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:04 pm

Post by mnwuzor » Thu Oct 28, 2010 10:58 pm

fido-x wrote:Objective
Create 2 "sub" stores of your main store, called "store_1" and "store_2".

Assumptions
XAMPP for Windows
XAMPP installation directory: C:\xampp
OpenCart Store directory: C:\xampp\htdocs\store
Main Store URL: http://localhost/store

Edit Apache Configuration File
What we are going to do is create an "alias" for each store.
Open the Apache configuration file (C:\xampp\apache\conf\httpd.conf) and find the section that starts with "<IfModule alias_module>", and insert the following inside this section:-

Code: Select all

Alias /store_1 "C:/xampp/htdocs/store"
Alias /store_2 "C:/xampp/htdocs/store"
Then restart your Apache server from the XAMPP control panel.

There are 2 things you should note about the above alias entries:
(1) Forward slashes are used for directory paths in the Apache configuration file, NOT backslashes as would normally be used in Windows.
(2) Both aliases point to the same directory - your main store's directory. This would be the same for any other "sub" store you may wish to create.

OpenCart Configuration
Log in to your administration and from the menu, select "System->Settings" and create 2 new stores. You can call them whatever you want.
Give one a Store URL of "http://localhost/store_1/" and the other a Store URL of "http://localhost/store_2/".

You should now be able to access your new stores at "http://localhost/store_1" and "http://localhost/store_2", with your main store still at "http://localhost/store".

Hello fido-x;

Thanks a million times for your assistance. I have tried doing that on my xampp server.

My site path is http://localhost/opencart/upload/

Now I located the

Code: Select all

Alias /store_1 "C:/xampp/htdocs/store"[/b] and entered 

Alias /upload_1 "C:/xampp/htdocs/opencart/upload"
Alias /upload_2 "C:/xampp/htdocs/opencart/upload"

I now opened [b]OpenCart Configuration[/b]
Log in to as administration and from the menu, select "System->Settings" and created a new store, called it "[b]Eagle Systems and Networks Ltd[/b]" and gave it a URL: [b]http://localhost/opencart/upload_1/[/b]

When I clicked on the new store name from the [b]Store Front[/b] menu in admin, I got error

[color=#8040FF][size=200][b]Object not found![/b][/size]

The requested URL was not found on this server. If you entered the URL manually please check your spelling and try again.

If you think this is a server error, please contact the webmaster.

[size=85][b]Error 404[/b][/size]

localhost
28/10/2010 3:56:02 PM
Apache/2.2.12 (Win32) DAV/2 mod_ssl/2.2.12 OpenSSL/0.9.8k mod_autoindex_color PHP/5.3.0 mod_perl/2.0.4 Perl/v5.10.0[/color]

Please what is it that I did wrong there.

Thanks
mike

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:04 pm

Post by sys » Mon Nov 01, 2010 12:06 am

I see that everyone is talking multi-store is easy. But I see some issues and problems.

I am very hopeful. OpenCart that the creators will be written detailed assistance for multi-store. Because I can not understand how it works (the principle of work).

I use to localhost (denwer.ru) and repeated it to the remote host.
But I do not understand why the the second store, photos of items not showing? I have to change hands config.php for each domain!

Why?

sys
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 31, 2010 11:19 pm

Post by gplus2k » Mon Nov 01, 2010 12:29 am

Hi folks,

I have some difficulties setting up a opencart sites with Apache mod_alias and mod_rewrite

As a client request, I have created 3 multiple stores but they are just pointing to the same opencart installation folder.

In Apache, I have the following virtual host settings:

Code: Select all

<VirtualHost *:80>  
     DocumentRoot "/home/dir/store"
     ServerName www.example.com
     Alias /store1 "/home/dir/store"
     Alias /store2 "/home/dir/store"
</VirtualHost>
So basically when the user type in the following URL, they go to the same place and basically opencart would process the rest and it works normally:
http://www.example.com/
http://www.example.com/store1
http://www.example.com/store2

And here is the problem, I need to do some SEO settings and make those URL more nicely, and I have the following settings on my .htaccess: (I have enabled SEO URLs on the settings page.)

Code: Select all

Options +FollowSymlinks
Options -Indexes

RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^(.*)\?*$ index.php?_route_=$1 [L,QSA]
And it works normally again when the user browse via http://www.example.com

However, if users come from http://www.example.com/store1 or http://www.example.com/store2. It just return 404 Not Found when I browse via the site by clicking on the categories, so what part(s) of .htaccess should I modify to make it work? Thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 01, 2010 12:20 am

Post by dinklyink » Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:07 pm

Hi

Got multistore working for subdirectories no problem by following the very first post.

However, it seems to fail if you set up a new site to use SSL it always shows the default site no matter what I have tried.

Basically I'm wanting:
https://mydomain.com/au
To point to an australian site I have set up. In the admin panel "USE SSL" has been enabled for this site.

My virtual host looks like this:

Code: Select all

<IfModule mod_ssl.c>
<VirtualHost 111.111.111.11:443>
	ServerAdmin webmaster@localhost
	<IfModule alias_module>	
		Alias /au "/var/www/mydomain.com"
	</IfModule>

	DocumentRoot /var/www/mydomain.com
	<Directory />
		Options FollowSymLinks
		AllowOverride None
	</Directory>
	<Directory /var/www/mydomain.com>
		Options -Indexes FollowSymLinks 
		AllowOverride All
		Order allow,deny
		allow from all
	</Directory>
</VirtualHost>
</IfModule>
As I said if I stop using SSL, and "USE SSL" is disabled in the admin panel it works very well. I'm not getting any error like this but it always displays default site.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:08 pm

Post by dinklyink » Thu Nov 18, 2010 7:48 pm

Think I've just sorted it!

in the admin panel:
STORE URL was https://blah blah blah
it should have been
http:// blah blah blah

Small difference, I just assumed I needed the HTTP(S) in there!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:08 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 51 guests